TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Naturgy Energy Group SA (GASNY) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

GASNY

Naturgy Energy Group SA

(Other OTC:GASNY)

Select Model
Rating:69Neutral
Price Target:$7.50â–²(13.26% Upside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/29/26

The score is driven primarily by solid (but leveraged) financial performance and a constructive earnings outlook, including raised 2026 guidance and reaffirmed dividend commitment. Valuation is supportive due to the ~6% yield and moderate P/E. Technicals are more neutral, with the stock below short-term moving averages and only modest momentum signals.

Positive Factors
Raised earnings outlookRepeated guidance upgrades and strong year-to-date results indicate durable operating execution rather than a purely temporary improvement. Higher expected EBITDA and net income support internal investment capacity, reinforce management credibility, and improve visibility over earnings for the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
High financial leverageA debt-heavy capital structure reduces flexibility if interest costs, capital requirements, or operating conditions worsen. Leverage is common in utilities, but Naturgy's elevated debt relative to equity can constrain acquisitions, increase refinancing sensitivity, and compete with investment or shareholder distributions.

Naturgy Energy Group SA (GASNY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-10%-5%0%5%10%15%20%GASNY+12.22%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$31.12B
Dividend Yield
6.22%
Average Volume (3M)
38.78K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
13.5
Beta (1Y)
0.04
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
―
Country
US
Employees
6,764
Sector
Utilities
Sector Strength
66
Industry
Regulated Gas

Naturgy Energy Group SA Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Naturgy Energy Group, S.A., alongside its subsidiaries, is a diversified energy company deeply involved in the natural gas value chain, encompassing its supply, liquefaction, regasification, transport, storage, distribution, and sale. The company seg...

Naturgy Energy Group SA Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Oct 28, 2026(Q3-2026)|% Change Since:-1.25%|Next Earnings Date:Feb 14, 2023
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call had a clearly positive tone. Naturgy reported higher EBITDA and net income, raised 2026 guidance for the second time, maintained a solid balance sheet and dividend commitment, and described improved visibility and upside potential for 2027. The main challenges were weaker Supply performance, regulated gas-tariff provisions, substantial working-capital absorption, market and geopolitical volatility, and uncertainty around several regulatory and investment opportunities. Overall, the positive operating performance and upgraded outlook significantly outweighed the stated challenges.

Positive Updates

Strong Nine-Month Financial Performance
EBITDA reached EUR 4.3 billion, up 4% year-on-year, while net income rose 5% to almost EUR 1.8 billion. The company said the results were delivered in a volatile environment and supported a further increase to 2026 guidance.

Negative Updates

Supply EBITDA Declined 29%
Supply EBITDA fell to EUR 353 million from EUR 500 million in 2025. Results were affected by higher ancillary-services costs in electricity and EUR 100 million of provisions for expected losses related to regulated gas tariffs.

Company Guidance

For 2026, EBITDA is now expected to be above EUR 5.6 billion, versus around EUR 5.3 billion at the start of the year, net income is now expected around EUR 2.2 billion, compared to EUR 1.9 billion in February and EUR 2.1 billion revised in July, and net debt should be closing below EUR 13 billion versus EUR 13.5 billion expected in February; Naturgy also confirms the 2026 dividend of EUR 1.8 per share, including the second interim dividend of EUR 0.60 payable on the 5th of November, implying a yield of around 6% at current prices. For 2027, the targets from the 2025 to 2027 strategic plan remain a floor, 100% of the LNG volumes are hedged, fully hedged, at margins which are above those margins that we're assuming the plan, and the company expects to provide more visibility when it publishes full year 2026 results sometime in February; a further 500 MW of renewable capacity is expected to become operational by the end of the year, while capacity payments could start in January 2027 or January 2028.

Naturgy Energy Group SA Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financials are solid but not flawless: profitability is resilient for a regulated utility and cash generation is generally supportive, but revenue has declined for three straight years, free cash flow has trended down in 2024–2025, and the balance sheet is meaningfully debt-heavy (debt ~1.7–2.1x equity), limiting flexibility.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

56Neutral

Cash Flow

68Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue19.67B19.45B19.27B22.62B33.97B22.14B
Gross Profit6.80B7.27B7.70B7.51B6.88B5.43B
EBITDA5.42B4.98B5.24B5.19B4.51B3.75B
Net Income2.02B1.94B1.90B1.99B1.65B1.21B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets40.76B39.08B40.84B37.89B40.39B38.25B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments4.99B4.66B6.10B4.12B4.39B4.36B
Total Debt16.53B16.75B17.98B15.96B16.26B16.81B
Total Liabilities29.03B27.72B29.18B25.96B30.41B29.38B
Stockholders Equity9.58B9.34B9.48B9.45B7.57B5.89B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow02.28B1.79B2.43B2.16B-203.00M
Operating Cash Flow04.35B3.99B4.86B2.16B1.00B
Investing Cash Flow0-1.81B-1.82B-2.74B-1.49B1.90B
Financing Cash Flow0-3.53B-239.00M-2.26B-2.85B-2.85B

Naturgy Energy Group SA Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price6.62

Price Trends

50DMA6.78Negative
100DMA6.65Negative
200DMA6.38Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.00Positive
RSI41.69Neutral
STOCH-0.00Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GASNY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 6.62 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 6.77, below the 50-day MA of 6.78, and above the 200-day MA of 6.38, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.00 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 41.69 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of -0.00 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for GASNY.

Naturgy Energy Group SA Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (66)

Financial Indicators

GASNY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
SWXSWX81Outperform$6.74B12.9612.89%2.72%-63.47%166.76%
ATOATO74Outperform$29.14B20.319.67%2.32%6.45%15.84%
GASNYGASNY69Neutral$31.92B13.4823.92%6.22%――
UGIUGI69Neutral$8.29B12.3913.15%3.88%-0.50%60.66%
Sector *66Neutral$17.65B18.105.60%3.62%6.62%11.55%
NINI61Neutral$21.38B22.629.83%2.69%9.97%3.46%
OGSOGS60Neutral$4.94B16.858.42%3.45%-0.78%10.67%

* Utilities Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%10%20%GASNYATONISWXUGIOGSDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GASNY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GASNYNaturgy Energy Group6.620.8414.47%
ATOAtmos Energy172.413.622.15%
NINisource44.573.107.49%
SWXSouthwest Gas93.0814.4218.33%
UGIUGI Corp38.676.5320.31%
OGSONE Gas Inc78.54-0.32-0.41%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 29, 2026