tiprankstipranks
Tiptree Financial (TIPT)
NASDAQ:TIPT
US Market
Want to see TIPT full AI Analyst Report?

Tiptree Financial (TIPT) Ownership - Who Owns Tiptree Financial?

153 Followers

Tiptree Financial (TIPT) Ownership Overview

29.91%12.23%11.10%10.25%36.51%
29.91% Insiders
11.10% Other Institutional Investors
10.25% ETFs
36.51% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 33.58% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 29.91% is owned by Insiders, and 36.51% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 23.33% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 29.91% is owned by Insiders, and 10.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
May 28, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$17276
Mar 13, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$61665
Nov 10, 2025
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$100595

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$710080
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$368310

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
10,085,428Insider27.08%184,462,478
1,304,024Institution3.50%23,850,599
1,166,050Institution3.13%21,327,055
1,064,498Institution2.86%19,469,668
964,522Institution2.59%17,641,107
816,062Institution2.19%14,925,774
467,753Insider1.26%8,555,202
400,000Institution1.07%7,316,000
260,501Institution0.70%4,764,563
244,412Institution0.66%4,470,295

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,304,024Institution3.50%23,850,599
964,522Institution2.59%17,641,107
400,000Institution1.07%7,316,000
260,501Institution0.70%4,764,563
244,412Institution0.66%4,470,295
212,700Institution0.57%3,890,283
186,569Institution0.50%3,412,347
181,676Institution0.49%3,322,854
136,803Institution0.37%2,502,127
87,583Institution0.24%1,601,893

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
706,440Institution1.90%12,553,439
680,115Institution1.83%12,439,303
266,652Institution0.72%4,738,406
265,694Institution0.71%4,899,397
235,286Institution0.63%4,303,381
215,405Institution0.58%3,928,987
132,926Institution0.36%2,451,155
132,670Institution0.36%2,357,546
123,860Institution0.33%2,283,978
110,394Institution0.30%2,035,665

FAQ

Who Owns Tiptree Financial (TIPT)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 11.10% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 29.91% is held by insiders, and 36.51% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 11.10% of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.51% of Tiptree Financial (TIPT) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Tiptree Financial (TIPT)?
        Michael Gene Barnes owns the most shares of Tiptree Financial (TIPT).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.