TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Sprott (SII) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:SII

Sprott

(TSX:SII)

Select Model
Rating:79Outperform
Price Target:CAD 162.00â–²(14.35% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/10/26

The score is driven primarily by strong financial performance (high profitability, debt-free balance sheet, and high-quality cash flow). Offsetting factors are a mixed technical picture (negative MACD and price below the 100DMA) and a relatively rich valuation (P/E ~28.9 with a ~1.26% yield). Earnings call commentary was supportive on margins and product traction, but highlighted near-term AUM sensitivity to precious-metals market swings and outflows.

Positive Factors
High ProfitabilityStrong net and operating margins indicate that Sprott converts fee revenue into substantial earnings, supporting reinvestment, shareholder returns, and resilience through ordinary market cycles. This profitability also provides a durable base for scaling products without proportionate cost growth.
Negative Factors
AUM and Redemption PressureBecause much of Sprott’s revenue is linked to assets under management, a sustained decline in AUM can directly reduce recurring management fees and operating income. Redemptions also weaken scale and may make future asset gathering more important and costly.

Sprott (SII) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-20%0%20%40%60%80%100%TSE:SII+24.21%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 2.60B
Dividend Yield
1.56%
Average Volume (3M)
54.81K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
24.9
Beta (1Y)
1.66
Revenue Growth
102.07%
EPS Growth
109.00%
Country
Canada
Employees
131
Sector
Financial
Sector Strength
68
Industry
Asset Management

Sprott Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Sprott Inc. is a publicly owned asset management holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the firm provides asset management, portfolio management, wealth management, fund management, and administrative and consulting services to its clients. It of...

How the Company Makes Money

Sprott primarily makes money by earning fees for managing client assets and administering investment products. A major revenue stream is management fees from its exchange-listed physical commodity trusts and other investment vehicles; these fees are...

Sprott Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-3.51%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 03, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

Despite a sharp, market-driven pullback in precious metals that caused meaningful AUM declines and redemptions in physical trusts, the company showed strong underlying financial momentum: substantial year‑over‑year average AUM growth, rising net income and adjusted EBITDA, widening margins, debt-free liquidity and rapid scaling of new ETF products (notably REXC). Critical materials and uranium were clear bright spots. Given the balance of durable operational and profitability gains against cyclical market headwinds, management frames the metals weakness as short-term and retains confidence in long-term secular demand.

Positive Updates

Strong Year-over-Year Average AUM Growth
Average AUM for the quarter was $63.9 billion, up $26.3 billion or 70% versus $37.6 billion a year ago; year-to-date average AUM was $66.6 billion, up $31.2 billion or 88% versus $35.4 billion a year ago.

Negative Updates

Significant Precious Metals Price Correction
Sprott gold declined 14.1% and silver fell 22% in the quarter, driven by commodity, currency and interest rate volatility and tighter global liquidity; this materially pressured related product valuations.

Company Guidance

Management provided limited numeric forward guidance but outlined expectations and targets: they expect to close the fourth private lending fund in 2027 and continue opportunistic NCIB buybacks (more aggressive at lower prices); current AUM is $55.6B (down $9.5B Q/Q and 15% from $65.1B), average AUM was $63.9B for the quarter (up 70% YoY) and $66.6B YTD (up 88% YoY), with $0.4B net redemptions in Q2 and an $8.2B (16%) drop in physical trusts; ETF AUM fell ~10% while new ETF REXC hit $50M in 32 trading days (many funds breakeven near $25M); Q2 net income was $34.3M ($63.5M YTD), adjusted EBITDA was $50.8M for the quarter and $108.7M YTD with adjusted EBITDA margins expanding from 53% to 71%; Private Strategies AUM is $2B, the firm is debt-free with strong liquidity, and management expects secular upside for critical materials and further scaling benefits to drive profitability.

Sprott Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong overall fundamentals supported by high profitability (TTM net margin ~26.7%, EBIT margin ~36.7%), an exceptionally conservative balance sheet (no debt, rising equity, improving ROE ~28.4% TTM), and solid cash conversion (FCF ~0.99x net income). The key drawback is uneven multi-year revenue/margin variability consistent with market sensitivity.

Income Statement

86Very Positive

Balance Sheet

92Very Positive

Cash Flow

88Very Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue394.78M295.12M168.35M146.30M154.27M164.94M
Gross Profit303.51M269.82M80.82M64.17M66.62M78.48M
EBITDA147.72M95.66M74.32M57.19M31.36M50.90M
Net Income105.32M68.52M49.29M41.80M17.63M33.19M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets515.76M524.82M388.80M378.83M383.75M365.87M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments190.50M123.86M47.06M22.89M55.03M55.94M
Total Debt01.49M024.24M54.44M29.77M
Total Liabilities123.58M158.25M65.15M73.13M106.48M74.65M
Stockholders Equity392.18M366.58M323.65M305.70M277.27M291.22M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow139.59M95.84M67.28M28.33M32.37M50.55M
Operating Cash Flow141.65M97.69M69.15M29.86M32.50M51.25M
Investing Cash Flow25.16M9.32M24.52M4.61M-23.49M-20.63M
Financing Cash Flow-47.48M-33.26M-57.17M-63.46M-3.90M-24.19M

Sprott Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price141.67

Price Trends

50DMA169.58Negative
100DMA163.96Negative
200DMA175.26Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-6.45Positive
RSI28.32Positive
STOCH37.80Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:SII, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 141.67 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 155.77, below the 50-day MA of 169.58, and below the 200-day MA of 175.26, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -6.45 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 28.32 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 37.80 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:SII.

Sprott Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)

Financial Indicators

TSE:SII against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:IGMTSE:IGM81OutperformCAD 18.85B16.5312.91%2.95%19.92%20.90%
TSE:SIITSE:SII79OutperformCAD 3.65B24.8528.39%1.56%102.07%109.00%
TSE:BAMTSE:BAM76OutperformCAD 110.53B28.1434.28%3.98%129.18%15.58%
TSE:AGF.BTSE:AGF.B73OutperformCAD 931.71M6.6911.46%3.62%12.19%26.48%
TSE:ONEXTSE:ONEX71OutperformCAD 8.01B11.215.25%0.38%1.85%-9.67%
Sector *68Neutral$18.00B11.429.92%3.81%9.73%1.22%
TSE:FSZTSE:FSZ47NeutralCAD 298.73M15.397.95%15.32%-1.48%-47.10%

* Financial Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%TSE:SIITSE:IGMTSE:AGF.BTSE:FSZTSE:ONEXTSE:BAMDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:SII and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:SIISprott Inc141.6728.0624.70%
TSE:IGMIGM Financial82.1529.2855.38%
TSE:AGF.BAgf Management B Nv14.651.007.31%
TSE:FSZFiera Capital A2.82-3.02-51.75%
TSE:ONEXONEX Corporation104.94-14.69-12.28%
TSE:BAMBrookfield Asset Management Ltd. Class A67.47-6.06-8.25%

Sprott Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Sprott Sets November 4 Date for 2026 Q3 Results and Earnings Webcast

Positive
Oct 30, 2026

Sprott Inc. said it will release its 2026 third-quarter results on November 4, 2026, at 7:00 a.m. ET and will hold an earnings webcast at 10:00 a.m. ET the same day, led by CEO Whitney George, CFO and Co-COO Kevin Hibbert and Sprott Asset Management...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 10, 2026