TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc (WBTN) AI Stock Analysis

WBTN

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc

(NASDAQ:WBTN)

Select Model
Rating:52Neutral
Price Target:$9.00â–²(1.47% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/06/26

The score is held back primarily by weak financial performance (sharp TTM revenue decline, persistent/widening losses, and free cash flow turning negative again), partially offset by a strong balance sheet with low leverage. Technicals are mixed but not overly extended, while valuation is hard to justify on earnings due to negative P/E and no dividend support. Earnings call commentary adds modest support from improving gross margin and strategic initiatives, but near-term guidance and profitability pressure cap the upside.

Positive Factors
Conservative balance sheetVery low leverage and substantial liquidity provide financial flexibility for product development, content investment, and strategic transactions. This reduces refinancing pressure and gives WEBTOON greater capacity to sustain its platform and IP initiatives through periods of uneven profitability.
Negative Factors
Top-line instabilityThe sharp TTM revenue contraction indicates that historical expansion has not translated into stable near-term growth. Revenue volatility makes it harder to scale fixed costs, plan investment efficiently, and establish a dependable foundation for future profitability.

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc (WBTN) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-60%-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%WBTN-48.28%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$1.20B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
456.16K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.4
Beta (1Y)
1.77
Revenue Growth
-0.49%
EPS Growth
-238.97%
Country
US
Employees
1,800
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Internet Content & Information

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. manages a global digital platform dedicated to narratives. This platform cultivates an active community, empowering both content creators and readers to find, develop, and distribute original stories. Its primary offerings...

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 09, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-6.14%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 04, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call conveyed a generally constructive strategic narrative: strong operational performance in Korea, robust advertising and rest-of-world revenue growth, meaningful product and AI initiatives, and decisive investments to capture more IP upside (Allied Games and $100M adaptation fund). Offsetting these positives were near-term profitability pressures (larger net loss, lower adjusted EBITDA and margins) driven by elevated marketing spend and mixed user/monetization trends in Japan and certain app metrics. Management provided near-term guidance that implies modest sequential growth with an explicit objective to return to double-digit revenue growth by year-end. Overall, the company appears to be investing now to strengthen long-term growth and monetization while accepting short-term margin impact.

Positive Updates

Revenue and Constant-Currency Growth
Reported revenue of $339.0M in Q2 FY26; down 2.8% year-over-year on a reported basis but up 5.2% on a constant currency basis driven by growth across paid content, advertising, and IP adaptations.

Negative Updates

Widening Net Loss
Net loss of $14.6M in Q2 FY26 compared to a net loss of $3.9M in the prior-year quarter, primarily driven by higher income tax expense and elevated marketing investments.

Company Guidance

For Q3 FY26 management guided constant‑currency revenue growth of 0.7%–3.3%, implying revenue of $358–$368 million (based on current FX), and adjusted EBITDA of $0–$5 million (adjusted EBITDA margin 0%–1.4%), while reiterating an expectation to return to double‑digit revenue growth by the end of the year; for context, Q2 revenue was $339 million (down 2.8% reported, up 5.2% CC) with adjusted EBITDA of $5.5 million (1.6% margin), gross profit $88.1 million (26% gross margin), adjusted EPS $0.04, GAAP net loss $14.6 million (GAAP loss/share $0.11), and cash plus short‑term deposits of about $594 million ($583M cash + $11M deposits).

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Overall fundamentals are pressured: the income statement reflects sharp TTM revenue decline and widening losses, and cash flow quality is weak with free cash flow turning negative again. Offsetting this, the balance sheet is a relative strength with very low leverage and meaningful liquidity, reducing near-term financial risk.

Income Statement

27Negative

Balance Sheet

66Positive

Cash Flow

34Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue1.37B1.38B1.35B1.28B1.08B
Gross Profit334.48M322.18M339.07M295.49M273.01M
EBITDA-345.02M-353.92M-113.09M-96.81M-82.58M
Net Income-343.92M-345.93M-143.91M-116.45M-129.87M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets1.59B1.60B1.94B1.78B2.02B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments583.14M581.81M598.73M251.62M279.71M
Total Debt22.63M23.67M17.24M33.44M53.56M
Total Liabilities368.64M367.24M378.87M429.13M505.13M
Stockholders Equity1.16B1.17B1.47B1.25B1.38B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-4.01M-6.70M4.73M-7.54M-161.80M
Operating Cash Flow6.07M11.22M17.88M14.80M-140.61M
Investing Cash Flow-23.53M-7.50M-17.28M-51.98M-50.70M
Financing Cash Flow34.23M1.47M353.87M-6.50M350.34M

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price8.87

Price Trends

50DMA10.11Negative
100DMA10.20Negative
200DMA10.76Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.28Positive
RSI38.44Neutral
STOCH40.46Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For WBTN, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 8.87 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 9.60, below the 50-day MA of 10.11, and below the 200-day MA of 10.76, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.28 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 38.44 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 40.46 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for WBTN.

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Risk Analysis

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc disclosed 75 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. WEBTOON Entertainment Inc reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

1 New Risk
1.If we are not able to realize a return on the investments we have made toward entering new markets and new lines of business, our business and operating results could be adversely affected.Q2, 2026

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

WBTN against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
RDDTRDDT78Outperform$17.65B17.7330.57%―62.18%175.50%
BILIBILI68Neutral$5.37B23.419.84%―10.34%620.66%
SNAPSNAP67Neutral$9.03B-28.93-14.61%―12.65%42.94%
WBWB65Neutral$1.51B4.598.15%9.82%1.59%-14.96%
PINSPINS64Neutral$10.95B77.465.25%―15.38%-91.36%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
WBTNWBTN52Neutral$1.20B-3.37-27.51%―-0.49%-238.97%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-40%-20%0%20%WBTNWBSNAPBILIPINSRDDTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
WBTN and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
WBTNWebtoon Entertainment Inc.8.87-8.61-49.26%
WBWeibo Corp6.21-3.91-38.62%
SNAPSnap Inc5.34-2.48-31.71%
BILIBilibili12.68-17.51-58.00%
PINSPinterest19.36-14.34-42.55%
RDDTReddit, Inc. Class A91.73-113.25-55.25%

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board ChangesProduct-Related Announcements

WEBTOON and Marvel to Launch New Comics App

Positive
Oct 5, 2026

WEBTOON Entertainment Inc., a global leader in mobile webcomics and digital storytelling platforms, is expanding its footprint in the U.S. market while deepening its partnerships across the entertainment industry. With an extensive IP and creator eco...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresM&A Transactions

WEBTOON Entertainment Reports Q2 Results, Highlights RI Games Deal

Negative
Aug 10, 2026

On August 6, 2026, WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. agreed to purchase up to 9,000 shares of South Korean game developer RI Games Holdings Inc. from Redice & Company in a two-step deal totaling KRW 150 billion. RI Games Holdings focuses on games based...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 06, 2026