TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

JPY

Lazard Japanese Equity ETF (JPY)

Rating:70Outperform
Price Target:$42.00â–²(11.83% Upside)

JPY (Lazard Japanese Equity ETF) earns a solid overall rating thanks to its heavy exposure to strong Japanese financial and industrial leaders like Mitsubishi UFJ, Sumitomo Mitsui, Hitachi, Mizuho, and Keyence, which show robust financial performance, reasonable valuations, and generally positive price trends. However, weaker momentum in holdings such as Tokio Marine and signs of potential overvaluation in names like Recruit, Hitachi, Takeda, and Keyence slightly temper the fund’s appeal. The main risk is its concentration in Japanese financials and a single country, which can make the ETF more sensitive to Japan-specific economic and market conditions.

Positive Factors
Strong Year-to-Date PerformanceThe ETF has delivered strong gains so far this year, showing solid momentum in its Japanese equity strategy.
Leading Financial and Industrial ExposureA large share of the fund is invested in financial and industrial companies, many of which have shown steady to strong performance and support the ETF’s returns.
Broad Sector Diversification Within JapanThe ETF spreads its investments across many sectors, including technology, consumer, health care, and materials, which helps reduce the impact if any single industry weakens.
Negative Factors
High Japan ConcentrationWith the vast majority of its assets in Japanese stocks and very little outside Japan, the fund is heavily exposed to the Japanese economy and market swings.
Notable Single-Country and Financial Sector RiskA meaningful portion of the portfolio is in Japanese financial firms, so problems in that sector or country could weigh heavily on the ETF.
Moderate Expense RatioThe fund’s fees are not especially low, which means a noticeable slice of returns goes toward costs each year.

JPY vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
83.95M
Region
Asia-Pacific
Expense Ratio
0.60%
Beta
0.91
Issuer
Lazard
Inception Date
Apr 07, 2025
Dividend Yield
1.17%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
No Underlying Index

JPY Summary

Lazard Japanese Equity ETF (ticker JPY) is an actively managed fund that invests in a wide range of Japanese companies instead of tracking a fixed index. It aims for long-term growth by owning businesses across many sectors, including finance, technology, and industrials. Well-known names in the fund include Sony and Hitachi, along with major Japanese banks. Someone might invest in this ETF to get diversified exposure to Japan’s economy in a single investment and benefit from professional stock selection. A key risk is that the value of the ETF can rise or fall with the Japanese stock market and currency movements.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.60%, which means you’ll pay about $6 per year for every $1,000 invested. That’s higher than the average ETF cost because it’s actively managed, with professionals selecting Japanese stocks rather than simply tracking an index.

What would affect this ETF?

This Japan-focused ETF could benefit if the country’s economy grows, global demand for industrials and technology stays strong, and financial stocks gain from stable or improving interest rate conditions. On the downside, slower economic growth in Japan or Asia, tighter regulations or weaker profitability in major banks and insurers, and global market volatility affecting its broad mix of sectors could hurt future performance.

JPY Top 10 Holdings

This Japan-focused ETF leans heavily on financial giants like Mitsubishi UFJ, Sumitomo Mitsui, and Mizuho, which have been steady over the year but recently lost a bit of momentum, slightly weighing on short-term returns. On the brighter side, industrial and tech names such as Hitachi, Tokyo Electron, and Keyence are helping drive the fund, with generally rising or resilient performance that reflects Japan’s manufacturing and automation strength. Sony and Tokio Marine add a mixed note, keeping gains in check. Overall, it’s a domestically concentrated bet on Japan’s banks and industrial innovators.

JPY top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
JP:6098JP:6098Recruit Holdings Co5.59%$4.69MJPY 26.61T152.27%67Neutral
JP:8306JP:8306Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group5.42%$4.55MJPY 38.80T48.45%76Outperform
JP:8316JP:8316Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group4.36%$3.66MJPY 24.48T56.38%77Outperform
JP:6501JP:6501Hitachi,Ltd.3.39%$2.85MJPY 23.04T2.64%77Outperform
JP:6758JP:6758Sony3.43%$2.88MJPY 23.45T-6.47%73Outperform
JP:8411JP:8411Mizuho Financial Group3.46%$2.90MJPY 18.71T51.64%77Outperform
JP:8766JP:8766Tokio Marine Holdings3.16%$2.66MJPY 16.79T50.08%66Neutral
JP:8035JP:8035Tokyo Electron3.02%$2.54MJPY 22.14T44.20%73Outperform
KYCCFKYCCFKeyence――――81Outperform
JP:4502JP:4502Takeda Pharmaceutical Co2.50%$2.10MJPY 10.62T56.24%66Neutral

JPY Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price37.56

Price Trends

50DMA38.86Negative
100DMA38.14Negative
200DMA36.33Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.28Positive
RSI34.67Neutral
STOCH16.98Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For JPY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 37.56 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 38.69, below the 50-day MA of 38.86, and above the 200-day MA of 36.33, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.28 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 34.67 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 16.98 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for JPY.

JPY Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

JPY against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
JPYJPY$37.56$42.00(11.83% Upside)$83.95M0.60%70Outperform
NBJPNBJP$34.28―$123.22M0.50%68Neutral
SMTJSMTJ$22.78$30.02(31.81% Upside)$83.88M0.86%61Neutral
JAPNJAPN$25.65―$24.94M0.85%62Neutral
MJSCMJSC$57.68―$21.92M1.01%67Neutral
JPANJPAN$41.37$52.79(27.63% Upside)$11.73M0.79%67Neutral

Performance Comparison

0%20%JPYNBJPSMTJJAPNMJSCJPANDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
JPY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
JPYLazard Japanese Equity ETF37.565.9518.83%
NBJPNeuberger Berman Japan Equity ETF34.274.4915.09%
SMTJSynera Funds Takumi+ ETF22.77-2.08-8.35%
JAPNHorizon Kinetics Japan Owner Operator ETF25.65-1.62-5.95%
MJSCMUFG Japan Small Cap Active ETF57.688.7917.98%
JPANMatthews Japan Active ETF41.375.4015.02%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.