Want to see VNCE full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
Vince Holding
(NASDAQ:VNCE)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:68Neutral
Price Target:
$12.50
▲(103.92% Upside)
Action:Downgraded
Date:10/09/26
VNCE’s score is driven by strong technical momentum and a constructive, guidance-raising earnings call that highlights improving demand and profitability. These positives are tempered by only moderate financial quality due to high leverage and historically volatile results, plus a valuation that is not clearly compelling relative to thin net margins and uneven multi-year consistency.
Positive Factors
Multi-channel sales growth
Growth across both direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels indicates broader brand demand rather than reliance on one distribution route. Continued expansion in stores, e-commerce, and wholesale can improve scale, support fixed-cost absorption, and strengthen Vince’s revenue base over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Elevated leverage
Meaningful leverage remains a constraint for a cyclical consumer company, reducing flexibility if apparel demand weakens or investment needs rise. Debt obligations can limit capital allocation choices and make it harder to absorb operating volatility while funding Vince and OVO expansion.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Multi-channel sales growth
Growth across both direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels indicates broader brand demand rather than reliance on one distribution route. Continued expansion in stores, e-commerce, and wholesale can improve scale, support fixed-cost absorption, and strengthen Vince’s revenue base over the next several quarters.
Read all positive factors
Vince Holding Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Any
Net Sales by Segment
Breaks down revenue across Vince’s business lines—retail stores, e‑commerce, wholesale, and any licensing—so you can see which channels drive growth or drag on sales. Heavy reliance on one channel increases risk (for example, wholesale exposure to department store trends), while rising direct-to-consumer or online sales can point to stronger margins and more control over pricing.
Breaks down revenue across Vince’s business lines—retail stores, e‑commerce, wholesale, and any licensing—so you can see which channels drive growth or drag on sales. Heavy reliance on one channel increases risk (for example, wholesale exposure to department store trends), while rising direct-to-consumer or online sales can point to stronger margins and more control over pricing.
Data provided by:
The Fly
Vince Holding (VNCE) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
Market Cap
$143.56M
Dividend YieldN/A
Average Volume (3M)495.79K
Price to Earnings (P/E)18.8
Beta (1Y)0.78
Revenue Growth8.02%
EPS GrowthN/A
CountryUS
Employees558
SectorConsumer Cyclical
Sector Strength84
IndustryApparel - Manufacturers
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.59
Shares Outstanding12,944,749
10 Day Avg. Volume416,496
30 Day Avg. Volume495,789
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.04
Price to Book (P/B)0.70
Price to Sales (P/S)0.12
P/FCF Ratio-26.95
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.37
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.63
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit1.19
Enterprise Value/Ebitda12.22
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$14.00Price Target Upside128.38% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering1
EPS Forecast (FY)1.28
Revenue Forecast (FY)$349.33M
Vince Holding Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Vince Holding Corp. provides luxury apparel and accessories in the United States and internationally. It operates through Vince Wholesale and Vince Direct-to-Consumer segments. The company offers a range of men’s and women’s products, such as cash...
How the Company Makes Money
Vince Holding makes money primarily by selling Vince-branded apparel and related products through two main revenue streams: (1) direct-to-consumer (DTC) sales and (2) wholesale sales. In DTC, the company generates revenue from transactions made in...
Vince Holding Earnings Call Summary
Earnings Call Date:Sep 10, 2026
(Q2-2026)
| % Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Dec 15, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call was strongly positive overall. Vince delivered double-digit sales growth, improved adjusted profitability, continued full-price customer momentum and raised fiscal 2026 guidance. Management also outlined substantial strategic and growth opportunities from the OVO acquisition, Canadian expansion and continued investments. These strengths outweighed the stated challenges, including underlying gross-margin pressure, higher reported SG&A, lower GAAP net income and OVO's expected fiscal 2026 earnings neutrality.Positive Updates
Vince Sales Growth Across Channels
Second-quarter net sales increased 11.7% to $81.8 million from $73.2 million year over year. Direct-to-consumer sales grew 13.7%, driven by e-commerce and stores, while wholesale sales increased 10.4%.
Negative Updates
Underlying Gross Margin Pressure
Gross profit was $49.8 million, or 60.9% of net sales, compared with $36.9 million, or 50.4%, in the prior year, including a $10.4 million tariff-refund benefit. Excluding that benefit, gross margin decreased 290 basis points, in line with expectations, due to higher input costs related to product and freight.
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Positive
Negative
Vince Sales Growth Across Channels
Second-quarter net sales increased 11.7% to $81.8 million from $73.2 million year over year. Direct-to-consumer sales grew 13.7%, driven by e-commerce and stores, while wholesale sales increased 10.4%.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
For the third quarter, Vince expects net sales to increase approximately 5%-8% compared to the prior year period, reflecting an approximate increase of 11%-14% on a two-year basis; adjusted operating income as a percentage of net sales is expected to be approximately 7.5%-8.5% and adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales approximately 8.5%-9.5%. For fiscal 2026, Vince expects net sales to increase approximately 8%-10% compared to fiscal 2025, adjusted operating income as a percentage of net sales approximately 7.5%-8%, and adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales approximately 9%-9.5%. OVO ended calendar year 2025 with nearly $50 million in net sales, is expected to be relatively flat to calendar 2025 on a calendar 2026 pro forma basis and earnings net of transaction costs neutral to the Vince Holding Corp business for fiscal 2026, with earnings expected to be accretive in fiscal 2027, including through opening about three U.S. store locations; by fiscal 2030, the company sees opportunity to grow OVO to a $100 million+ revenue business with adjusted EBITDA margins in the low double-digit percentage range and approximately 20 doors.Vince Holding Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
61
Positive
Balance Sheet
45
Neutral
Cash Flow
64
Positive
| Breakdown | TTM | Jan 2026 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2024 | Jan 2023 | Jan 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 314.66M | 300.01M | 293.45M | 292.89M | 357.44M | 322.68M |
| Gross Profit | 165.27M | 149.14M | 145.18M | 133.29M | 129.73M | 140.27M |
| EBITDA | 16.12M | 13.71M | -12.51M | 36.56M | -17.09M | 6.98M |
| Net Income | 7.62M | 6.38M | -19.05M | 25.45M | -38.35M | -12.70M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 228.91M | 225.04M | 222.74M | 225.15M | 303.35M | 337.23M |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 1.01M | 498.00K | 607.00K | 357.00K | 1.08M | 1.06M |
| Total Debt | 114.48M | 122.39M | 122.36M | 128.46M | 204.57M | 208.56M |
| Total Liabilities | 170.12M | 174.94M | 180.98M | 178.00M | 283.09M | 281.45M |
| Stockholders Equity | 58.79M | 50.10M | 41.76M | 47.15M | 20.26M | 55.78M |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 17.77M | -1.30M | 17.83M | 180.00K | -22.04M | -5.28M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 19.83M | 2.99M | 22.06M | 1.64M | -19.26M | -221.00K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -1.72M | -4.29M | -4.23M | 75.54M | 1.47M | -5.05M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -17.89M | 1.18M | -18.38M | -77.08M | 17.81M | 2.51M |
Vince Holding Technical Analysis
Positive
6.13
Price Trends
8.00
Positive
6.91
Positive
5.06
Positive
Market Momentum
1.16
Negative
57.09
Neutral
62.15
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For VNCE, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 6.13 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 10.48, below the 50-day MA of 8.00, and above the 200-day MA of 5.06, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 1.16 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 57.09 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 62.15 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for VNCE.
Vince Holding Risk Analysis
Vince Holding disclosed 32 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Vince Holding reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks
Vince Holding Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
68 Neutral | $143.56M | 18.80 | 14.48% | ― | 8.02% | ― | |
65 Neutral | $78.10M | 15.92 | 7.62% | 3.25% | 22.39% | 487.96% | |
64 Neutral | $113.21M | -4.58 | -10.51% | ― | -7.01% | -19.76% | |
61 Neutral | $18.38B | 12.79 | -2.54% | 3.03% | 1.52% | -15.83% | |
60 Neutral | $46.74M | -11.47 | -7.76% | 5.85% | -0.30% | 67.07% | |
54 Neutral | $16.65M | 49.21 | 16.79% | 10.05% | 7.90% | 397.38% | |
43 Neutral | $3.94M | -0.18 | -95.03% | ― | -21.18% | 65.21% |
* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average
VNCE
Vince Holding
11.09
8.43
316.92%
UFI
Unifi
6.09
1.44
30.97%
CULP
Culp
3.67
-0.49
-11.78%
XELB
XCel Brands
0.60
-1.46
-70.87%
JRSH
Jerash Holdings (US)
6.15
3.10
101.44%
JL
J-Long Group Limited
4.67
-0.60
-11.39%
Vince Holding Corporate Events
Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresM&A TransactionsPrivate Placements and Financing
Vince Holding Expands Platform with OVO Brand Acquisition
Positive
Aug 27, 2026
On August 24, 2026, Vince Holding Corp., through its subsidiary OWL Opco, completed the acquisition of the operating businesses of October’s Very Own across Canada, the U.S., and the U.K., while Authentic Brands Group acquired a majority sta...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.