Want to see TSHA full AI Analyst Report?
TSHA Stock Chart & Stats
$6.02
$0.02(0.36%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$6.02
$0.02(0.36%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$2.71 - $7.30
Previous Close$5.59
Volume2.37M
Average Volume (3M)2.46M
Market Cap
$1.85B
Enterprise Value$2.11K
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$455.41M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$55.55M
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta2.65
Next Earnings
Nov 10, 2026EPS Estimate
-0.13Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-0.42
Shares Outstanding325,833,560
10 Day Avg. Volume2,355,870
30 Day Avg. Volume2,456,087
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio2.91
Price to Book (P/B)7.12
Price to Sales (P/S)179.93
P/FCF Ratio-18.74
Enterprise Value/Market Cap<0.01
Enterprise Value/Revenue<0.01
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit<0.01
Enterprise Value/Ebitda>-0.01
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$13.70Price Target Upside127.57% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering11
EPS Forecast (FY)-0.49
Revenue Forecast (FY)$2.18M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Durable Clinical EfficacyDurable, broad functional gains well above the FDA-aligned threshold strengthen TSHA-102's potential clinical differentiation. If confirmed in pivotal data, these results could support regulatory approval and improve the therapy's long-term commercial opportunity.
Manufacturing And Regulatory ReadinessProgress on commercial manufacturing and lot comparability reduces execution risk between clinical development and potential launch. A clearer BLA-enabling path may allow the company to convert clinical evidence into a regulatory submission more efficiently.
Extended Cash RunwayThe strengthened cash position gives Taysha substantial funding visibility for pivotal studies, manufacturing preparation and regulatory work. This lowers near-term financing pressure and allows management to advance programs through potential BLA approval.
Bears Say
Persistent UnprofitabilityTaysha has no widely commercialized products and revenue remains small and volatile, leaving operating costs far ahead of commercial scale. Continued losses could erode equity and increase dependence on future financing or partnership proceeds.
High Cash Burn And Rising CostsNegative operating and free cash flow show that development and manufacturing activities consume substantial capital before product revenue exists. Rising R&D and G&A could shorten the runway if programs take longer or require more investment than planned.
Clinical And Regulatory UncertaintySmall cohorts and reliance on natural-history comparators can limit confidence in treatment effects and create regulatory or payer challenges. The treatment-related neuropathy also confirms an ongoing AAV safety risk requiring monitoring as exposure expands.
TSHA FAQ
What was Taysha Gene Therapies’s price range in the past 12 months?
Taysha Gene Therapies lowest stock price was $2.71 and its highest was $7.30 in the past 12 months.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies’s market cap?
Taysha Gene Therapies’s market cap is $1.85B.
When is Taysha Gene Therapies’s upcoming earnings report date?
Taysha Gene Therapies’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 10, 2026 which is in 69 days.
How were Taysha Gene Therapies’s earnings last quarter?
Taysha Gene Therapies released its earnings results on Aug 11, 2026. The company reported -$0.13 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of -$0.113 by -$0.017.
Is Taysha Gene Therapies overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Taysha Gene Therapies’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Taysha Gene Therapies pay dividends?
Taysha Gene Therapies does not currently pay dividends.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies’s EPS estimate?
Taysha Gene Therapies’s EPS estimate is -0.13.
How many shares outstanding does Taysha Gene Therapies have?
Taysha Gene Therapies has 325,833,560 shares outstanding.
What happened to Taysha Gene Therapies’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Taysha Gene Therapies reported an EPS of -$0.13 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of -$0.113. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -4.117%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Taysha Gene Therapies?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in TSHA
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Taysha Gene Therapies Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
$13.70 (127.57% Upside)
$13.70 (127.57% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
TSHA Sentiment 50%
Sector Average 60%
Sector Average 60%
Hedge Fund Trend
Decreased
By 442.6K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 1.5%
Last 30 Days ▼ 2.8%
Last 30 Days ▼ 2.8%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
95.20%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
―
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
41.13%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Taysha Gene Therapies
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. is a biotech firm specializing in the creation and market introduction of gene therapies that utilize adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors. Its core mission is to tackle inherited diseases affecting the central nervous system (CNS). The company's development pipeline features several key programs: TSHA-120 is aimed at giant axonal neuropathy; TSHA-102 is in development for Rett syndrome; TSHA-121 and TSHA-118 are both being advanced for CLN1 disease; TSHA-105 addresses SLC13A5 Deficiency; and TSHA-101 targets GM2 gangliosidosis. Furthermore, Taysha has forged a strategic alliance with The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center to jointly advance and bring to market innovative gene therapy solutions. Founded in 2019, the company operates from its headquarters in Dallas, Texas.
TSHA Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong clinical and operational progress: dosing completion in pivotal and supportive trials, robust Part A efficacy (well above the FDA-aligned 33% threshold), durable multi-domain functional gains, a favorable safety profile to date with a single manageable Grade 2 SAE, secured commercial manufacturing and an expanded Catalent partnership, and a strengthened balance sheet with $455.4M in cash providing runway into H2 2028. Headwinds include substantial increases in R&D and G&A expense driving a wider net loss, the occurrence of an AAV-associated neuropathy event that underscores ongoing safety monitoring needs, and residual uncertainties from small cohort sizes and a single-arm registrational approach (though DMA validation and natural history data mitigate some risk). Overall, the positives — particularly the efficacy durability and strengthened manufacturing and financial readiness — materially outweigh the disclosed risks and costs.View all TSHA earnings summariesTSHA Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$13.70
▲(127.57% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Relay Therapeutics
―
Immunome
―
ARS Pharmaceuticals
―
Sana Biotechnology
―
Prime Medicine, Inc.
―
Ownership Overview
2.88% Insiders
8.72% Mutual Funds
46.09% Other Institutional Investors
30.14% Public Companies and
Individual Investors









