TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

TeraGo Inc. (TGO) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:TGO

TeraGo Inc.

(TSX:TGO)

Select Model
Rating:49Neutral
Price Target:CAD 2.00â–²(11.11% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/28/26

The score is driven primarily by severe financial weakness, including negative equity, high leverage, ongoing losses, and cash-flow deterioration. Favorable technical momentum and improving operating metrics from the latest earnings call provide meaningful offsets, but the negative P/E and weak underlying financial condition keep the overall score low.

Positive Factors
EBITDA ImprovementHigher adjusted EBITDA alongside disciplined cost control indicates improving operating efficiency, giving TeraGo a stronger foundation to pursue growth. If sustained, this progress can support better margins and reduce the gap between operating performance and bottom-line profitability.
Negative Factors
Revenue DeclineA sharp TTM revenue decline and multi-year contraction indicate that the current business base has not yet returned to durable growth. Continued top-line weakness can reduce operating leverage, limit reinvestment capacity, and make recovery dependent on stronger future bookings.

TeraGo Inc. (TGO) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-50%-25%0%25%50%75%100%125%150%TSE:TGO+109.30%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 70.26M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
15.16K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.6
Beta (1Y)
-0.12
Revenue Growth
-3.46%
EPS Growth
27.60%
Country
Canada
Employees
93
Sector
Communication Services
Sector Strength
60
Industry
Telecommunications Services

TeraGo Inc. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

TeraGo Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides connectivity services for businesses in Canada. The company owns and operates a carrier-grade multi-protocol label switching enabled wireline and fixed wireless, fiber-based, and Internet protocol...

How the Company Makes Money

TeraGo makes money primarily by selling business connectivity and managed network services and by monetizing its wireless spectrum holdings. A key revenue stream is recurring service revenue from business customers that subscribe to its Internet acce...

TeraGo Inc. Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 11, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:32.35%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 10, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presented a cautiously positive outlook: strong operational improvement in profitability (adjusted EBITDA +16.8%), ARPA growth (+4.2%), reduced net loss (~10.3% improvement), improved sequential backlog and bookings momentum, and a transformative regulatory decision (ISED flexible-use spectrum framework) that materially enhances strategic opportunities. Offsetting these positives were a modest year-over-year revenue decline (-2.05%), a significant year-over-year backlog MRR decrease (~-15.54%) driven by prior-year booking weakness and installation timing, and a small uptick in churn. On balance, the positives (notably margin expansion, ARPA growth, liquidity and the spectrum decision) outweigh the near-term operational headwinds.

Positive Updates

Adjusted EBITDA Growth
Adjusted EBITDA increased 16.8% year-over-year to $1.06 million in Q2 2026 (from $903,000), driven primarily by lower operating expenses and disciplined cost management.

Negative Updates

Year-over-Year Revenue Decline
Total revenue for Q2 2026 declined 2.05% year-over-year to $6.21 million (from $6.34 million), reflecting the lingering impact of lower bookings in 2025 and timing/installation delays on some larger multisite deployments.

Company Guidance

TeraGo’s guidance emphasized driving profitable growth by improving sales bookings, raising customer quality (targeting large mid‑market and multi‑location enterprise accounts), increasing operational efficiency and positioning to capitalize on millimeter‑wave opportunities following ISED’s May 2026 flexible‑use decision and the October 2027 auction timetable; key metrics cited to support that outlook included ARPA up 4.2% to $1,279 (from $1,228), churn of 1.0% (vs. 0.9% LY), backlog MRR of $78,788 at June 30, 2026 (down from $93,279 YoY but up sequentially from March 31), Q2 revenue of $6.21M (vs. $6.34M), adjusted EBITDA up 16.8% to $1.06M (vs. $903k), net loss narrowed to $3.82M (vs. $4.26M), cash of $6.6M, and booking activity in 2026 trending well above 2025 levels.

TeraGo Inc. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial performance is severely constrained by declining revenue, persistent losses, negative equity, extreme leverage, and recently negative operating and free cash flow. Positive EBITDA and a meaningful asset base provide limited support.

Income Statement

22Negative

Balance Sheet

10Very Negative

Cash Flow

18Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue24.98M25.36M26.16M26.05M27.62M43.30M
Gross Profit4.69M9.41M19.18M19.10M20.18M32.16M
EBITDA2.73M1.15M2.79M496.00K603.00K3.28M
Net Income-15.93M-16.77M-13.27M-13.19M-11.57M-15.17M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets53.12M58.97M53.99M53.50M55.38M93.23M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments6.59M12.65M4.42M4.64M7.38M5.48M
Total Debt50.00M48.42M44.33M31.93M20.50M35.91M
Total Liabilities54.15M53.37M49.07M36.16M25.78M52.97M
Stockholders Equity-1.03M5.60M4.92M17.33M29.60M40.26M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-8.64M-5.16M1.48M-5.45M-4.96M1.94M
Operating Cash Flow-4.65M-1.30M5.01M501.00K1.25M9.32M
Investing Cash Flow-2.22M-2.58M-3.52M-5.02M18.82M-7.75M
Financing Cash Flow11.73M12.28M-1.90M2.69M-19.34M-1.95M

TeraGo Inc. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price1.80

Price Trends

50DMA1.55Positive
100DMA1.44Positive
200DMA1.19Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.10Positive
RSI54.30Neutral
STOCH38.46Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:TGO, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 1.80 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 1.74, above the 50-day MA of 1.55, and above the 200-day MA of 1.19, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.10 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 54.30 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 38.46 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TSE:TGO.

TeraGo Inc. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (60)

Financial Indicators

TSE:TGO against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:QBR.ATSE:QBR.A78OutperformCAD 14.92B16.0335.86%2.43%3.12%24.49%
Sector *60Neutral$48.67B4.58-11.27%4.14%2.83%-41.78%
TSE:BCETSE:BCE55NeutralCAD 26.57B4.2227.73%6.14%1.59%1374.54%
TSE:RCI.BTSE:RCI.B53NeutralCAD 24.66B26.144.97%4.40%8.04%-86.72%
TSE:CCATSE:CCA52NeutralCAD 2.25B-2.02-43.35%7.43%-4.04%-443.15%
TSE:TGOTSE:TGO49NeutralCAD 70.26M-3.61-2436.24%―-3.46%27.60%
TSE:TTSE:T46NeutralCAD 19.66B-21.59-6.56%11.66%-1.06%-188.85%

* Communication Services Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%TSE:TGOTSE:BCETSE:RCI.BTSE:TTSE:QBR.ATSE:CCADec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:TGO and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:TGOTeraGo Inc.1.800.90100.00%
TSE:BCEBce Inc28.49-1.76-5.83%
TSE:RCI.BRogers Communication45.48-6.55-12.60%
TSE:TTelus Corp12.37-6.46-34.30%
TSE:QBR.AQuebecor Inc Cl A MV66.7222.6551.40%
TSE:CCACogeco Communications53.17-8.72-14.10%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 28, 2026