TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

ENZL

iShares MSCI New Zealand ETF (ENZL)

Rating:72Outperform
Price Target:$53.00â–²(17.37% Upside)

ENZL, the iShares MSCI New Zealand ETF, has a solid overall rating, mainly supported by large positions in companies like Aisin Seiki and SCREEN Holdings, which show strong financial performance, positive technical trends, and reasonable valuations. Additional support comes from holdings such as Rio Tinto and Bank Leumi, which combine robust balance sheets or earnings strength with generally favorable market signals, though some face issues like recent revenue declines or overbought conditions. The main risk factor is that a few holdings show revenue or cash flow pressures and higher leverage, which could add volatility despite the generally positive profile.

Positive Factors
Strong Recent PerformanceThe ETF has shown steady gains over the past month, three months, and year-to-date, indicating positive recent momentum.
Top Holdings Performing WellSeveral of the largest positions, including Aisin Seiki and SCREEN Holdings, have delivered strong year-to-date gains that support the fund’s overall returns.
Broad Sector DiversificationThe fund spreads its investments across multiple sectors such as consumer cyclical, technology, industrials, and financials, which helps reduce the impact of weakness in any single industry.
Negative Factors
High Country ConcentrationA large majority of the portfolio is invested in Japan, which increases the fund’s sensitivity to economic and market conditions in that single country.
Heavy Weight in a Few StocksThe top two holdings make up a significant portion of the fund, so poor performance in these companies could strongly affect overall returns.
Above-Average Expense RatioThe fund’s expense ratio is relatively high for a passive ETF, which means more of the investment return is lost to fees over time.

ENZL vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
65.62M
Region
Asia-Pacific
Expense Ratio
0.50%
Beta
0.58
Issuer
iShares
Inception Date
Sep 01, 2010
Dividend Yield
2.24%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
MSCI New Zealand All Cap Top 25 Capped Index - Benchmark TR Net

ENZL Summary

The iShares MSCI New Zealand ETF (ENZL) aims to track the MSCI New Zealand All Cap Top 25 Capped Index, giving you broad exposure to New Zealand’s stock market in a single investment. It holds companies across many sectors, including consumer, technology, industrials, and financials. Well-known names in the fund include Rio Tinto and Ericsson. Someone might invest in ENZL to diversify internationally and tap into New Zealand’s overall economic growth rather than picking individual local stocks. A key risk is that the value can rise or fall with the New Zealand market and currency movements.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.50%, which means you’ll pay about $5 per year for every $1,000 you invest. That’s higher than the cost of many broad, passively managed index ETFs because this fund focuses on a smaller, single-country market (New Zealand), which tends to be more expensive to run.

What would affect this ETF?

This ETF is heavily tied to New Zealand’s overall economy, so stronger local growth, tourism, and consumer spending could help its many consumer, tech, and industrial companies, while stable politics and trade relations in the Asia-Pacific region would also be supportive. On the other hand, a global slowdown, weaker demand for New Zealand exports, rising interest rates, or new regulations affecting key local industries could hurt company profits and weigh on the fund’s performance.

ENZL Top 10 Holdings

ENZL may say New Zealand on the label, but its story is really about a handful of global industrial and tech names steering the ship. Aisin Seiki is the main engine, with rising momentum that’s doing much of the heavy lifting, while SCREEN Holdings and STMicroelectronics add more fuel from the semiconductor side. Bridgestone has been another steady climber, supporting returns rather than stealing the spotlight. On the flip side, more cyclical names like ANA Holdings look more mixed, occasionally tapping the brakes. Overall, the fund is concentrated in Asia-Pacific industrials and tech, with only modest diversification beyond that core.

ENZL top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
JP:7259JP:7259Aisin Seiki Co――――77Outperform
JP:7735JP:7735SCREEN Holdings Co――――77Outperform
JP:3407JP:3407Asahi Kasei――――69Neutral
AU:RIOAU:RIORio Tinto Limited――――78Outperform
SE:ERIC.BSE:ERIC.BTelefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Class B――――72Outperform
JP:8593JP:8593Mitsubishi UFJ Lease & Finance Company――――72Outperform
JP:9202JP:9202ANA Holdings Inc.――――70Neutral
JP:5108JP:5108Bridgestone――――73Outperform
FR:STMPAFR:STMPASTMicroelectronics NV――――71Outperform
IL:LUMIIL:LUMILeumi――――80Outperform

ENZL Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price45.16

Price Trends

50DMA46.12Negative
100DMA46.00Negative
200DMA45.41Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.22Negative
RSI49.07Neutral
STOCH75.91Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For ENZL, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 45.16 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 44.87, below the 50-day MA of 46.12, and below the 200-day MA of 45.41, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.22 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 49.07 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 75.91 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for ENZL.

ENZL Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

ENZL against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
ENZLENZL$45.16$53.00(17.37% Upside)$65.62M0.50%72Outperform
FLAUFLAU$34.74$36.95(6.36% Upside)$223.16M0.09%64Neutral
GSJYGSJY$53.93$70.56(30.84% Upside)$97.51M0.25%71Outperform
JPYJPY$38.03$47.61(25.19% Upside)$84.41M0.60%70Outperform
NDIANDIA$26.00$31.29(20.38% Upside)$50.23M0.75%60Neutral
RAYJRAYJ$37.44$51.06(36.38% Upside)$24.35M0.72%67Neutral

Performance Comparison

-10%0%10%20%ENZLFLAUGSJYJPYNDIARAYJNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
ENZL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
ENZLiShares MSCI New Zealand ETF45.160.180.39%
FLAUFranklin FTSE Australia ETF34.743.039.55%
GSJYGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Japan Equity ETF53.938.3118.21%
JPYLazard Japanese Equity ETF38.026.1919.44%
NDIAGlobal X India Active ETF26.00-4.00-13.33%
RAYJRayliant SMDAM Japan Equity ETF37.444.7014.35%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.