TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

ELFY

ALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF (ELFY)

Rating:66Neutral
Price Target:$42.00â–²(10.49% Upside)

ELFY, the ALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF, earns a solid overall rating largely because several key holdings like Quanta Services, NEXTracker, Emerson Electric, and Keysight Technologies show strong financial performance, growth prospects, and supportive earnings commentary. These strengths are partly offset by more mixed names such as Generac and Vistra Energy, where weaker technical trends, high debt, or valuation concerns introduce risk. The main risk factor for the fund is that many of its holdings face valuation and leverage challenges, which could make the ETF more sensitive to market downturns or rising interest rates.

Positive Factors
Strong Year-To-Date PerformanceThe fund has delivered strong gains so far this year, showing solid momentum in its electrification theme.
Supportive Top HoldingsSeveral of the largest positions, including companies in energy and utilities, have shown strong performance, helping lift the overall fund.
Focused Sector ExposureThe ETF concentrates on utilities, industrials, energy, and technology sectors that are closely tied to electrification infrastructure, giving targeted exposure to this growth area.
Negative Factors
Recent Short-Term WeaknessThe fund has shown weak performance over the past month and three months, which may signal near-term volatility or cooling momentum.
Underperforming Individual HoldingsA few of the top holdings have lagged this year, which can drag on returns even when the broader theme is performing well.
Heavy U.S. ConcentrationWith most assets in U.S. companies and very limited exposure to other countries, investors are highly dependent on the U.S. market and policy environment.

ELFY vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
181.32M
Region
North America
Expense Ratio
0.50%
Beta
0.72
Issuer
ALPS
Inception Date
Apr 09, 2025
Dividend Yield
1.16%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
Ladenburg Thalmann Electrification Infrastructure Index - Benchmark TR Net

ELFY Summary

The ALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF (ELFY) is a fund that follows the Ladenburg Thalmann Electrification Infrastructure Index, focusing on companies helping build the future of electric power. It holds U.S.-heavy stocks in areas like utilities, industrials, and energy, including well-known names such as Edison International and Cheniere Energy. Investors might consider ELFY if they want diversified exposure to trends like renewable energy, electric vehicles, and smarter power grids, aiming for long-term growth from the shift toward electrification. A key risk is that it’s concentrated in one theme, so its value can rise or fall sharply with changes in the energy and infrastructure sectors.

How much will it cost me?

The ALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF (ELFY) has an expense ratio of 0.27%, which means you’ll pay $2.70 per year for every $1,000 invested. This cost is slightly higher than average because the fund is actively managed to focus on a specific theme—electrification infrastructure—requiring more research and specialized strategies.

What would affect this ETF?

The ALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF (ELFY) could benefit from increasing global demand for renewable energy, electric vehicles, and smart grid technologies, as governments and companies invest heavily in electrification infrastructure. However, potential risks include regulatory changes, fluctuating energy prices, and economic slowdowns that could impact the performance of its key sectors like utilities and industrials. Its focus on U.S.-based companies provides stability but may limit exposure to international growth opportunities.

ELFY Top 10 Holdings

ELFY is leaning into the electrification build-out with a heavy tilt toward U.S. industrials and utilities. Eaton, Keysight, and Ametek have been steady to rising, helping power the fund’s recent results, while Bloom Energy adds a more volatile but currently supportive spark from the clean-tech side. On the flip side, Generac and Powell Industries have seen more mixed, recently lagging action, occasionally acting as a brake on performance. Overall, the ETF is a U.S.-centric play on the hardware and infrastructure behind the electric economy.

ELFY top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
TLNTLNTalen Energy Corp1.08%$1.97M$16.53B-5.91%60Neutral
ZBRAZBRAZebra Tech1.06%$1.93M$18.50B27.69%72Outperform
EMREMREmerson Electric Company1.03%$1.88M$89.50B23.41%76Outperform
FPSFPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc. Class A1.01%$1.85M$9.67B9.52%――
KMIKMIKinder Morgan1.02%$1.87M$74.75B23.53%68Neutral
VICRVICRVicor1.12%$2.04M$9.41B224.35%73Outperform
GNRCGNRCGenerac Holdings1.04%$1.90M$12.00B5.53%59Neutral
BKHBKHBlack Hills1.01%$1.86M$5.91B21.65%74Outperform
TRMBTRMBTrimble1.03%$1.88M$14.49B-21.42%74Outperform
AMEAMEAmetek0.99%$1.82M$56.71B32.92%79Outperform

ELFY Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price38.01

Price Trends

50DMA39.85Negative
100DMA41.30Negative
200DMA40.90Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.53Positive
RSI40.57Neutral
STOCH22.62Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For ELFY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 38.01 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 38.79, below the 50-day MA of 39.85, and below the 200-day MA of 40.90, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.53 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 40.57 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 22.62 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for ELFY.

ELFY Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

ELFY against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
ELFYELFY$38.01$42.00(10.49% Upside)$181.32M0.50%66Neutral
IYZIYZ$39.49$53.34(35.08% Upside)$973.96M0.37%69Neutral
AIPOAIPO$26.02$38.90(49.50% Upside)$844.37M0.69%67Neutral
UFOXUFOX$80.89$117.62(45.41% Upside)$816.79M0.30%65Neutral
ZAPZAP$31.24$36.59(17.14% Upside)$442.23M0.50%69Neutral
POWRPOWR$24.92$31.53(26.54% Upside)$437.85M0.39%70Outperform

Performance Comparison

0%20%40%60%ELFYIYZAIPOUFOXZAPPOWRNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
ELFY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
ELFYALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF38.011.905.27%
IYZiShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF39.498.0025.40%
AIPODefiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF26.022.179.10%
UFOXDefiance Connective Technologies Etf80.8916.6125.83%
ZAPGlobal X U.S. Electrification ETF31.241.535.16%
POWRIshares U.S. Power Infrastructure Etf24.920.963.99%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.