Want to see MFA full AI Analyst Report?
MFA Financial (MFA) AI Stock Analysis
MFA Financial
(NYSE:MFA)
The score is held back primarily by balance-sheet risk (historically high leverage) and weak technical momentum (trading below key moving averages with negative MACD). These are partially offset by strong recent cash generation and a discounted valuation (low P/E and high dividend yield), while the latest earnings call shows improving operations and cost discipline but ongoing near-term credit-loss and dividend-coverage pressure.
MFA Financial (MFA) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
- Market Cap
- $673.25M
- Dividend Yield
- 21.62%
- Average Volume (3M)
- 2.00M
- Price to Earnings (P/E)
- 5.0
- Beta (1Y)
- 0.41
- Revenue Growth
- 19.70%
- EPS Growth
- 13.45%
- Country
- US
- Employees
- 307
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sector Strength
- 65
- Industry
- REIT - Mortgage
MFA Financial Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
MFA Financial, Inc., along with its subsidiary entities, operates as a real estate investment trust (REIT) within the United States. The company strategically allocates capital into various residential mortgage-related assets. These assets include di...
How the Company Makes Money
MFA primarily makes money from the net interest spread on its mortgage-related investment portfolio: it earns interest income and other cash flows on residential mortgage assets (such as mortgage-backed securities and other residential mortgage inves...
MFA Financial Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a mix of meaningful operational progress (portfolio growth to ~$13B, a ~20% YoY portfolio increase, ~80 bps reduction in 60+ day delinquencies, Lima One origination up ~44%, securitization activity unlocking cash and improved financing) alongside near‑term financial headwinds driven by realized credit losses that materially reduced distributable earnings (DE $0.12 vs. $0.36 dividend) and an expected continued elevation of credit losses into Q3. Management emphasized strategic gains—asset redeployment into mid‑teen ROE assets, expense run‑rate reductions, and active capital recycling—while acknowledging short‑term earnings volatility from legacy credit resolutions and a modest post‑quarter economic book value decline (~2%). Overall the company shows constructive operational momentum but faces tangible near‑term credit and earnings pressure.
Q2-2026 Updates
Positive Updates
Negative Updates
Company Guidance
Guidance from the call emphasized a path to normalized earnings and expense discipline: run‑rate G&A is expected to average about $26–$27 million per quarter (down >$6M/quarter from the 2024 quarterly average of $33M), MFA paid a $0.36 common dividend and expects distributable earnings (DE) to begin reconverging with that dividend as realized credit losses subside; they expect realized credit losses to remain elevated in Q3 (but below Q2’s level of $24.5 million) before moderating toward year‑end and into H1 2027. Key portfolio and capital metrics tied to that guidance include GAAP book value $12.71 and economic book value $13.20 at June 30 (estimated to be ~2% lower since quarter end), Q2 GAAP net income ~$46.8M ($0.35/share) and total economic return +2.6% for the quarter, an investment portfolio of ~ $13B (up from $12.5B on 3/31 and ~20% YoY), resolution of ~$200M of delinquent loans in Q2 with 60+ day delinquencies down from 7.8% to 7.0%, addition of $1.6B of target assets at expected mid‑teens ROEs, non‑QM balances of $5.7B (acquired $462M this quarter at a 6.9% average coupon, LTV 67%, default ~4%), agency bonds grown to $4.1B (purchases >$700M and TBA position increased ~$500M), Lima One originations +44% to $316M ( $220M transitional, $96M rental), and share repurchases of over 500,000 shares (funded largely via preferred issuance through the ATM); management highlighted that redeploying remaining equity (≈$84M) into mid‑teen ROE assets could add roughly $14–$15M of annual earnings.
MFA Financial Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Mixed fundamentals: solid recent profitability (TTM net margin ~30%) and strong cash generation (TTM OCF/FCF positive and closely tracking net income), but balance-sheet risk is a major constraint due to historically high leverage and some inconsistency/uncertainty in reported debt figures. Revenue and earnings have also been volatile across years, reducing predictability.
Income Statement
62PositiveBalance Sheet
38NegativeCash Flow
70Positive| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 751.99M | 875.24M | 279.61M | 234.05M | -67.62M | 488.32M |
| Gross Profit | 618.17M | 841.79M | 244.30M | 199.91M | -110.52M | 418.19M |
| EBITDA | 419.97M | 692.23M | 122.89M | 0 | 36.46M | 455.86M |
| Net Income | 148.24M | 176.78M | 119.25M | 80.16M | -231.58M | 328.87M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 13.65B | 13.05B | 11.41B | 10.77B | 9.11B | 9.14B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 141.19M | 213.21M | 338.93M | 318.00M | 334.18M | 304.70M |
| Total Debt | 11.65B | 10.99B | 9.20B | 5.00B | 6.86B | 3.15B |
| Total Liabilities | 11.88B | 11.22B | 9.57B | 8.87B | 7.12B | 6.60B |
| Stockholders Equity | 1.78B | 1.83B | 1.84B | 1.90B | 1.99B | 2.54B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 252.21M | 76.25M | 200.12M | 108.74M | 365.78M | 108.25M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 252.21M | 76.25M | 200.12M | 108.74M | 366.08M | 120.29M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -2.42B | -1.79B | -424.60M | -1.55B | -1.13B | -2.17B |
| Financing Cash Flow | 1.93B | 1.49B | 337.58M | 1.43B | 850.21M | 1.63B |
MFA Financial Technical Analysis
Price Trends
Market Momentum
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For MFA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 6.66 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 6.77, below the 50-day MA of 7.57, and below the 200-day MA of 8.52, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.26 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 36.25 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 79.71 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for MFA.
MFA Financial Risk Analysis
MFA Financial disclosed 67 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. MFA Financial reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.
Latest Risks Added
0 New RisksMFA Financial Peers Comparison
Overall Rating
EFC71Outperform
MITT69Neutral
MFA57Neutral
NLY55Neutral
IVR53Neutral
CIM41Neutral
Financial Indicators
| Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71Outperform | $1.47B | 6.96 | 11.87% | 13.67% | 30.22% | 35.19% | |
| 69Neutral | $178.10M | 7.57 | 7.95% | 16.96% | 17.78% | -15.05% | |
| Sector * | 65Neutral | $2.17B | 12.19 | 3.79% | 4.94% | 3.15% | 1.96% |
| 57Neutral | $673.25M | 5.04 | 8.23% | 21.62% | 19.70% | 13.45% | |
| 55Neutral | $14.36B | 12.66 | 6.97% | 15.91% | 22.65% | -33.98% | |
| 53Neutral | $571.57M | -88.50 | -3.25% | 29.38% | -105.19% | -136.68% | |
| 41Neutral | $694.81M | -11.10 | 0.05% | 20.72% | 14.40% | -178.46% |
* Real Estate Sector Average
Performance Comparison
| Show on chart | Ticker | Company Name | Price | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFA | MFA Financial Inc | 6.66 | -1.03 | -13.42% | |
| NLY | Annaly Capital Management | 18.23 | -0.38 | -2.05% | |
| CIM | Chimera Investment | 8.30 | -2.68 | -24.39% | |
| EFC | Ellington Financial LLC | 11.41 | -0.54 | -4.54% | |
| IVR | Invesco Mortgage Capital | 5.31 | -0.84 | -13.66% | |
| MITT | AG Mortgage Investment Trust | 5.60 | -0.67 | -10.74% |
MFA Financial Corporate Events
MFA Financial Announces Planned CEO Succession and Transition
PositiveMFA Financial announced on October 8, 2026, that long-time chief executive Craig L. Knutson will retire as CEO effective June 30, 2027, after serving as chief executive or co-chief executive since 2017. Knutson’s amended employment agreement se...
MFA Financial Reports Solid Second Quarter 2026 Results
PositiveOn August 5, 2026, MFA Financial reported its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, highlighting GAAP net income to common stockholders and participating securities of $36.2 million, or $0.35 per basic common share and $0.34 per dilu...
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.
Date of analysis: Oct 08, 2026