TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

TSCM

TimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF (TSCM)

Rating:70Neutral
Price Target:$21.00▲(12.36% Upside)

TSCM, the TimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF, earns a solid overall rating thanks to several strong core holdings with healthy growth and earnings trends. Standout positions like Comfort Systems USA (FIX), Ross Stores (ROST), and Vertiv (VRT) support the fund’s quality profile through robust financial performance and positive earnings calls, while names such as Snowflake (SNOW), JFrog (FROG), and Astera Labs (ALAB) introduce risk due to profitability and valuation concerns. The main risk factor is the fund’s tilt toward growth-oriented companies where high valuations and uneven profitability can make returns more sensitive to market swings.

Positive Factors
Strong Top HoldingsSeveral of the largest positions, such as JFrog, Comfort Systems, Snowflake, and Astera Labs, have shown strong gains this year, helping support the ETF’s overall performance.
Growth-Focused Mid-Cap ExposureThe fund targets quality mid-cap growth companies, giving investors access to firms that are more established than small caps but still have room to grow.
Broad Sector DiversificationHoldings are spread across many sectors, including technology, industrials, health care, consumer cyclical, and others, which helps reduce the impact of weakness in any single industry.
Negative Factors
Recent Short-Term WeaknessThe ETF has experienced weak performance over the past one and three months, which may concern investors focused on short-term results.
High U.S. ConcentrationWith the vast majority of assets in U.S. companies and only a small allocation to Canada, the fund offers limited geographic diversification.
Above-Average Expense RatioThe expense ratio of 0.55 is higher than many broad market ETFs, meaning more of the fund’s returns are used to cover fees.

TSCM vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
42.83M
Region
North America
Expense Ratio
0.55%
Beta
1.07
Issuer
TimesSquare
Inception Date
Dec 29, 2025
Dividend Yield
N/A
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
No Underlying Index

TSCM Summary

The TimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF (TSCM) is an actively managed fund that focuses on medium‑sized U.S. companies with strong business fundamentals and room to grow. It doesn’t track a fixed index, but instead selects about 30–40 stocks, with a tilt toward technology and industrials. Well-known names in the fund include Snowflake and Ross Stores. Investors might consider TSCM if they want growth potential and diversification beyond large, mega‑cap stocks. However, because it invests in mid‑cap growth companies and is concentrated in fewer holdings, its share price can move up and down more than the overall market.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.55%, which means you’ll pay about $5.50 per year for every $1,000 you invest. That’s higher than the average ETF because it’s actively managed, with professionals selecting a focused portfolio of mid-cap growth stocks instead of simply tracking an index.

What would affect this ETF?

This ETF could benefit if the U.S. economy continues to grow, supporting mid-sized technology, industrial, and consumer companies, and if innovation and digital trends help its top holdings in software, financial services, and energy infrastructure. On the other hand, it could face challenges from higher interest rates, an economic slowdown that hurts mid-cap growth stocks more than larger, steadier companies, or new regulations affecting U.S. tech, financial, or energy businesses.

TSCM Top 10 Holdings

TSCM is leaning hard into U.S. mid-cap growth, with a clear tilt toward tech and industrial names that can move the needle. Snowflake and JFrog are the fund’s digital workhorses, rising on strong momentum and AI-driven growth, while Comfort Systems and EMCOR give it a steady industrial backbone despite some recent softness. On the consumer side, Ross Stores has been quietly powering ahead, adding a bit of retail resilience. ServiceTitan, however, is losing steam, acting as a drag on performance. Overall, it’s a U.S.-centric, growth-focused mix with a few volatile tech names setting the tone.

TSCM top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
CASYCASYCasey's General3.94%$1.65M$25.47B22.78%68Neutral
EHCEHCEncompass Health3.75%$1.57M$12.61B3.96%64Neutral
ROSTROSTRoss Stores3.75%$1.57M$75.68B52.63%80Outperform
EMEEMEEMCOR Group3.72%$1.56M$31.83B5.01%73Outperform
TTANTTANServiceTitan, Inc. Class A3.70%$1.55M$7.23B-19.11%52Neutral
FROGFROGJFrog3.50%$1.47M$10.40B80.61%73Outperform
SNOWSNOWSnowflake3.44%$1.44M$108.25B27.82%54Neutral
IDXXIDXXIdexx Laboratories3.41%$1.43M$44.15B-12.08%78Outperform
CWCWCurtiss-Wright3.32%$1.39M$18.55B-8.68%74Outperform
FIXFIXComfort Systems3.20%$1.34M$50.65B71.57%80Outperform

TSCM Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price18.69

Price Trends

50DMA19.91Negative
100DMA20.19Negative
200DMA19.59Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.16Positive
RSI37.14Neutral
STOCH11.79Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSCM, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 18.69 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 19.38, below the 50-day MA of 19.91, and below the 200-day MA of 19.59, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.16 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 37.14 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 11.79 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSCM.

TSCM Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

TSCM against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
TSCMTSCM$18.69$21.00(12.36% Upside)$42.83M0.55%70Neutral
KMIDKMID$23.87$28.70(20.24% Upside)$51.65M0.80%70Neutral
MMIDMMID$26.67$31.78(19.15% Upside)$36.39M0.59%68Neutral
JMIDJMID$31.32$38.67(23.49% Upside)$23.21M0.30%70Neutral
FEMGFEMG$25.50$33.11(29.84% Upside)$6.54M0.23%68Neutral
AEMGAEMG$19.21$23.56(22.66% Upside)$1.98M0.38%71Outperform

Performance Comparison

-10%0%10%TSCMKMIDMMIDJMIDFEMGAEMGJan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSCM and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSCMTimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF18.69-1.26-6.30%
KMIDVirtus KAR Mid-Cap ETF23.87-0.86-3.48%
MMIDMFS Active Mid Cap ETF26.671.907.68%
JMIDJanus Henderson Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF31.321.605.37%
FEMGFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Growth ETF25.500.461.85%
AEMGHarbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Growth ETF19.21-0.81-4.05%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.