TipRanks
KBC Group NV (DE:KDB0)
FRANKFURT:KDB0
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

KBC Group (KDB0) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

0 Followers

DE:KDB0 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€1.46
Consensus EPS€1.40
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.06
One Year Ago EPS€1.30

DE:KDB0 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€7.17B
Expected Revenue€3.43B
Beat/MissBeat by +€3.75B
YoY Revenue Growth+13.05%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/06/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallThursday, August 6, 2026
DE:KDB0 Upcoming Earnings
KBC Group's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:KDB0 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a strongly positive operational and financial performance for Q2: robust profit (EUR 1,152m), high RoTE (18%), record fee income, AUM growth (+10% q/q), strong loan growth and inflows of core client funds. Management upgraded guidance (total income and NII) and highlighted disciplined cost control and solid capital/liquidity positions (CET1 14.4%). Challenges flagged were manageable one-offs (Hungary modification loss), higher bank taxes, margin pressure on mortgages and rising RWAs that require portfolio management. Overall the positives materially outweigh the negatives, though some items (inflation‑linked bond volatility, tax burden, RWA growth) reduce near‑term predictability.
Company Guidance
KBC upgraded its 2026 outlook after a strong Q2: Q2 profit was EUR 1,152m (RoTE 18%) with NII of EUR 1,805m, prompting net interest income guidance to approximately EUR 7.05bn and total income growth guidance to ~11% (vs 9.9% previously); loan growth guidance was raised to at least 6% after lending volumes rose 2.8% QoQ (7.2% YoY; YTD 4.3%), core customer monies inflow was EUR 6bn in Q2 (≈EUR 12bn YTD) with deposits +2% QoQ, AUM reached EUR 328bn (+10% QoQ) with H1 net sales EUR 3bn and mutual fund inflows EUR 1.4bn. Costs are guided at ~3.4% organic (7.7% non‑organic) with a cost/income around 40% (Q2 underlying 39.8%) and jaws ~3.3%; asset impairments were EUR 135m in Q2 (loan impairments EUR 53m, credit cost ratio 11bp), total one‑offs after tax EUR 38m (including a EUR 42m Hungarian modification loss), CET1 stood at 14.4% (MDA buffer ~10.99%), insurance solvency 231%, inflation‑linked bonds contributed EUR 45m NII in Q2 (YTD EUR 34m), expected year‑end taxes ~EUR 730m, and digital assistant Kate now serves 6.2m customers (autonomy ~80%) and triggered 488k sales.
Strong Quarterly Profit and Returns
Q2 net result EUR 1,152 million with return on tangible equity of 18%.
Net Interest Income Outperformance
Net interest income of EUR 1,805 million in Q2; guidance raised to approximately EUR 7.05 billion for 2026.
Upgraded Group Guidance and Income Growth
Total income guidance increased to approximately +11% (from 9.9%); operating expense growth guided at ≈3.4% and cost/income ratio targeted at ≈40%.
Strong Loan and Deposit Flows
Customer loan volumes rose 2.8% in the quarter (≈7.2% year-on-year); year-to-date loan growth 4.3% and guidance increased to at least 6% for 2026. Core customer monies inflow of EUR 6 billion in the quarter and nearly EUR 12 billion net inflow year-to-date; deposit growth 2% in the quarter.
Robust Fee & Commission and Asset Management Performance
Net fee & commission income at a record EUR 758 million (Q2); asset management fees and banking services each grew ~4%. Assets under management reached EUR 328 billion, up 10% quarter-on-quarter; H1 net sales inflow EUR 3 billion (mutual fund inflow ~EUR 1.4 billion).
Insurance Sales Growth and Strong Combined Ratio
Non-life sales +10% (with Central European markets above 10%); life net sales +24% versus same quarter last year and H1 net sales +18% YoY. Group non-life combined ratio at 85% (below target of <91%).
Low Underlying Credit Costs and Portfolio Quality
Underlying loan impairments EUR 53 million in the quarter, equivalent to an 11 basis point credit cost ratio; loan impairment ratio stable at 1.8% and coverage metrics below European averages, indicating resilient asset quality.
Digital/Operational Efficiency Gains from 'Kate'
Kate engaged ~6.2 million customers with autonomy ~80% (77% Belgium, 75% Czech); Kate delivered ~488,000 sales this quarter (~0.5 million) and is conservatively estimated to replace the work of ~420 commercial employees.
Capital, Liquidity and Solvency Strength
CET1 ratio 14.4%; insurance solvency ratio at 231%; leverage and liquidity ratios stable. Executed interim dividend policy with EUR 1 per share interim dividend announced.
Risk-Weighted Asset Management Measures
RWA increased by EUR 3.5 billion (≈2.6%) in the quarter (largely volume-driven). Executed an SRT in June on a EUR 1.25 billion corporate portfolio delivering ≈EUR 0.7 billion RWA savings; further portfolio management tools planned.

DE:KDB0 Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 12, 2026
2026 (Q3)
1.50 / -
1.271―
2026 (Q2)
1.40 / 1.46
1.30112.32% (+0.16)
2026 (Q1)
0.74 / 0.69
0.6615.01% (+0.03)
2025 (Q4)
1.26 / 1.30
1.2851.05% (+0.01)
2025 (Q3)
1.21 / 1.27
1.03622.73% (+0.24)
2025 (Q2)
1.20 / 1.30
1.09918.42% (+0.20)
2025 (Q1)
0.64 / 0.66
0.57415.13% (+0.09)
2024 (Q4)
1.14 / 1.28
0.76667.64% (+0.52)
2024 (Q3)
0.94 / 1.04
0.9934.33% (+0.04)
2024 (Q2)
1.02 / 1.10
1.13-2.77% (-0.03)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed