TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Vericel (VCEL) Q1 2026 Earnings Report

VCEL Q1 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-$0.12
Consensus EPS
-$0.15
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.03
One Year Ago EPS
-$0.23

VCEL Q1 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$68.42M
Expected Revenue
$63.68M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$4.75M
YoY Revenue Growth
+30.09%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q1 2026
Date
05/07/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, May 7, 2026
VCEL Upcoming Earnings

Vericel's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio

VCEL Q1 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q1 2026
Earnings Call Date:May 07, 2026|% Change Since:7.64%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed a strongly positive operational and financial quarter: record revenue, double-digit MACI growth, materially improved margins, robust cash generation, successful sales force expansion, regulatory and manufacturing milestones, and a meaningful BARDA award. The key near-term risks are timing and contingent nature of BARDA-related revenue, the need to sustain biopsy-to-implant conversion, modest near-term margin variability due to investments, and external macro/access uncertainties. On balance, the positives substantially outweigh the challenges.

Company Guidance

Vericel raised full-year 2026 guidance by $10 million to $326–$336 million in total revenue (≈20% growth at the midpoint), driven by a strong Q1 beat (Q1 revenue $68.4M, +30% YoY), MACI strength and expected NexoBrid BARDA procurement; MACI guidance was nudged to $282–$288M with Q2 MACI expected at ~$62.5–$63.5M (MACI Q1 $56.4M, +22%, trailing-4Q growth 23%), Burn Care guidance was raised to ~$44–$48M (Q1 Burn Care $12M, +90%+, Q2 Burn Care ~$9–$10M), and management expects ~$5–$6M of NexoBrid BARDA procurement revenue in H2 (procurement to begin in Q3) from a BARDA award up to $197M (base $35M); profitability/cash targets were reiterated with full-year gross margin ~75% (Q2 ~72%), full-year adjusted EBITDA margin ~27% (Q2 ~18%), Q1 gross margin 72% (+300 bps), adjusted EBITDA nearly $10M (Q1 adjusted EBITDA margin 14%, up ~800 bps; adj. EBITDA +195% YoY), operating cash flow $16.4M and free cash flow $15.1M (third consecutive quarter ≥$12M) and ~$211M in cash and investments at quarter end.

  • Record Quarterly Revenue and Strong YoY GrowthTotal revenue of $68.4M in Q1 2026, up 30% year-over-year and significantly above company guidance.
  • MACI Outstanding PerformanceMACI revenue of $56.4M (+22% YoY); trailing four-quarter MACI revenue growth increased to 23% (from 19% prior period); fourth consecutive quarter with MACI growth ≥20%; Q2 MACI guidance implying ~$62.5M–$63.5M.
  • Burn Care Momentum and BARDA AwardBurn Care revenue >$12M in Q1, up over 90% YoY; Epicel $10.9M and NexoBrid $1.1M (NexoBrid +~60% vs. Q4); announced BARDA award up to $197M with $35M base contract (including ~$10M in next 12 months) and expected NexoBrid procurement revenue of ~$5M–$6M in H2 2026.
  • Margin Expansion and Profitability ImprovementGross margin increased by >300 basis points to 72% in Q1; adjusted EBITDA margin improved nearly 800 basis points to 14%; adjusted EBITDA was ~$9.6M (nearly tripled / +195% YoY per CFO commentary).
  • Strong Cash Generation and Balance SheetOperating cash flow of $16.4M and free cash flow of $15.1M in Q1 (third consecutive quarter with free cash flow ≥$12M); cash and investments ~ $211M, up nearly $50M vs. prior-year period.
  • Commercial Execution — Sales Force ExpansionFirst quarter operating with expanded MACI sales force produced record biopsies, implants and biopsy/implanting surgeons; implants and biopsies per surgeon accelerated, with improved biopsy-to-implant pull-through especially in new territories.
  • MACI Arthro Early Clinical SignalsInvestigator case series shows early MACI Arthro benefits (reduced post-op pain, improved range of motion, faster time to full weight bearing); initial data accepted for publication and registry data collection underway.
  • Operational Milestone — Manufacturing Approval and International PathwayFDA approval for MACI commercial manufacturing at new Burlington facility increases capacity and enables planned UK marketing application later in 2026 with potential UK launch in 2027.
  • Raised Full-Year GuidanceTotal 2026 revenue guidance increased by $10M to $326M–$336M; MACI guidance raised to $282M–$288M; Burn Care guidance raised to $44M–$48M; company midpoint implies ~20% total revenue growth for 2026.

VCEL Earnings History

VCEL earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)0.06-0.1――
Jul 30, 20262026 (Q2)-0.030.04-0.01500.00% (+0.05)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)-0.15-0.12-0.2347.83% (+0.11)
Feb 26, 20262025 (Q4)0.390.450.3818.42% (+0.07)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)-0.010.10-0.02600.00% (+0.12)
Jul 31, 20252025 (Q2)-0.03-0.01-0.190.00% (+0.09)
May 08, 20252025 (Q1)-0.12-0.23-0.08-187.50% (-0.15)
Feb 27, 20252024 (Q4)0.320.380.2646.15% (+0.12)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)-0.05-0.02-0.0875.00% (+0.06)
Aug 01, 20242024 (Q2)-0.09-0.10-0.119.09% (+0.01)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More