TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Coffee Holding Co (JVA) AI Stock Analysis

JVA

Coffee Holding Co

(NASDAQ:JVA)

Select Model
Rating:81Outperform
Price Target:$6.00â–²(19.28% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/30/26

Coffee Holding Co's strong score of 81 is primarily driven by its highly attractive valuation and robust financial turnaround. The exceptionally low P/E ratio and positive corporate developments, notably a recent $2.5 million share buyback, underscore management's confidence in the company's trajectory. Operationally, JVA boasts a solid balance sheet with minimal leverage and surging cash flows. Additionally, technical indicators highlight a strong upward price action, with the stock trading well above all its key moving averages.

Positive Factors
Profitability reboundThe return to positive and materially improved profitability indicates that Coffee Holding is converting its coffee sourcing, roasting, blending, and distribution activities into stronger earnings. If maintained, this rebound can support reinvestment and improve resilience over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Revenue contractionThe recent profitability improvement has not yet been matched by durable top-line expansion. A declining revenue base can limit operating leverage, reduce the benefits of fixed-cost absorption, and make future earnings growth more dependent on pricing, mix, or efficiency gains.

Coffee Holding Co (JVA) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%40%JVA+32.44%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$28.71M
Dividend Yield
1.59%
Average Volume (3M)
62.90K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
6.1
Beta (1Y)
0.49
Revenue Growth
8.22%
EPS Growth
154.34%
Country
US
Employees
92
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Sector Strength
62
Industry
Packaged Foods

Coffee Holding Co Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) is a comprehensive coffee business that handles the production, roasting, packaging, marketing, and distribution of roasted and blended coffees across the United States, Australia, Canada, the United Kingdom, and China....

How the Company Makes Money

Coffee Holding Co. makes money primarily by selling coffee products and related services through business-to-business and select consumer-facing channels. Key revenue streams typically include: (1) wholesale sales of roasted coffee to commercial cust...

Coffee Holding Co Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Coffee Holding Co demonstrates a remarkable recent turnaround with expanding profit margins, solid net profitability, and robust cash generation, all supported by a highly conservative balance sheet with minimal leverage.

Income Statement

75Positive

Balance Sheet

88Very Positive

Cash Flow

70Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMOct 2025Oct 2024Oct 2023Oct 2022Jan 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue97.13M96.28M78.56M68.17M65.71M63.92M
Gross Profit18.66M15.41M16.04M10.96M11.01M16.02M
EBITDA7.98M3.65M4.23M375.19K-4.11M2.31M
Net Income4.72M1.40M2.22M-835.58K-3.74M1.26M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets40.18M42.05M34.01M42.19M42.69M43.31M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.92M701.87K1.38M2.73M2.52M3.70M
Total Debt4.11M8.39M1.17M12.86M12.56M7.46M
Total Liabilities9.17M14.47M7.83M18.48M18.14M13.94M
Stockholders Equity31.02M27.58M26.18M23.96M24.80M28.53M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow7.72M-5.93M5.12M-205.68K-6.50M3.21M
Operating Cash Flow8.17M-5.02M5.43M652.08K-5.44M4.71M
Investing Cash Flow-1.67M-1.71M2.84M-857.76K-729.21K-3.89M
Financing Cash Flow-4.57M6.05M-9.63M423.78K4.99M-1,047

Coffee Holding Co Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price5.03

Price Trends

50DMA4.12Positive
100DMA3.80Positive
200DMA3.87Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.24Negative
RSI67.48Neutral
STOCH86.70Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For JVA, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 5.03 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 4.62, above the 50-day MA of 4.12, and above the 200-day MA of 3.87, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.24 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 67.48 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 86.70 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for JVA.

Coffee Holding Co Risk Analysis

Coffee Holding Co disclosed 27 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Coffee Holding Co reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

Coffee Holding Co Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (62)

Financial Indicators

JVA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
JVAJVA81Outperform$28.71M6.0916.21%1.59%8.22%154.34%
SJMSJM64Neutral$13.88B60.424.06%3.40%5.08%―
Sector *62Neutral$20.33B14.63-3.31%3.23%1.93%-12.26%
BRCCBRCC54Neutral$315.36M-37.61-8.09%―10.49%76.67%
KHCKHC53Neutral$28.86B-8.51-8.44%6.57%-1.62%36.06%
WESTWEST52Neutral$969.44M-15.04-24.25%―38.57%29.71%
OTLYOTLY45Neutral$247.32M-2.70675.83%―12.01%61.83%

* Consumer Defensive Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%JVASJMKHCBRCCOTLYWESTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
JVA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
JVACoffee Holding5.031.0626.57%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company129.9030.3630.50%
KHCKraft Heinz Co24.341.576.89%
BRCCBrc Inc.12.60-1.60-11.27%
OTLYOatly Group Ab7.75-7.09-47.78%
WESTWestrock Coffee Company9.935.48123.15%

Coffee Holding Co Corporate Events

Executive/Board ChangesShareholder Meetings

Coffee Holding Co Shareholders Endorse Governance and Oversight

Positive
Oct 29, 2026

On October 28, 2026, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders, where shareholders voted on board composition, auditor ratification, and executive pay. Stockholders re-elected David Gordon to the board for a three-year term, re...

Business Operations and StrategyStock BuybackFinancial Disclosures

Coffee Holding Co Announces New Share Buyback Program

Positive
Oct 7, 2026

On October 7, 2026, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. announced that its board had approved a share repurchase program authorizing the buyback of up to $2.5 million of its outstanding common stock. The company plans to fund the purchases with existing cash an...

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board Changes

Coffee Holding Co Revises CEO Compensation Structure

Neutral
Aug 31, 2026

On August 29, 2026, Coffee Holding Co.’s compensation committee approved, and on August 31, 2026 the company and CEO Andrew Gordon executed, a second amendment to his amended and restated employment agreement. The revision restored Gordon&#8217...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 30, 2026