TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Glencore (GLNCY) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

GLNCY

Glencore

(Other OTC:GLNCY)

Select Model
Rating:60Neutral
Price Target:$18.00â–²(29.32% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/05/26

The score is driven primarily by fair but cyclical financial fundamentals (volatile profitability, higher leverage, softer free cash flow) offset by a constructive earnings-call update (on-track guidance, strong H1 cash generation and shareholder returns). Technicals are moderately supportive with the stock above major moving averages, while valuation is the biggest drag due to the extremely high P/E and only modest yield.

Positive Factors
Diversified integrated commodities platformGlencore's combination of owned production assets and a global marketing and logistics network provides multiple earnings channels across commodities and regions. This integrated model can improve sourcing, distribution, optimization and customer reach, supporting resilience across different market cycles.
Negative Factors
Higher leverage reduces flexibilityThe increase in debt relative to equity leaves Glencore with less financial flexibility if commodity conditions weaken. Higher leverage can constrain investment and shareholder-return choices, while the company's sensitivity to the commodity cycle makes balance-sheet resilience particularly important.

Glencore (GLNCY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-20%0%20%40%60%80%100%GLNCY+57.99%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$81.15B
Dividend Yield
3.66%
Average Volume (3M)
737.23K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
15.3
Beta (1Y)
1.06
Revenue Growth
30.78%
EPS Growth
―
Country
US
Employees
140,000
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Industrial Materials

Glencore Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Glencore plc is a global diversified natural resources company actively involved in the production, refinement, processing, storage, transport, and marketing of a wide array of metals, minerals, and energy products. Its extensive operations span cont...

How the Company Makes Money

Glencore primarily makes money through two major activities: (1) Industrial operations and (2) Marketing (commodities trading and logistics).\n\n1) Industrial operations (production-based earnings)\n- Mining and processing: Glencore owns and operates...

Glencore Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-4.81%|Next Earnings Date:Feb 23, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call communicated strong financial and operational performance: a very cash-generative H1 (adjusted EBITDA $10.1bn), near-record marketing earnings, meaningful copper volume and EBITDA growth, progress across multiple copper growth projects and a prudent capital-return package backed by a strengthened balance sheet. Offsetting this were serious safety failures (four fatalities), transient but material input cost pressures (diesel, sulphur, sulphuric acid, FX), elevated working capital from market volatility and some asset-level underperformance and accounting-driven temporary cost impacts. On balance, the positive cash generation, project derisking and shareholder returns materially outweigh the challenges, though safety and cost volatility are clear near-term priorities.

Positive Updates

Strong consolidated earnings and cash generation
Adjusted EBITDA of $10.1bn for H1 2026 (industrial EBITDA $6.5bn). Net income of $4.4bn and funds from operations up 158% to $8.1bn. Net debt reduced to $10.2bn (≈$1bn lower versus prior), supporting capital returns.

Negative Updates

Fatal safety incidents and regression in safety metrics
The company reported a regression in safety with 4 colleagues lost across 2 incidents in the period; management stated this is a 'wake-up call', committing to redoubled safety actions and focus on zero harm.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated it is on track to meet full‑year 2026 guidance, reporting H1 adjusted industrial EBITDA $6.5bn and group adjusted EBITDA $10.1bn (marketing EBIT H1 $3.3bn), funds from operations $8.1bn and closing net debt $10.2bn (pro‑forma ~ $10bn); they announced a $1.5bn shareholder top‑up ($1.0bn cash + $0.5bn buyback) and a secondary ASX listing targeted for Oct‑2026 aiming for ASX200 inclusion within 12 months (AUD1.5bn) and ASX100 (~AUD5.5bn). CapEx guidance was increased ~5% from $6.5bn to about $6.8bn (H1 industrial CapEx capitalized $3.9bn; $0.3bn to secure KCC land), and management published illustrative full‑year run‑rates including copper production ~840kt (illustrative copper EBITDA ~$6.5bn), zinc ~$1.9bn, steelmaking‑coal EBITDA ~$2.7bn (31Mt full year: 13.5Mt H1 / 17.5Mt H2) and energy coal ~$1.1bn. They reaffirmed copper targets of ~1.0Mt by 2028 and ~1.6Mt by 2035, brought Alumbrera restart forward to late‑2027, expect Collahuasi leach cathode by year‑end, and cautioned that transitory cost headwinds (diesel, sulphur/sulphuric acid) have lifted DRC input costs ~40% vs budget (sulphur +67%) while Q2 Brent averaged ~$91.3/bbl (vs $61 YTD).

Glencore Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue is stable-to-improving, but profitability and margins have been highly volatile (loss in 2024 and only a thin rebound in 2025). Leverage has risen (debt-to-equity increasing to ~1.10 by 2025) and free cash flow weakened meaningfully in 2025, limiting near-term deleveraging flexibility.

Income Statement

56Neutral

Balance Sheet

60Neutral

Cash Flow

52Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue304.72B247.53B230.94B217.83B255.98B203.75B
Gross Profit10.29B5.04B6.65B10.78B27.52B12.38B
EBITDA14.35B10.36B8.52B15.32B29.34B12.44B
Net Income5.43B364.86M-1.63B4.28B17.32B4.97B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets155.45B142.20B130.46B123.87B132.58B127.51B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments3.63B2.95B2.17B1.93B1.92B3.24B
Total Debt45.26B41.49B38.11B32.24B28.78B34.64B
Total Liabilities118.64B108.59B94.80B85.63B87.36B90.59B
Stockholders Equity41.72B38.86B40.67B43.58B49.41B39.93B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-154.18M388.98M4.44B6.55B9.48B5.24B
Operating Cash Flow6.57B6.35B10.05B11.04B13.66B8.86B
Investing Cash Flow-5.38B-4.87B-11.72B-3.56B-1.72B-541.00M
Financing Cash Flow-248.80M-985.02M2.14B-7.49B-13.20B-6.52B

Glencore Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price13.92

Price Trends

50DMA15.27Negative
100DMA14.74Negative
200DMA14.46Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.26Positive
RSI33.11Neutral
STOCH14.64Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GLNCY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 13.92 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 14.85, below the 50-day MA of 15.27, and below the 200-day MA of 14.46, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.26 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 33.11 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 14.64 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for GLNCY.

Glencore Risk Analysis

Glencore disclosed 11 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Glencore reported the most risks in the "Macro & Political" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Macro & Political - Risks related to catastrophic events or geopolitical conditions that may disrupt the company’s business

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

Glencore Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

GLNCY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
BHPBHP81Outperform$205.67B20.8719.41%4.35%15.12%9.37%
RIORIO62Neutral$140.96B10.9818.86%5.68%14.26%17.02%
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
NEXANEXA60Neutral$1.47B10.0712.97%1.19%23.37%―
GLNCYGLNCY60Neutral$81.55B15.2813.34%3.66%30.78%―
MPMP53Neutral$7.05B-115.77-2.66%―71.92%44.39%
VALEVALE49Neutral$45.44B22.801.93%9.34%10.51%-88.83%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%GLNCYBHPRIOVALENEXAMPDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GLNCY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GLNCYGlencore13.924.8353.07%
BHPBhp Group79.1625.2546.84%
RIORio Tinto81.8914.8822.20%
VALEVale SA11.390.020.19%
NEXANexa Resources11.085.4697.12%
MPMp Materials Corp39.57-18.09-31.37%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 05, 2026