TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

FCA

First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund (FCA)

Rating:68Neutral
Price Target:$28.00▲(18.34% Upside)

FCA, the First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund, earns a solid overall rating largely because several of its key holdings, like China Life Insurance and COSCO SHIPPING, combine strong financial performance, attractive valuations, and positive market momentum. Other holdings such as Lenovo and 3SBio contribute less to the fund’s strength due to liquidity challenges, high valuations, or weaker technical signals. The main risk factor is the fund’s concentrated exposure to Chinese companies and sectors, which can increase volatility and sensitivity to China-specific economic and regulatory developments.

Positive Factors
Strong Performance From Key HoldingsSeveral of the largest positions, such as Lenovo Group and COSCO SHIPPING Holdings, have shown strong gains, helping support the fund’s overall results despite broader weakness.
Broad Sector DiversificationThe ETF spreads its investments across many sectors, including financials, energy, health care, industrials, and technology, which helps reduce the impact if any single industry struggles.
Targeted Exposure to Hong Kong-Listed Chinese CompaniesWith most assets in Hong Kong-listed Chinese stocks, the fund offers focused access to this specific market for investors seeking China-related opportunities through a single ETF.
Negative Factors
Weak Recent PerformanceThe fund’s returns over the past month, three months, and year to date have been negative, showing that it has been struggling in the current market environment.
High Concentration in Hong Kong MarketBecause the ETF is heavily concentrated in Hong Kong-listed companies, investors face higher risk if that market or local regulations experience problems.
Relatively High Expense RatioThe fund charges a higher ongoing fee than many broad-market ETFs, which can slowly reduce investors’ net returns over time.

FCA vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
27.20M
Region
Asia-Pacific
Expense Ratio
0.80%
Beta
0.62
Issuer
First Trust
Inception Date
Apr 18, 2011
Dividend Yield
6.01%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
NASDAQ AlphaDEX China Index

FCA Summary

FCA, the First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund, is an ETF that follows the NASDAQ AlphaDEX China Index, aiming to capture the broad growth of China’s stock market. It invests in many types of Chinese companies, from financials and energy to technology and health care, with most holdings listed in Hong Kong. Well-known names in the fund include Lenovo Group and PetroChina. Someone might invest in FCA to get diversified exposure to China’s economy and its long-term growth potential in a single investment. A key risk is that it can rise or fall sharply with changes in China’s market and economy.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.80%, which means you’ll pay about $8 per year for every $1,000 invested. That’s higher than the average ETF cost because it uses an active, rules-based AlphaDEX strategy rather than simple passive index tracking.

What would affect this ETF?

Future performance of this China-focused ETF will be helped by stronger Chinese economic growth, rising consumer spending, and supportive government policies for key sectors like financials, energy, and technology, which make up large parts of the fund. On the other hand, slower growth in China, tighter regulations on major industries, changes in global trade relations, or higher interest rates that hurt financial and cyclical companies such as COSCO SHIPPING, PetroChina, Lenovo, and China Life Insurance could weigh on returns.

FCA Top 10 Holdings

FCA leans heavily into China’s financials and energy names, with insurers like China Life and China Reinsurance providing a steady but recently mixed backdrop, while PetroChina and China Oilfield Services add cyclical punch that’s been more supportive than harmful. Lenovo is one of the fund’s brighter spots, rising on optimism around AI and hardware demand, helping offset laggards such as 3SBio and Sinotruk, which have been losing steam. With all major holdings listed in Hong Kong, this is a pure China play, concentrated in traditional sectors rather than flashy internet giants.

FCA top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
HK:1919HK:1919COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co4.62%$1.26MHKD 285.49B27.20%79Outperform
HK:2688HK:2688ENN Energy Holdings4.44%$1.21MHKD 55.76B-27.22%76Outperform
HK:0857HK:0857PetroChina Company4.36%$1.19MHKD 2.76T27.00%73Outperform
HK:0788HK:0788China Tower3.66%$996.44KHKD 154.88B-22.69%72Outperform
HK:0992HK:0992Lenovo Group3.43%$933.60KHKD 278.84B88.72%70Outperform
HK:2883HK:2883China Oilfield Services3.71%$1.01MHKD 61.44B11.14%77Outperform
HK:2628HK:2628China Life Insurance Co3.18%$867.53KHKD 1.03T-6.27%83Outperform
HK:1508HK:1508China Reinsurance (Group) Corp. Class H3.08%$839.20KHKD 49.91B-27.02%71Outperform
HK:3808HK:3808Sinotruk Hong Kong3.08%$840.36KHKD 90.34B29.53%76Outperform
HK:1530HK:15303SBio3.00%$816.38KHKD 35.31B-50.29%68Neutral

FCA Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price23.66

Price Trends

50DMA25.82Negative
100DMA26.36Negative
200DMA28.61Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.64Positive
RSI26.14Positive
STOCH35.76Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For FCA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 23.66 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 24.97, below the 50-day MA of 25.82, and below the 200-day MA of 28.61, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.64 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 26.14 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 35.76 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for FCA.

FCA Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

FCA against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
FCAFCA$23.66$28.00(18.34% Upside)$27.20M0.80%68Neutral
MCHIMCHI$49.12$70.22(42.96% Upside)$5.51B0.59%58Neutral
FXIFXI$32.51$47.08(44.80% Upside)$3.72B0.74%73Outperform
GSJYGSJY$54.13$70.07(29.45% Upside)$97.06M0.25%71Outperform
PGJPGJ$21.22$30.81(45.18% Upside)$77.27M0.70%67Neutral
ECNSECNS$26.19$39.35(50.24% Upside)$57.59M0.59%55Neutral

Performance Comparison

-20%0%20%FCAMCHIFXIGSJYPGJECNSNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
FCA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
FCAFirst Trust China AlphaDEX Fund23.66-3.65-13.36%
MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF49.12-15.15-23.57%
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF32.51-7.72-19.18%
GSJYGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Japan Equity ETF54.138.7019.15%
PGJInvesco Golden Dragon China Etf21.22-10.52-33.14%
ECNSiShares MSCI China Small-Cap ETF26.19-8.38-24.25%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.