TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

United Parks & Resorts (W2L) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:W2L Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 1.20
Consensus EPS
EUR 1.49
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.30
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 1.30

DE:W2L Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 432.14M
Expected Revenue
EUR 439.99M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 7.85M
YoY Revenue Growth
-1.41%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
DE:W2L Upcoming Earnings

United Parks & Resorts's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:W2L Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:-29.44%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call mixed positive operational progress (record in‑park per cap growth, strong liquidity, active share repurchases, sponsorship and IP partnerships, and on‑track cost savings) against notable near‑term financial headwinds (declines in attendance, revenue, adjusted EBITDA and net income, weather impacts, marketing execution issues and recurring addbacks). Management highlighted concrete strategic responses (new pass team, marketing changes, ROIC investments, real estate interest) and expressed confidence in the long‑term outlook, but near‑term results remain pressured by calendar shifts, lower international visitation and weather.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated a 2026 operating and capital framework that includes a $50 million gross cost‑savings target for 2026, expected sponsorship revenue of over $15 million in 2026 (with sponsorship targeted to be at least a $30 million line in coming years), and CapEx guidance of roughly $180–$190 million of core CapEx plus $75–$85 million of growth/ROI CapEx (Q2 CapEx was ~$68.6M, split ≈$65.3M core / $3.2M expansion). They reported total available liquidity of ≈$658M (including ≈$19M cash as of 6/30/26), deferred revenue of $211.9M (up ~2% YoY), a paid pass base down ~1% through June but a plan to grow passes meaningfully in 2027, and continued opportunistic capital allocation including buybacks (Q2 repurchases ~3.3M shares for ≈$125M; H1 repurchases ~5.9M shares, ~12.1% of shares outstanding, for ≈$217.7M). Near‑term operating results and trends noted: Q2 total revenue $483.3M (‑1.4% YoY), attendance down ~179k (‑2.9%) but flat ex the Easter timing shift and international declines, total revenue per capita +1.5% (admission per capita ‑1.8%, in‑park per capita +5.1%), adjusted EBITDA $195.5M (‑$10.8M YoY), H1 total revenue $761.6M (‑2%), H1 adjusted EBITDA $253.4M (‑$20.3M), H1 net income $29.2M (‑$34.8M), and a preliminary view that July revenue was down ≈2%.

  • Record In‑Park Per Capita SpendingIn‑park per capita spending increased 5.1% in Q2 2026 versus prior year and was a record for the quarter; total revenue per capita rose 1.5%.
  • Strong Capital Allocation and Share RepurchasesRepurchased ~3.3 million shares for nearly $125 million in Q2 and ~5.9 million shares (~12.1% of shares outstanding) for ~$217.7 million year‑to‑date, demonstrating strong cash generation and commitment to returning capital.
  • Healthy Liquidity PositionTotal available liquidity of approximately $658 million as of June 30, 2026 (including ~$19 million cash) provides flexibility for investments and opportunistic capital allocation.
  • Forward Bookings and Sponsorship MomentumAdvanced bookings revenue for Discovery Cove and group business were up double digits versus prior year; sponsorship pipeline expected to deliver >$15 million in 2026 with a target to scale the business to at least $30 million in coming years.
  • New IP and Event Initiatives Driving Early DemandPartnership with Sony Pictures to add IP to Howl‑O‑Scream (I Know What You Did Last Summer and Anaconda); early forward booking ticket sales for Howl‑O‑Scream running ahead of last year.
  • On‑Track Cost Savings and ROI InvestmentCompany remains on pace to achieve a $50 million gross cost savings target for 2026 while increasing targeted ROIC investments (2026 growth/ROI CapEx guidance $75–85 million) to drive future per‑cap growth.
  • Deferred Revenue and Pass StrategyDeferred revenue was $211.9 million (up ~2% YoY) and management launched a new dedicated pass team and strategy for 2027 aimed at materially increasing the pass base.
  • Positive ESG / PR: Animal Rescue EffortsAssisted 331 animals in Q2 and highlighted a high‑profile multi‑facility beluga rescue; cumulative animal aid exceeded 43,000 — strong reputational and mission‑driven accomplishment.

DE:W2L Earnings History

DE:W2L earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)1.67-1.44――
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)1.491.201.3-7.59% (-0.10)
May 11, 20262026 (Q1)-0.31-0.62-0.26-137.93% (-0.36)
Feb 26, 20262025 (Q4)0.490.250.45-44.00% (-0.20)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)2.011.441.86-22.60% (-0.42)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)1.611.301.31-0.68% (-0.01)
May 12, 20252025 (Q1)-0.21-0.26-0.15-70.59% (-0.11)
Feb 26, 20252024 (Q4)0.570.450.55-19.35% (-0.11)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)1.951.861.728.33% (+0.14)
Aug 07, 20242024 (Q2)1.381.311.218.15% (+0.10)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More