TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Full Truck Alliance (YMM) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

YMM Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.19
Consensus EPS
$0.19
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.01
One Year Ago EPS
$0.19

YMM Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$496.78M
Expected Revenue
$472.40M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$24.38M
YoY Revenue Growth
+10.94%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/19/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 19, 2026
YMM Upcoming Earnings

Full Truck Alliance's next earnings date is estimated for November 19, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

YMM Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 19, 2026|% Change Since:1.16%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call highlighted multiple operational and commercial wins: double-digit order and user growth, record fulfillment rate and faster matching, a strong 33.1% expansion in transaction service revenues, improved profitability and robust cash generation (RMB 2.15B operating cash, RMB 33.4B cash balance). Management also advanced monetization (94.7% commission coverage), new business initiatives (Qmove, LTL, autonomous pilots) and AI deployments. Key headwinds included modest overall revenue growth (4.4% YoY), fuel-price-driven demand volatility earlier in the quarter, natural disaster-related near-term disruptions, electrification limitations for long-haul, and transition-related shifts in brokerage and credit models that may cause near-term cash/revenue mix variability. Overall, positive operating momentum and strong cash position outweigh the transitory and structural challenges cited by management.

Company Guidance

Management's forward guidance emphasized continued investment in AI and product rollout to drive sustained order and monetization growth, aiming to build on Q2 metrics including 68.5 million fulfilled orders (up 12.7% YoY), 3.57 million average shipper MAUs (up 12.8% YoY), a record 47% fulfillment rate (up 6.3 ppts YoY and 2.9 ppts QoQ; direct shipper fulfillment >65%, long‑haul up ~7 ppts), median matching time of 5 minutes, transaction service revenue of RMB 1.77 billion (33.1% YoY; 52% of total net revenues), total net revenues of RMB 3.38 billion (up 4.4% YoY), net income RMB 1.35 billion (up 6.3% YoY), non‑GAAP net income RMB 1.43 billion (up 6%), operating cash flow RMB 2.15 billion and free cash flow RMB 2.04 billion, and a cash balance of RMB 33.4 billion; they reiterated expectations for sustained high‑quality growth in transaction service revenue (backed by 94.7% commission coverage and nearly 5% YoY growth in monthly active responding truckers), continued improvement in fulfillment rate and order quality through ecosystem governance, cautious optimism on long‑term order growth, stronger cash generation as the mix shifts to asset‑light businesses, and ongoing shareholder returns via quarterly cash dividends.

  • Strong Order and User GrowthFulfilled orders reached 68.5 million, up 12.7% year-over-year. Average shipper MAUs were 3.57 million, up 12.8% year-over-year, and monthly active truckers responding to orders rose nearly 5% year-over-year, indicating expanding two-sided engagement and network effects.
  • Record High Fulfillment Rate and Faster MatchingFulfillment rate hit a record 47%, up 6.3 percentage points year-over-year and 2.9 percentage points quarter-over-quarter. Medium matching time shortened to 5 minutes (first time), and fulfillment rate for full truckload long-haul rose ~7 percentage points, reflecting improved matching efficiency and order quality.
  • Transaction Service Revenue SurgeTransaction service revenues grew 33.1% year-over-year to RMB 1.77 billion, accounting for 52% of total net revenues, driven by near-full rollout of the commission network and higher monetization per order.
  • Profitability and Strong Cash GenerationTotal net revenues were RMB 3.38 billion, up 4.4% year-over-year. Net income was RMB 1.35 billion, up 6.3% year-over-year; non-GAAP adjusted net income was RMB 1.43 billion, up 6.0% year-over-year. Net cash provided by operating activities grew to RMB 2.15 billion and free cash flow was RMB 2.04 billion, supporting a cash position of RMB 33.4 billion.
  • Commission Network and Monetization ProgressCommission model rollout reached ~94.7% city coverage, supporting monetization and providing a foundation for sustainable transaction service growth while the company emphasizes protecting trucker economics to sustain take rates and fulfillment.
  • New Business and Technology MomentumQmove showed rapid overseas growth in fulfilled orders and fulfillment rate. Nationwide less-than-truckload (LTL) coverage achieved via dedicated line carriers. Autonomous delivery vehicle pilots expanded to multiple cities. AI initiatives progressed with broader shipper AI assistant rollout and full deployment of AI-powered customer service across applicable use cases.
  • Freight Brokerage Transition to Asset-Light ModelThe company advanced a dual-track freight brokerage model (self-operated + aggregator). Invoicing-only customers declined to single-digit share; self-operated take rate remained ~10%. Aggregator model scaled and its revenue began being recognized, reducing direct VAT refund and settlement exposure.

YMM Earnings History

YMM earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 19, 20262026 (Q3)0.20-0.16――
Aug 19, 20262026 (Q2)0.190.190.190.79% (+0.00)
May 21, 20262026 (Q1)0.140.170.08105.36% (+0.09)
Mar 12, 20262025 (Q4)0.140.140.0875.47% (+0.06)
Nov 17, 20252025 (Q3)0.150.160.160.00% (+0.00)
Aug 21, 20252025 (Q2)0.170.190.1260.76% (+0.07)
May 21, 20252025 (Q1)0.190.080.080.00% (+0.00)
Mar 05, 20252024 (Q4)0.140.080.08-5.36% (-0.00)
Nov 20, 20242024 (Q3)0.150.160.0982.76% (+0.07)
Aug 21, 20242024 (Q2)0.110.120.0938.60% (+0.03)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More