TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

FTXO

First Trust Nasdaq Bank ETF (FTXO)

Rating:74Outperform
Price Target:$43.00â–²(8.29% Upside)

FTXO, the First Trust Nasdaq Bank ETF, earns a solid overall rating thanks to its heavy exposure to strong, well-established banks like Wells Fargo, US Bancorp, JPMorgan Chase, and Bank of America, which benefit from solid earnings, attractive or fair valuations, and generally positive momentum. Some holdings face issues such as overbought technical conditions, high leverage, and revenue growth challenges, which slightly weigh on the fund’s appeal. The main risk factor is its concentrated focus in the banking sector, meaning the ETF is highly sensitive to financial industry and economic cycles.

Positive Factors
Strong Overall PerformanceThe ETF has shown strong gains so far this year and in recent months, indicating solid momentum in its bank holdings.
Leading Bank Stocks in Top PositionsMany of the largest holdings, including major U.S. banks, have delivered strong year-to-date results, helping support the fund’s returns.
Focused Exposure to U.S. FinancialsThe fund’s near-total focus on U.S. financial companies gives investors targeted exposure to the American banking sector.
Negative Factors
High Sector ConcentrationAlmost all assets are in the financial sector, so the ETF is heavily exposed to downturns in banks and related businesses.
Limited Geographic DiversificationWith nearly all holdings in U.S. companies, the fund offers little protection if the U.S. market or economy weakens.
Above-Average Expense RatioThe ETF’s fee is relatively high for a passive fund, which can slightly reduce the net returns investors receive over time.

FTXO vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
244.93M
Region
North America
Expense Ratio
0.60%
Beta
1.06
Issuer
First Trust
Inception Date
Sep 20, 2016
Dividend Yield
1.94%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
NASDAQ US Banks Index

FTXO Summary

FTXO is the First Trust Nasdaq Bank ETF, which follows the NASDAQ US Banks Index and focuses on U.S. banks. It holds major names like Bank of America and JPMorgan Chase, along with a mix of other large and mid-sized banks. Investors might consider FTXO if they want simple, one-stop exposure to the banking sector and believe banks can grow as the economy and interest rates change. However, this ETF is heavily concentrated in financial stocks, so its value can rise or fall sharply with changes in the banking industry and overall market conditions.

How much will it cost me?

FTXO has an annual expense ratio of 0.60%, which means you’ll pay about $6 per year for every $1,000 invested. This cost is higher than the average ETF because it’s a specialized, smart-beta fund focused on bank stocks rather than a plain, passively managed broad market index.

What would affect this ETF?

FTXO focuses on major U.S. banks, so it could benefit if the economy grows steadily, loan demand rises, and interest rates stay at levels that help banks earn more on lending, especially for large players like JPMorgan, Bank of America, and Wells Fargo. On the downside, a weakening U.S. economy, falling or sharply rising interest rates, tighter banking regulations, or problems specific to big banks such as credit losses or scandals could hurt the ETF’s performance.

FTXO Top 10 Holdings

FTXO is a pure play on U.S. banks, with heavyweights like JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, Citigroup, and Wells Fargo steering the ship. Lately, the big money-center banks have been losing steam, with most of the top holdings showing softer, lagging short-term performance even as their year-to-date trends remain more mixed to mildly positive. Regional names such as M&T Bank and Fifth Third Bancorp add some balance but haven’t fully offset the recent slump. With all its bets placed squarely on U.S. financials, the fund rises or falls with the banking sector’s fortunes.

FTXO top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
USBUSBUS Bancorp8.02%$19.90M$92.07B26.81%76Outperform
WFCWFCWells Fargo7.91%$19.61M$246.73B-1.04%80Outperform
JPMJPMJPMorgan Chase7.78%$19.30M$891.18B14.43%72Outperform
CCCitigroup7.66%$19.00M$205.50B27.22%68Neutral
BACBACBank of America6.79%$16.83M$350.57B-0.04%72Outperform
FCNCAFCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares4.18%$10.36M$23.53B26.07%73Outperform
FITBFITBFifth Third Bancorp3.92%$9.73M$47.53B27.68%71Outperform
CFGCFGCitizens Financial3.90%$9.67M$27.33B28.88%75Outperform
MTBMTBM&T Bank3.92%$9.72M$31.53B22.35%76Outperform
PNCPNCPNC Financial3.87%$9.61M$88.92B24.46%71Outperform

FTXO Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price39.71

Price Trends

50DMA40.47Negative
100DMA40.91Negative
200DMA39.20Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.37Negative
RSI53.64Neutral
STOCH88.78Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For FTXO, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 39.71 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 38.86, below the 50-day MA of 40.47, and above the 200-day MA of 39.20, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.37 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 53.64 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 88.78 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for FTXO.

FTXO Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

FTXO against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
FTXOFTXO$39.71$43.00(8.29% Upside)$244.93M0.60%74Outperform
IATIAT$59.60$67.15(12.67% Upside)$628.84M0.37%74Outperform
KIEKIE$64.44$68.87(6.87% Upside)$492.42M0.35%71Outperform
REMREM$17.43$21.46(23.14% Upside)$448.76M0.48%62Neutral
IAKIAK$150.19$152.63(1.62% Upside)$447.67M0.37%74Outperform
KCEKCE$154.86$185.93(20.06% Upside)$436.49M0.35%66Neutral

Performance Comparison

0%20%FTXOIATKIEREMIAKKCENov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
FTXO and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
FTXOFirst Trust Nasdaq Bank ETF39.715.6416.55%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks ETF59.6010.9022.38%
KIESPDR S&P Insurance ETF64.448.0614.29%
REMiShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF17.43-3.02-14.75%
IAKiShares U.S. Insurance ETF150.1925.4420.39%
KCESPDR S&P Capital Markets ETF154.866.114.11%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.