TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Prismo Metals Inc. (PRIZ) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:PRIZ

Prismo Metals Inc.

(CNQX:PRIZ)

Select Model
Rating:41Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.02▼(-5.00% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/30/26

The score is held down primarily by weak financial performance (no revenue, widening losses, and ongoing cash burn) and a clearly bearish technical setup (price far below key moving averages with negative MACD). Valuation does not provide meaningful support because earnings are negative and no dividend yield is available.

Positive Factors
Very low leverageVery low debt reduces refinancing pressure and leaves the company less exposed to interest obligations than a highly leveraged explorer. This provides some financial flexibility while Prismo advances its mineral properties, although it does not offset the company’s continuing losses and cash consumption.
Negative Factors
No operating revenueWith no reported revenue, Prismo currently lacks an operating income base to fund exploration, corporate costs, or future development. Its financial position therefore depends on preserving capital and obtaining outside funding, leaving results highly dependent on successful property advancement.

Prismo Metals Inc. (PRIZ) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-100%-75%-50%-25%0%25%50%TSE:PRIZ-80.00%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 2.30M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
127.97K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.5
Beta (1Y)
0.78
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
30.00%
Country
Canada
Employees
0
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Other Precious Metals

Prismo Metals Inc. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Established in 2018 and headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, Prismo Metals Inc. focuses on the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties within Mexico. The company currently holds an option to secure 100% ownership of two key Mex...

How the Company Makes Money

Prismo Metals Inc. is an exploration-stage company, so it typically does not generate recurring revenue from selling metals. Information sufficient to state specific, company-confirmed revenue streams (e.g., production revenue, royalties, option/join...

Prismo Metals Inc. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial fundamentals are very weak: the company reports no revenue, persistent and worsening net losses (TTM net loss ~-4.0M vs ~-1.5M in 2025), and sustained negative operating and free cash flow (TTM OCF ~-1.87M; TTM FCF ~-2.20M). The main offset is very low leverage (TTM debt ~0.03M), but equity/assets are shrinking, implying ongoing value erosion and potential future financing risk.

Income Statement

12Very Negative

Balance Sheet

54Neutral

Cash Flow

18Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit000000
EBITDA-1.93M-1.57M-2.14M-343.80K-212.11K3
Net Income-4.04M-1.53M-3.81M-2.16M-1.05M-182.61K
Balance Sheet
Total Assets6.77M8.90M6.16M7.29M4.82M1.91M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments375.43K1.22M134.27K1.40M2.58M975.30K
Total Debt32.50K204.54K166.09K177.09K1,09021.59K
Total Liabilities1.23M1.17M1.31M1.39M277.18K279.21K
Stockholders Equity5.53M7.73M4.86M5.90M4.54M1.63M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-2.20M-1.97M-3.10M-3.56M-2.13M-137.90K
Operating Cash Flow-1.87M-1.26M-1.47M-877.73K-1.02M-75.39K
Investing Cash Flow-1.29M-555.66K77.78K-2.34M-1.11M-62.50K
Financing Cash Flow3.20M3.03M1.27M767.78K3.73M1.01M

Prismo Metals Inc. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.02

Price Trends

50DMA0.05Negative
100DMA0.06Negative
200DMA0.07Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Positive
RSI20.29Positive
STOCH38.89Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:PRIZ, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.02 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.03, below the 50-day MA of 0.05, and below the 200-day MA of 0.07, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 20.29 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 38.89 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:PRIZ.

Prismo Metals Inc. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:PRIZ against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:MTTTSE:MTT52NeutralCAD 25.46M22.6046.05%――136.36%
TSE:GRGTSE:GRG45NeutralCAD 16.12M-4.43-66.51%――88.35%
TSE:VCGTSE:VCG43NeutralCAD 25.15M-28.21-2.04%――18.98%
TSE:CRCLTSE:CRCL41NeutralCAD 6.02M-0.88-587.73%――-14.47%
TSE:PRIZTSE:PRIZ41NeutralCAD 2.30M-0.52-63.82%――30.00%
TSE:MTSTSE:MTS37UnderperformCAD 9.58M-3.22-321.65%――-206.25%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%TSE:PRIZTSE:MTTTSE:VCGTSE:MTSTSE:GRGTSE:CRCLDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:PRIZ and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:PRIZPrismo Metals Inc.0.02-0.10-83.33%
TSE:MTTMagna Terra Minerals0.230.0962.07%
TSE:VCGCallinex Mines1.120.3851.35%
TSE:MTSMetallis Resources0.10-0.33-77.65%
TSE:GRGGolden Arrow Resources0.100.0458.33%
TSE:CRCLCorcel Exploration, Inc.0.07-0.13-65.00%

Prismo Metals Inc. Corporate Events

Business Operations and Strategy

Prismo Metals Maps Large Porphyry System and Sets Deep Drilling Plan at Silver King

Positive
Sep 21, 2026

Prismo Metals has completed its 2026 surface reconnaissance program at the Silver King project in Arizona, integrating alteration mapping, rock-chip sampling, geophysics, and Phase 1 drilling into a unified geological model. The work has defined a la...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 30, 2026