Want to see SE:BMAX full AI Analyst Report?
Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) AI Stock Analysis
Byggmax Group AB
(Nasdaq OMX AB:BMAX)
Byggmax scores above average, led by solid and improving fundamentals: strong free cash flow of SEK 706m has funded a sharp reduction in debt, lowering leverage to about 0.63x equity, while profits have risen roughly fourfold over two years and margins continue to expand. Supporting this, the stock trades in a firm uptrend above all key moving averages, and the valuation is undemanding at a 13.9x P/E with a 2.6% dividend yield. The main constraints are that revenue and margins remain below their 2021 peak, net margins near 4% leave limited buffer in a cyclical, demand-sensitive retail market, free cash flow is drifting modestly lower, and momentum indicators suggest the shares are extended after a strong run.
Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) vs. iShares MSCI Sweden ETF (EWD)
- Market Cap
- SEK 3.76B
- Dividend Yield
- 2.57%
- Average Volume (3M)
- 166.41K
- Price to Earnings (P/E)
- 14.1
- Beta (1Y)
- 0.64
- Revenue Growth
- 2.24%
- EPS Growth
- 51.71%
- Country
- Sweden
- Employees
- 1,344
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Sector Strength
- 61
- Industry
- Home Improvement
Byggmax Group AB Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Byggmax Group AB (publ) functions as a retailer specializing in building materials and related merchandise for do-it-yourself (DIY) initiatives. Its operations encompass Sweden, Norway, and other international markets including Finland and Denmark. T...
How the Company Makes Money
Byggmax Group AB makes money primarily by purchasing building materials and DIY-related products from suppliers and reselling them to customers at a markup through its retail channels. The company’s main revenue stream is net sales from in-store and...
Byggmax Group AB Financial Statement Overview
Summary
A blend of the Income Statement (58), Balance Sheet (66) and Cash Flow (74) scores. Byggmax is clearly in recovery: TTM revenue of roughly SEK 6.3bn is up about 2%, net income has risen from SEK 26m in 2023 to SEK 267m TTM, and the EBIT margin has improved from 2.0% to 5.7%. The balance sheet has strengthened markedly, with total debt cut to SEK 1.75bn from SEK 3.26bn and debt-to-equity down to about 0.63x, while ROE has recovered to roughly 10.4%. Cash generation is the standout, with SEK 764m operating cash flow and about 92% conversion into SEK 706m of free cash flow, comfortably exceeding reported earnings. Offsets include revenue and margins still well below the 2021 peak, thin ~4% net margins in a weather- and consumer-sensitive business, slightly declining free cash flow, and inconsistent reported gross profit data.
Income Statement
58NeutralBalance Sheet
66PositiveCash Flow
74Positive| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 6.29B | 6.13B | 5.99B | 6.11B | 7.26B | 7.64B |
| Gross Profit | 350.00M | 309.00M | 2.08B | 132.00M | 2.46B | 2.61B |
| EBITDA | 978.00M | 941.00M | 857.00M | 780.00M | 1.07B | 1.36B |
| Net Income | 267.00M | 191.00M | 67.00M | 26.00M | 313.00M | 621.00M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 5.67B | 5.46B | 5.91B | 6.17B | 6.51B | 6.07B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 21.00M | 11.00M | 11.00M | 10.00M | 19.00M | 43.00M |
| Total Debt | 1.75B | 3.26B | 2.48B | 2.74B | 2.87B | 2.19B |
| Total Liabilities | 2.90B | 2.95B | 3.50B | 3.80B | 4.15B | 3.82B |
| Stockholders Equity | 2.77B | 2.52B | 2.40B | 2.36B | 2.36B | 2.25B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 706.00M | 752.00M | 780.00M | 635.00M | 281.00M | 585.00M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 764.00M | 809.00M | 860.00M | 781.00M | 536.00M | 814.00M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -97.00M | -79.00M | -77.00M | -153.00M | -308.00M | -466.00M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -940.00M | -731.00M | -783.00M | -654.00M | -253.00M | -375.00M |
Byggmax Group AB Technical Analysis
Price Trends
Market Momentum
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For SE:BMAX, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 64.20 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 57.17, above the 50-day MA of 54.56, and above the 200-day MA of 52.65, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 2.91 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 76.99 is Negative, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 90.62 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for SE:BMAX.
Byggmax Group AB Peers Comparison
Overall Rating
SE:RUG69Neutral
SE:BMAX68Neutral
SE:DSNO59.2Neutral
SE:ELUX.B49Neutral
SE:BALCO40Underperform
SE:BONAV.B40Underperform
Financial Indicators
| Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69Neutral | SEK 1.45B | 21.12 | 11.99% | 2.15% | 11.47% | 15.20% | |
| 68Neutral | SEK 3.76B | 14.08 | 10.43% | 2.57% | 2.24% | 51.71% | |
| Sector * | 61Neutral | $18.38B | 12.79 | -2.54% | 3.03% | 1.52% | -15.83% |
| 59Neutral | SEK 125.19M | -43.97 | -2.54% | ― | -8.90% | 67.39% | |
| 49Neutral | SEK 23.34B | -7.91 | -14.85% | ― | -2.98% | -417.18% | |
| 40Underperform | SEK 314.25M | -4.08 | -10.77% | ― | 1.85% | -108.37% | |
| 40Underperform | SEK 2.33B | -1810.00 | 0.01% | ― | -4.88% | ― |
* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average
Performance Comparison
| Show on chart | Ticker | Company Name | Price | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE:BMAX | Byggmax Group AB | 64.20 | 17.84 | 38.49% | |
| SE:ELUX.B | Electrolux Ab Class B | 28.81 | -5.27 | -15.46% | |
| SE:DSNO | Desenio Group AB | 0.13 | 0.05 | 67.11% | |
| SE:RUG | RugVista Group AB | 69.90 | -1.01 | -1.42% | |
| SE:BONAV.B | Bonava AB Class B | 7.24 | -3.68 | -33.70% | |
| SE:BALCO | Balco Group AB | 13.65 | -5.10 | -27.20% |
Byggmax Group AB Corporate Events
Byggmax launches SEK 60 million share buy-back to optimize capital structure
Byggmax Group AB, the Nordic low-cost building materials and DIY retailer, is leveraging its strong financial position and cash-generative operations to adjust its capital structure in favour of shareholders. The group continues to balance investment...
Byggmax boosts Q3 sales and profitability as it sharpens commercial focus
Byggmax Group reported a solid third quarter of 2026, with net sales rising 7.1 percent to SEK 2,088 million and like-for-like sales up 5.1 percent, driven mainly by higher volumes and increased customer numbers. Strong demand in timber, energy effic...
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.
Date of analysis: Oct 23, 2026