Virnetx Holding (VHC) Ownership - Who Owns Virnetx Holding?
Virnetx Holding (VHC) Ownership Overview
- 14.54% Insiders
- 4.74% Mutual Funds
- 0.44% Other Institutional Investors
- 3.91% ETFs
- 76.36% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 9.09% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.54% is owned by Insiders, and 76.36% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 9.09% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.54% is owned by Insiders, and 76.36% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 25, 2025 | Michael Angelo | $13,050 | |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Gary Feiner | $42,563 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Larsen | 459,958 | Insider | 10.96% | 4,360,402 |
| Vanguard | 152,669 | Institution | 3.64% | 1,447,302 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 152,669 | Institution | 3.64% | 1,447,302 |
| Chow Heidy Kingwan | 37,500 | Insider | 0.89% | 355,500 |
| Thomas O'brien | 35,457 | Insider | 0.85% | 336,132 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 32,746 | Institution | 0.78% | 310,432 |
| Katherine Allanson | 31,305 | Insider | 0.75% | 296,771 |
| Michael Angelo | 29,209 | Insider | 0.70% | 276,901 |
| Gary Feiner | 16,874 | Insider | 0.40% | 159,966 |
| Ishares | 11,147 | Institution | 0.27% | 105,674 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 152,669 | Institution | 3.64% | 1,447,302 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 32,746 | Institution | 0.78% | 310,432 |
| Victory Portfolios Iii | 6,481 | Institution | 0.15% | 61,440 |
| Vanguard Valley Forge Funds | 2,607 | Institution | 0.06% | 24,714 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 2,409 | Institution | 0.06% | 22,837 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,075 | Institution | 0.05% | 19,671 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 113,293 | Institution | 2.70% | 1,154,456 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 39,376 | Institution | 0.94% | 401,241 |
| iShares, IWC ETF | 11,147 | Institution | 0.27% | 116,598 |
| Dimensional, GB:DDGC ETF | 58 | Institution | <0.01% | 607 |
| Dimensional, DFSU ETF | 9 | Institution | <0.01% | 94 |
| DFA, DFAC ETF | 7 | Institution | <0.01% | 73 |
FAQ
Who Owns Virnetx Holding (VHC)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 9.09% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 14.54% is held by insiders, and 76.36% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 9.09% of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.74% by mutual funds, 3.91% by ETFs and 0.44% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 76.36% of Virnetx Holding (VHC) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Virnetx Holding (VHC)?
Kendall Larsen owns the most shares of Virnetx Holding (VHC).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.