TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

PowerCell Sweden AB (PCELL) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

SE:PCELL

PowerCell Sweden AB

(Nasdaq OMX AB:PCELL)

Select Model
Rating:50Neutral
Price Target:SEK 17.00â–²(1.86% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/23/26

Overall score reflects pressured financial performance (sharp revenue decline and very large operating/net losses) as the biggest drag, reinforced by weak technical trends (below key moving averages with negative MACD). Offsetting factors include low-to-moderate leverage, a recent swing to positive TTM operating/free cash flow, and earnings-call evidence of cost reductions and potential Q4 revenue catalysts, though timing and outlook remain uncertain.

Positive Factors
Manageable leverageLow-to-moderate leverage gives PowerCell greater financial flexibility while it scales its fuel-cell business. A relatively modest debt burden can reduce financing pressure, preserve room for investment in commercial programs, and provide some resilience during periods of uneven revenue.
Negative Factors
Severe revenue and profitability deteriorationThe sharp TTM revenue reversal and very large operating and net losses show that the current cost base is not yet scaling with sales. Persistent losses can consume financial resources, weaken shareholder returns, and increase execution pressure until sustained commercial growth is established.

PowerCell Sweden AB (PCELL) vs. iShares MSCI Sweden ETF (EWD)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%SE:PCELL-61.20%EWD+13.33%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
SEK 97.84M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
122.84K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-6.6
Beta (1Y)
0.91
Revenue Growth
-51.13%
EPS Growth
-2244.41%
Country
Sweden
Employees
146
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts

PowerCell Sweden AB Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

PowerCell Sweden AB (publ) specializes in the creation and manufacturing of advanced fuel cells and integrated fuel cell systems. These innovative technologies serve diverse sectors, including automotive, maritime, and stationary power generation, wi...

How the Company Makes Money

PowerCell’s revenues primarily come from selling hydrogen PEM fuel cell products and related engineering and support services. Key revenue streams typically include: (1) Product sales of fuel cell stacks and complete fuel cell systems (integrated mod...

PowerCell Sweden AB Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Oct 21, 2026(Q3-2026)|% Change Since:-8.30%|Next Earnings Date:Feb 11, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The call presented a mixed and cautious outlook. PowerCell reported a 61% Q3 revenue decline, weak China-related automotive royalty activity, negative accumulated operating cash flow and supply-chain-related delivery delays. However, management also highlighted a 25% reduction in combined selling, administration and R&D expenses, expected annual cost reductions of approximately SEK 50 million in 2027, stabilized cash flow, increased customer activity, repeat Marine business and significant Power Generation and data-center opportunities. The company's current performance remains pressured, while its cost discipline and strategic initiatives provide a basis for potential future growth.

Positive Updates

Selling, Administration and R&D Cost Reduction
Combined selling, administration and R&D expenses decreased by 25% in Q3. The measures initiated earlier in the year are expected to lower the annual cost base by approximately SEK 50 million in 2027.

Negative Updates

Sharp Q3 Revenue Decline
Q3 revenue declined 61%, reflecting a weak market, lower automotive royalties and deliveries shifting from Q3 into Q4 during the PS190 ramp-up.

Company Guidance

Management expects further cost benefits to continue throughout 2026, with a SEK 50 million cost reduction in 2027 compared to 2025, while maintaining a cautious outlook for '27 as well. The company is focusing on completing all deliveries in quarter 4, expects revenue of around EUR 5 million from the Bosch MOU to be materialized in quarter 4, and intends to complete the agreement in quarter 4; the nonbinding MOU covers joint development and execution or installation of 50 megawatts and above in the United States, Canada, Europe and Middle East. Power Generation commercial progress is going to show some improvement going forward, but the timing remains uncertain, and the company does not make forecasts.

PowerCell Sweden AB Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Mixed fundamentals. Balance sheet leverage is low-to-moderate (debt-to-equity ~0.17) and TTM operating/free cash flow turned positive, but the income statement deteriorated sharply with ~19.9% TTM revenue decline and very large losses (TTM operating margin ~-54%, net margin ~-48%).

Income Statement

28Negative

Balance Sheet

62Positive

Cash Flow

54Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue212.08M384.96M334.28M310.29M244.69M159.76M
Gross Profit56.90M147.29M116.17M124.01M110.47M49.03M
EBITDA-162.81M-32.44M-22.06M-27.23M-22.95M-44.07M
Net Income-146.16M-29.53M-47.28M-62.96M-58.17M-75.08M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets540.05M597.94M662.44M425.11M473.95M521.33M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments18.10M78.82M218.92M70.81M196.86M332.51M
Total Debt50.37M19.05M73.82M28.14M31.46M37.22M
Total Liabilities276.94M211.41M248.74M149.68M141.07M137.88M
Stockholders Equity263.11M386.53M413.70M275.43M332.87M383.45M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow28.49M-38.02M-83.81M-124.17M-138.31M-84.23M
Operating Cash Flow45.34M-10.08M-37.11M-95.69M-120.51M-66.34M
Investing Cash Flow-41.88M-67.34M-46.54M-28.17M-24.39M-17.92M
Financing Cash Flow22.99M-57.37M224.69M-8.78M-8.46M-7.52M

PowerCell Sweden AB Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price16.69

Price Trends

50DMA19.34Negative
100DMA20.31Negative
200DMA21.93Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.87Positive
RSI40.79Neutral
STOCH48.26Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For SE:PCELL, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 16.69 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 17.65, below the 50-day MA of 19.34, and below the 200-day MA of 21.93, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.87 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 40.79 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 48.26 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for SE:PCELL.

PowerCell Sweden AB Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

SE:PCELL against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
SE:CTEKSE:CTEK63NeutralSEK 995.06M19.756.89%―-13.52%―
SE:PCELLSE:PCELL50NeutralSEK 966.22M-6.62-45.21%―-51.13%-2244.41%
SE:CCCSE:CCC49NeutralSEK 1.13B-14.25――-4.02%-623.62%
SE:FERROSE:FERRO41NeutralSEK 322.07M-9.20――80.80%92.27%
SE:OXESE:OXE39UnderperformSEK 172.58M-1.66-70.68%―-51.62%6.08%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%SE:PCELLSE:OXESE:CTEKSE:METASE:FERROSE:CCCDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
SE:PCELL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
SE:PCELLPowerCell Sweden AB16.69-25.35-60.30%
SE:OXEOxe Marine Ab0.18-0.23-55.37%
SE:CTEKCTEK AB14.221.3610.58%
SE:METAMetacon AB0.10-0.43-81.90%
SE:FERROFerroamp AB2.981.2572.54%
SE:CCCCavotec Group AB10.60-5.05-32.27%

PowerCell Sweden AB Corporate Events

PowerCell Sweden Hit by Steep Sales Drop but Builds Hydrogen Deals Around AI and Maritime

Oct 22, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB reported a sharp downturn in third-quarter 2026 performance, with net sales falling 61% year-on-year to SEK 33.1m and gross margin slipping to 27.5%. Earnings moved deeper into the red, as operating income dropped to SEK -33.7m an...

PowerCell and Bosch deepen fuel‑cell partnership for large‑scale power generation

Oct 21, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB, a Gothenburg‑headquartered specialist in hydrogen fuel‑cell stacks and systems for mobility and stationary power, is expanding its footprint in large‑scale power generation. The Nasdaq Stockholm‑listed com...

PowerCell wins SEK 27 million order to double hydrogen-electric bulk carrier fleet

Oct 8, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB has secured a SEK 27 million follow-up order from GMI Group AS to supply fuel cell systems and engineering services for two additional hydrogen-electric bulk carriers, expanding an existing project from two to four vessels. The de...

PowerCell Board Member Nicolas Boutin Steps Down Amid New Executive Role

Oct 8, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB’s Board member Nicolas Boutin is stepping down due to time constraints following his appointment to an executive role at US-based AI company Causal Labs. The Nomination Committee will not propose a replacement, leaving the B...

PowerCell schedules Q3 2026 report release and investor webcast

Oct 8, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB will release its third-quarter 2026 report on October 22 at 07:30 a.m., followed by a webcast presentation at 08:30 a.m. led by CEO Richard Berkling and CFO Anders Düring in English, including a Q&A session for online par...

PowerCell Sweden appoints Nomination Committee ahead of 2027 AGM

Sep 29, 2026

PowerCell Sweden AB has appointed its Nomination Committee ahead of the company’s Annual General Meeting in 2027 under principles adopted at the AGM earlier this year. The committee will be chaired by Uwe Zeise representing Robert Bosch, alongs...

PowerCell wins SEK 21 million DLR order for maritime Fuel-to-Power system

Aug 4, 2026

PowerCell Group has won an order worth about SEK 21 million from the German Aerospace Center for an integrated Fuel-to-Power system at DLR’s maritime test facilities in Kiel. The delivery will include two Marine System 225 fuel cell systems, me...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 23, 2026