TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Avolta (DUFRY) AI Stock Analysis

DUFRY

Avolta

(Other OTC:DUFRY)

Select Model
Rating:63Neutral
Price Target:$6.00â–²(4.22% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/31/26

DUFRY's strongest attributes are its exceptional cash flow generation and successful operational turnaround, which provide critical liquidity to service its heavy debt burden. While recent earnings show positive strategic momentum and steady deleveraging, the company's premium valuation multiple and highly leveraged balance sheet present significant risk factors. Short-term bullish technical trends are encouraging, but the stock must overcome long-term resistance and near-term margin headwinds to unlock further upside.

Positive Factors
Revenue RecoveryThe post-pandemic recovery has restored positive operating profit and net income while revenue reached 13.35B in 2025. This demonstrates renewed demand across travel retail and food & beverage, giving Avolta a stronger earnings base from which to sustain growth over coming quarters.
Negative Factors
High LeverageDebt remains very large relative to equity, leaving Avolta with limited financial flexibility despite improved operating performance. High leverage can absorb a meaningful portion of cash generation, constrain investment choices and increase vulnerability if passenger demand or concession profitability weakens.

Avolta (DUFRY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-10%0%10%20%30%40%DUFRY+11.48%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$8.00B
Dividend Yield
2.07%
Average Volume (3M)
60.59K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
32.5
Beta (1Y)
0.99
Revenue Growth
7.88%
EPS Growth
96.56%
Country
US
Employees
69,278
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Specialty Retail

Avolta Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Avolta AG, a company established in 1865 and based in Basel, Switzerland, functions as a leading global entity in the travel retail sector. Renamed in November 2023 from its former identity as Dufry AG, Avolta manages an extensive portfolio of retail...

How the Company Makes Money

Avolta makes money primarily by operating retail and food & beverage outlets in airports and other travel locations under long-term concession agreements with airport authorities, governments, landlords, or other venue operators. Under these contract...

Avolta Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-4.48%|Next Earnings Date:Mar 09, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presents a cautiously optimistic, overall positive picture: the company delivered resilient H1 sales (3.7% organic) and core EBITDA (CHF 583m) while generating record Q2 cash flow and continuing deleveraging and shareholder returns. Management also highlighted strategic commercial wins (JFK, Pudong), accretive M&A (Okinawa), and meaningful progress on digital and loyalty initiatives (Club Avolta 20m members). However, material near-term headwinds remain — chiefly the Middle East crisis, large ramp-up costs at Pudong and JFK, and FX-related translation losses — which together depressed margins by roughly ~40 basis points and produced regional volatility. On balance, the positive operational momentum, strong cash generation in Q2, active capital allocation and sustained strategic wins moderately outweigh the temporary headwinds, supporting a cautiously Positive outlook.

Positive Updates

Solid H1 Sales and Organic Growth
Turnover of CHF 6.437 billion in H1 2026 with reported organic growth of 3.7% (would have been 5.2% net of Middle East impact). Growth at constant exchange was 3.1% for the half year.

Negative Updates

Middle East Crisis Headwind
Ongoing Middle East volatility materially impacted results (EMEA only +1.9% organic growth, which would be +4.6% net of the Middle East). Management attributes a meaningful portion of the EBITDA drag to the crisis; Middle East effects are volatile and uncertain.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated mid‑term guidance of 5–7% organic growth, an EBITDA margin expansion of 20–40 basis points per year and year‑on‑year increases in equity free cash flow, while confirming a disciplined capital allocation: dividend = one‑third of cash flow (third consecutive increase), net debt/EBITDA target 1.5–2.0x (temporarily up to 2.5x for M&A), and a EUR 225m share buyback (≈EUR 106m executed by June 30; ~half completed; treasury purchases ≈EUR 160m H1); leverage has improved to ~2.07x (down ~0.1x YoY). H1 figures supporting the outlook included turnover CHF 6.437bn, organic growth 3.7% (5.2% ex‑Middle East), core EBITDA CHF 583m (9.1% margin; 9.5% margin ex‑Middle East and ramp‑up effects), equity free cash flow ~207m, CapEx ~3% of sales in H1, and an expected full‑year FX headwind of ~‑3.5%; management expects ramp‑up headwinds (Pudong/JFK) to fade through 2026 and normalize by 2027.

Avolta Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Avolta showcases a remarkable operational turnaround with strong revenue recovery and exceptional free cash flow generation. However, the score is heavily constrained by a highly leveraged balance sheet with a massive $11.4 billion debt load and a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.0, alongside very thin profit margins of 1.4%.

Income Statement

75Positive

Balance Sheet

35Negative

Cash Flow

90Very Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue13.90B13.98B13.72B12.79B6.88B3.92B
Gross Profit4.19B8.95B8.80B3.92B4.19B2.21B
EBITDA2.94B2.86B2.84B2.47B1.62B578.50M
Net Income206.33M190.05M103.00M87.30M58.20M-385.40M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets17.28B16.31B17.40B16.51B9.31B9.99B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments989.49M727.83M756.00M769.50M854.70M793.50M
Total Debt12.42B11.46B11.91B11.19B6.58B7.45B
Total Liabilities15.51B14.26B14.88B14.02B8.34B8.96B
Stockholders Equity1.60B1.91B2.35B2.36B893.00M956.60M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow2.51B2.30B2.12B1.92B1.40B587.00M
Operating Cash Flow2.94B2.73B2.60B2.36B1.51B678.20M
Investing Cash Flow-525.39M-453.65M-312.00M-1.00M-67.40M-72.80M
Financing Cash Flow-2.37B-2.21B-2.18B-2.40B-1.34B-136.20M

Avolta Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price5.76

Price Trends

50DMA5.37Positive
100DMA5.80Negative
200DMA5.90Negative

Market Momentum

MACD0.08Negative
RSI67.17Neutral
STOCH87.70Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For DUFRY, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 5.76 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 5.33, above the 50-day MA of 5.37, and below the 200-day MA of 5.90, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of 0.08 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 67.17 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 87.70 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for DUFRY.

Avolta Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

DUFRY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
SBHSBH81Outperform$1.70B9.1223.11%―1.08%3.88%
ULTAULTA76Outperform$27.38B23.2545.40%―11.16%5.20%
AMZNAMZN74Outperform$2.59T19.1726.71%―15.35%73.92%
EBAYEBAY71Outperform$53.40B26.0546.11%1.00%15.33%-0.34%
DUFRYDUFRY63Neutral$7.88B32.4511.78%2.07%7.88%96.56%
Sector *61Neutral$18.38B12.79-2.54%3.03%1.52%-15.83%
MNSOMNSO58Neutral$3.07B17.1614.11%6.51%30.43%-44.33%

* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%-25%0%25%50%DUFRYAMZNEBAYSBHULTAMNSODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
DUFRY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
DUFRYAvolta5.760.5911.46%
AMZNAmazon.Com, Inc.240.35-13.65-5.37%
EBAYEbay Inc121.6439.9148.84%
SBHSally Beauty Holdings18.153.8727.10%
ULTAUlta Beauty640.43123.0023.77%
MNSOMiniso Group Holding Ltd.10.23-10.60-50.89%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 30, 2026