Want to see RGR full AI Analyst Report?
RGR Stock Chart & Stats
$38.39
$0.68(1.78%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$38.39
$0.68(1.78%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$28.33 - $47.50
Previous Close$38.91
Volume83.88K
Average Volume (3M)345.60K
Market Cap
$693.14M
Enterprise Value$507.77M
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$117.46M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$1.49M
Price to Earnings (P/E)56.5
Beta0.34
Next Earnings
Nov 04, 2026EPS Estimate
0.37Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield1.01%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.77
Shares Outstanding15,978,256
10 Day Avg. Volume595,544
30 Day Avg. Volume345,595
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio1.05
Price to Book (P/B)1.87
Price to Sales (P/S)0.97
P/FCF Ratio13.78
Enterprise Value/Market Cap0.73
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.88
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit4.70
Enterprise Value/Ebitda14.83
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$46.00Price Target Upside19.82% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering1
EPS Forecast (FY)1.6
Revenue Forecast (FY)$583.71M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Revenue Growth And DemandRecent double-digit sales growth, supported by distributor sell-through rising 19% year over year, indicates healthy underlying demand rather than merely channel loading. Sustained volume and market traction can support operating leverage, production investment, and more consistent revenue over the next several quarters.
Balance Sheet And LiquidityA debt-free balance sheet and substantial liquidity give Ruger flexibility to fund capacity expansion, absorb demand volatility, and maintain shareholder returns without relying heavily on external financing. This financial resilience also supports investment in efficiency and new products through changing industry cycles.
Product Innovation And MixNew products already represent a meaningful share of firearm sales, showing that innovation is contributing materially to the business rather than remaining experimental. Higher average selling prices and premiumization can improve mix, reinforce brand relevance, and create a durable avenue for growth.
Bears Say
Margin Compression And Earnings VolatilityThe sharp decline in gross margin and recent annual loss demonstrate that Ruger’s earnings power remains below its prior cycle and is sensitive to pricing, product mix, and cost conditions. Even with a recent recovery, persistently thin profitability could limit cash available for expansion and returns.
Production Constraints And BackordersBackorders and constrained production can prevent Ruger from converting demand into timely shipments and revenue, while also creating execution pressure across factories and product lines. If bottlenecks persist, missed sales opportunities and uneven fulfillment could temper the otherwise strong growth trajectory.
Portfolio RationalizationExiting unprofitable platforms should improve focus over time, but it also confirms that parts of the current portfolio are not generating acceptable returns. The associated restructuring and product transitions may weigh on near-term revenue breadth, utilization, and execution while resources are reallocated.
Sturm Ruger & Company News
RGR FAQ
What was Sturm Ruger & Company’s price range in the past 12 months?
Sturm Ruger & Company lowest stock price was $28.33 and its highest was $47.50 in the past 12 months.
What is Sturm Ruger & Company’s market cap?
Sturm Ruger & Company’s market cap is $693.14M.
When is Sturm Ruger & Company’s upcoming earnings report date?
Sturm Ruger & Company’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 04, 2026 which is in 17 days.
How were Sturm Ruger & Company’s earnings last quarter?
Sturm Ruger & Company released its earnings results on Jul 29, 2026. The company reported $0.52 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.42 by $0.1.
Is Sturm Ruger & Company overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Sturm Ruger & Company’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Sturm Ruger & Company pay dividends?
Sturm Ruger & Company pays a Quarterly dividend of $0.21 which represents an annual dividend yield of 1.01%. See more information on Sturm Ruger & Company dividends here
What is Sturm Ruger & Company’s EPS estimate?
Sturm Ruger & Company’s EPS estimate is 0.37.
How many shares outstanding does Sturm Ruger & Company have?
Sturm Ruger & Company has 15,978,256 shares outstanding.
What happened to Sturm Ruger & Company’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Sturm Ruger & Company reported an EPS of $0.52 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of $0.42. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 3.334%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Sturm Ruger & Company?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in RGR
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Sturm Ruger & Company Stock Smart Score
Outperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
$46.00 (19.82% Upside)
$46.00 (19.82% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
RGR Sentiment 50%
Sector Average 63%
Sector Average 63%
Hedge Fund Trend
Increased
By 204.9K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Positive
Last 7 Days ▼ 1.2%
Last 30 Days ▲ 5.5%
Last 30 Days ▲ 5.5%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-4.45%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
4.29%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
4.22%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Sturm Ruger & Company
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., including its affiliated entities, is engaged in the development, production, and distribution of firearms under the Ruger brand, primarily within the United States. The company's business activities are structured into two principal divisions: Firearms and Castings. Its diverse product portfolio encompasses various types of rifles, such as single-shot, autoloading, bolt-action, and sporting models. Handguns offered include both rimfire and centerfire autoloading pistols, alongside single-action and double-action revolvers. Additionally, the company provides firearm accessories and spare components. A notable part of its rifle manufacturing includes lever-action models under the established Marlin trademark. Beyond its weaponry, Sturm, Ruger & Company also manufactures and markets steel investment castings and metal injection molded (MIM) parts. The distribution of its firearm products is mainly directed towards the commercial sporting market, facilitated by a network of independent wholesale distributors. Conversely, the castings and MIM components are sold either directly to clients or through agents representing manufacturers. Furthermore, the company extends its market reach internationally, exporting firearms through commercial distributors and directly to foreign clients, predominantly comprising law enforcement agencies and governmental bodies. Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. was established in 1949 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Southport, Connecticut.
RGR Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong financial and operational progress: double-digit revenue growth, improved margins, a clear earnings turnaround, robust cash generation, solid liquidity, and the formal rollout of the Ruger Business System to drive consistency. Headwinds were operational (backorders, prior production disruptions), short-term delays to some product launches, and ongoing portfolio rationalization. Overall the positives—particularly revenue growth, margin expansion, cash flow improvement, and improved manufacturing execution—outweigh the lowlights.View all RGR earnings summariesRGR Net sales Breakdown
99.44% Net firearms sales
0.56% Net castings sales

RGR Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$46.00
▲(19.82% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Smith & Wesson Brands
―
Optex Systems Holdings
―
AMMO
―
T3 Defense
―
Byrna Technologies
―
Ownership Overview
1.03% Insiders
12.72% Mutual Funds
0.80% Other Institutional Investors
70.38% Public Companies and
Individual Investors










