TipRanks
Neste (DE:NEFA)
FRANKFURT:NEFA
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Neste (NEFA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

11 Followers

DE:NEFA Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.50
Consensus EPS€0.51
Beat/MissMissed by -€0.01
One Year Ago EPS€0.03

DE:NEFA Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€6.21B
Expected Revenue€6.42B
Beat/MissMissed by -€205.66M
YoY Revenue Growth+36.15%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/24/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallFriday, July 24, 2026
DE:NEFA Upcoming Earnings
Neste's next earnings date is estimated for October 29, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:NEFA Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 24, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a strongly positive financial and strategic picture: record Q2 EBITDA, record RFP margins, a strengthened balance sheet with active deleveraging, confirmed credit rating, favorable regulatory developments (RED III and U.S. RVO) and an encouraging long-term demand outlook. These positives were tempered by operational and timing challenges: RP utilization below target (75%), significant working capital and inventory build-up pressuring cash flow, and substantial scheduled turnarounds that will reduce volumes in H2 and require higher near-term CapEx. Management emphasized ongoing reliability upgrades, prudent turnaround execution and a priority on deleveraging and delivering returns before any major new capacity push. Overall, the highlights (record results, regulatory tailwinds, deleveraging and program savings) outweigh the lowlights (operational reliability, working capital strain and turnaround timing risks).
Company Guidance
Neste guided that Renewable Products (RP) sales volumes in 2026 are expected to be approximately flat versus 2025 while Oil Products (OP) sales volumes will be lower year‑on‑year due to the planned Porvoo maintenance turnaround; the Group narrowed full‑year 2026 cash‑out CapEx (ex‑M&A) to ~EUR 1.2bn and confirmed three H2 2026 turnarounds—Porvoo ~8 weeks (starting end‑Aug), Rotterdam ~8 weeks (Q4) and Singapore ~11 weeks (from Dec)—which management expects will lift utilization (RP was 75% in Q2, OP ~90% in Q2) and improve the ability to process higher‑premium, more complex feedstocks. Q2 metrics supporting the outlook include RP sales >1.0m tonnes, record comparable EBITDA €1.2bn, RP sales margin roughly $1,200/ton (quarter average >$1,000/ton), total refining margin ≈$25.8/bbl, performance‑improvement program run‑rate EUR 594m (end‑June) with EUR 145m realized in‑quarter, cash flow before financing €164m, and balance‑sheet actions (EUR 500m note tender) that pushed net debt/ capital below 30% with Moody’s A3 Stable—management says it is comfortably on track to meet its 2025–26 financial targets.
Record Financial Results
Comparable EBITDA reached a record EUR 1.2 billion in Q2, driven primarily by Renewable Products; almost 75% of EBITDA came from Renewable Products.
Exceptional Renewable Feedstock (RFP) Margins
Renewable Products sales margin hit a record level: RFP sales margin reported at about $1,200 per ton (average RP margin in the quarter remained well above $1,000/ton).
Strong Renewable Products Volumes
Renewable Products sold over 1 million tonnes in Q2; volumes were sequentially up vs Q1 (year-over-year slightly down).
Solid Oil Products Performance
Total refining margin for Oil Products was approximately $25.8 per barrel and OP utilization was strong at ~90% in the quarter.
Performance Improvement Program Progress
Program annual run-rate impact reached EUR 594 million at end-June with EUR 145 million realized in-quarter; impact split included ~6% cost reductions and ~40% revenue & margin optimization.
Improved Financial Position and Deleveraging
Company tendered EUR 500 million of notes in the quarter, reducing gross debt and bringing net debt to capital ratio below 30%.
Credit Rating Confirmed
Moody's confirmed Neste's A3 rating with a Stable Outlook, citing strengthened financial position.
Updated CapEx Guidance
Group 2026 cash out capital expenditure (excl. M&A) narrowed and guided to approximately EUR 1.2 billion (upper end of prior range).
Favourable Regulatory Tailwinds
Implementation progress of EU RED III and positive RVO decision in the U.S. were highlighted as very favorable for renewable diesel and SAF demand growth.
Market Demand Outlook
Company estimates global renewable diesel demand currently around 20 million tonnes and forecasts roughly 10% annual growth, potentially exceeding 30 million tonnes per annum over time.
Cash Generation Despite Working Capital Build
Neste generated EUR 164 million cash flow before financing activities in Q2, supported by strong profitability despite inventory and price-driven working capital increases.
Progress on Strategic Projects
Physical work continues on Rotterdam expansion (Rotterdam Line 2) with the EUR 2.5 billion budget still being worked with; management reiterates 2027 start-up target and believes timing aligns with improving demand.

DE:NEFA Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 29, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.45 / -
0.12―
2026 (Q2)
0.51 / 0.50
0.0311508.57% (+0.47)
2026 (Q1)
0.27 / 0.36
-0.0211856.52% (+0.38)
2025 (Q4)
0.14 / 0.08
-0.061229.41% (+0.14)
2025 (Q3)
0.11 / 0.12
0.011118.18% (+0.11)
2025 (Q2)
0.02 / 0.03
-0.024229.63% (+0.06)
2025 (Q1)
-0.04 / -0.02
0.158-112.99% (-0.18)
2024 (Q4)
0.03 / -0.06
0.317-119.15% (-0.38)
2024 (Q3)
0.06 / <0.01
0.414-97.63% (-0.40)
2024 (Q2)
0.03 / -0.02
0.309-107.80% (-0.33)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed