Want to see VMI full AI Analyst Report?
VMI Stock Chart & Stats
$472.90
-$2.44(-0.50%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$472.90
-$2.44(-0.50%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$360.41 - $585.71
Previous CloseN/A
Volume276.21K
Average Volume (3M)202.56K
Market Cap
$9.07B
Enterprise Value$11.84K
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$139.05M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$871.74M
Price to Earnings (P/E)18.5
Beta1.01
Next Earnings
Oct 28, 2026EPS Estimate
5.73Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield0.62%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)25.34
Shares Outstanding19,304,857
10 Day Avg. Volume165,709
30 Day Avg. Volume202,555
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio10.34
Price to Book (P/B)5.00
Price to Sales (P/S)1.99
P/FCF Ratio26.20
Enterprise Value/Market Cap<0.01
Enterprise Value/Revenue<0.01
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit<0.01
Enterprise Value/Ebitda<0.01
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$649.00Price Target Upside37.24% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering3
EPS Forecast (FY)23.1
Revenue Forecast (FY)$4.37B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Infrastructure Growth And Market PositionStrong utility and coatings performance positions Valmont to benefit from multi-year grid, data-center and infrastructure investment. Capacity expansion and diversified engineered products can support durable growth beyond individual projects.
Margin And Earnings RecoveryThe substantial recovery in operating and net margins indicates improved execution, pricing and mix rather than merely higher volume. Sustained infrastructure strength and operational discipline could preserve stronger profitability over the coming quarters.
Balance Sheet And Cash GenerationPositive free cash flow and materially lower leverage provide financial flexibility to fund utility capacity, maintain capital returns and manage cyclicality. The improved capital structure reduces balance-sheet risk while supporting strategic investment.
Bears Say
Agriculture Demand WeaknessAgriculture remains exposed to farm profitability, financing availability, crop conditions and regional project timing. Persistent weakness in North America, Brazil and the Middle East can restrain consolidated volume and limit recovery in the segment.
Telecom Structural SlowdownThe post-5G investment reset appears more structural than temporary, reducing visibility for telecom structures through 2026. Limited backlog makes this business less predictable and could offset strength in utility infrastructure.
Raw Material And Freight InflationElevated steel, fuel and freight costs create a sustained risk to incremental margins because pricing actions may lag input inflation or face customer resistance. Continued cost pressure could dilute the benefits of operational improvement.
Valmont News
VMI FAQ
What was Valmont Industries’s price range in the past 12 months?
Valmont Industries lowest stock price was $360.41 and its highest was $585.71 in the past 12 months.
What is Valmont Industries’s market cap?
Valmont Industries’s market cap is $9.07B.
When is Valmont Industries’s upcoming earnings report date?
Valmont Industries’s upcoming earnings report date is Oct 28, 2026 which is in 56 days.
How were Valmont Industries’s earnings last quarter?
Valmont Industries released its earnings results on Jul 21, 2026. The company reported $6.14 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $5.798 by $0.342.
Is Valmont Industries overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Valmont Industries’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Valmont Industries pay dividends?
Valmont Industries pays a Quarterly dividend of $0.77 which represents an annual dividend yield of 0.62%. See more information on Valmont Industries dividends here
What is Valmont Industries’s EPS estimate?
Valmont Industries’s EPS estimate is 5.73.
How many shares outstanding does Valmont Industries have?
Valmont Industries has 19,304,857 shares outstanding.
What happened to Valmont Industries’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Valmont Industries reported an EPS of $6.14 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of $5.798. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -3.904%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Valmont Industries?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in VMI
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Valmont Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
$649.00 (37.24% Upside)
$649.00 (37.24% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
VMI Sentiment 83%
Sector Average ―
Sector Average ―
Hedge Fund Trend
Decreased
By 18.9K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Insider Transactions
Sold Shares
Worth $294.9K over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
Crowd Wisdom
Very Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 3.5%
Last 30 Days ▼ 0.5%
Last 30 Days ▼ 0.5%
News Sentiment
Neutral
Bullish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
28.33%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
0.62%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
3.60%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Valmont Industries
Valmont Industries, Inc. is a global enterprise specializing in engineered products, conducting operations across the United States, Australia, Brazil, Denmark, and other international markets. The company's business is organized into two primary divisions: Infrastructure and Agriculture. Within its Infrastructure segment, Valmont designs, produces, and distributes a wide array of engineered metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite structures, including poles, towers, and components. These are deployed in critical areas such as lighting, traffic control, and wireless communication networks. The segment also delivers specialized access systems, integrated structural solutions for smart urban environments, and highway safety products. Furthermore, it provides robust steel and concrete pole structures essential for utility transmission, power distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation facilities, complemented by inspection services. To ensure the durability of metal products, Valmont offers protective services like hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating. The Agriculture segment focuses on advanced water management technologies and solutions tailored for precision farming. It manufactures and supplies mechanical irrigation equipment, along with associated parts and support services, primarily serving the agricultural industry under its well-known Valley brand. Additionally, this segment produces tubular products for various industrial clients. Valmont's extensive customer base includes municipalities and government agencies, manufacturers of commercial lighting fixtures, construction contractors, telecommunications and utility providers, large agricultural operations, and the broader manufacturing sector. Established in 1946, the company maintains its headquarters in Omaha, Nebraska.
VMI Company Deck
VMI Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented a decidedly positive operational and financial picture driven by strong infrastructure performance—particularly North America utility and coatings—resulting in higher sales, expanded margins, materially higher adjusted EPS, and an upgraded full-year outlook. Offsetting this optimism are notable challenges in agriculture (significant revenue declines and regional project delays), a steep decline and low visibility in telecom, and accelerating raw material and fuel inflation that compresses short-term incremental margins. Overall, management portrays these headwinds as manageable and emphasized investments and pricing discipline to sustain momentum.View all VMI earnings summariesVMI Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
$649.00
▲(37.24% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Ownership Overview
1.26% Insiders
25.31% Mutual Funds
27.26% Other Institutional Investors
19.36% Public Companies and
Individual Investors







