Want to see SEV full AI Analyst Report?
SEV Stock Chart & Stats
$2.30
--
Market closed
$2.30
--
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$1.29 - $22.43
Previous CloseN/A
VolumeN/A
Average Volume (3M)272.02K
Market Cap
$67.13M
Enterprise Value$82.32M
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$10.13M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$2.19M
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta1.65
Next Earnings
Nov 23, 2026EPS Estimate
-0.27Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-1.37
Shares Outstanding28,949,488
10 Day Avg. Volume351,724
30 Day Avg. Volume272,020
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.18
Price to Book (P/B)-1.12
Price to Sales (P/S)0.00
P/FCF Ratio-7.19
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.23
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit-478.61
Enterprise Value/Ebitda-1.88
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$7.50Price Target Upside226.09% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering2
EPS Forecast (FY)-1.01
Revenue Forecast (FY)$150.00K
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Lower Production Capital NeedsThe reduced capital requirement improves Aptera’s prospective path from development to production by lowering the funding burden associated with its asset-light manufacturing strategy. If achieved, the Launch Design partnership could preserve cash, reduce execution friction, and bring the business closer to self-funded operations.
Regulatory ProgressEPA certification is a durable commercialization milestone because it confirms the Launch Edition meets federal emissions requirements and removes one major barrier to U.S. sales. This strengthens product readiness, supports customer-delivery plans, and validates progress beyond vehicle design and testing.
Early Operating TractionThe move to meaningful reported revenue and a solid gross margin indicates that Aptera has begun translating its vehicle platform into operating activity. Continued scale could improve fixed-cost absorption and provide a foundation for future cash generation, although production expansion remains necessary.
Bears Say
Highly Leveraged Balance SheetNegative equity combined with sizable debt leaves Aptera with limited balance-sheet flexibility as it funds production and commercialization. This capital structure can constrain investment choices, increase dependence on external financing, and make the company more vulnerable if operating progress takes longer than planned.
Persistent Operating LossesAptera has not yet demonstrated sustainable operating profitability despite recent revenue traction. Ongoing losses consume resources during the costly transition to production and mean that future vehicle sales must cover development, corporate, and manufacturing expenses before the business can compound internally generated capital.
Continued Financing DependenceAptera’s production roadmap still relies on obtaining additional capital, so commercial execution is exposed to funding availability and financing terms. Even with lower estimates, the need to raise money before reaching scale can delay deliveries, increase financial costs, or require securities issuance that reduces existing holders’ ownership.
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B News
SEV FAQ
What was Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s price range in the past 12 months?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B lowest stock price was $1.29 and its highest was $22.43 in the past 12 months.
What is Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s market cap?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s market cap is $67.13M.
When is Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s upcoming earnings report date?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 23, 2026 which is in 42 days.
How were Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s earnings last quarter?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B released its earnings results on Aug 12, 2026. The company reported -$0.3 earnings per share for the quarter.
Is Aptera Motors Corp. Class B overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Aptera Motors Corp. Class B pay dividends?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B does not currently pay dividends.
What is Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s EPS estimate?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s EPS estimate is -0.27.
How many shares outstanding does Aptera Motors Corp. Class B have?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B has 28,949,488 shares outstanding.
What happened to Aptera Motors Corp. Class B’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B reported an EPS of -$0.3 in its last earnings report. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -1.786%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Aptera Motors Corp. Class B?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in SEV
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
$7.50 (226.09% Upside)
$7.50 (226.09% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bearish
SEV Sentiment 100%
Sector Average ―
Sector Average ―
Crowd Wisdom
Very Positive
Last 7 Days ▲ 0.4%
Last 30 Days ▲ 6.5%
Last 30 Days ▲ 6.5%
News Sentiment
Very Bullish
Bullish news 100%
Bearish news 0%
Bearish news 0%
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
658.45%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
-5.45%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Aptera Motors Corp. Class B
Aptera Motors Corp. is a solar-mobility innovator focused on creating exceptionally efficient solar electric vehicles (sEVs). The company's flagship product is a unique two-person, three-wheeled vehicle, meticulously engineered for ultimate efficiency by integrating solar panels, cutting-edge lightweight composites, and optimized aerodynamic principles. To date, it has not begun mass production or generated any revenue.
SEV Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$7.50
▲(226.09% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Ownership Overview
36.97% Insiders
0.74% Mutual Funds
0.40% Other Institutional Investors
59.19% Public Companies and
Individual Investors









