TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

ATS Corporation (ATS) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:ATS

ATS Corporation

(TSX:ATS)

Select Model
Rating:53Neutral
Price Target:CAD 25.00â–¼(-2.46% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/10/26

The score is held back primarily by weak technicals (price well below key moving averages and negative MACD) and a high P/E valuation, while financial performance is only moderate due to low and volatile profitability despite improved leverage and currently positive (but uneven) free cash flow. The latest earnings call adds some support via backlog visibility and a credible cost-transformation plan, but near-term declines in revenue, bookings, and operating earnings keep sentiment cautious.

Positive Factors
Backlog visibility in regulated marketsThe sizable backlog provides forward revenue visibility and is concentrated in regulated, higher-value markets. This supports medium-term project conversion and customer relevance, while diversification across several end markets can make the business model more resilient than reliance on one industry.
Negative Factors
Declining revenue and bookingsLower revenue and bookings indicate that demand conversion is currently weaker, leaving the company more reliant on backlog execution and future awards. Continued softness would reduce operating leverage, delay recovery in earnings, and make the medium-term growth outlook more dependent on lumpy project timing.

ATS Corporation (ATS) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%TSE:ATS-32.09%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 2.51B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
443.69K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
52.6
Beta (1Y)
1.10
Revenue Growth
13.75%
EPS Growth
―
Country
Canada
Employees
7,000
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Industrial - Machinery

ATS Corporation Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

ATS Corporation, operating globally through its subsidiaries, delivers comprehensive automation solutions. The company's expertise spans the entire lifecycle of automated manufacturing and assembly systems, encompassing planning, design, construction...

How the Company Makes Money

ATS primarily makes money by delivering customized automation and testing systems and by providing services and support associated with those systems. Key revenue streams typically include: (1) engineered-to-order systems and projects—revenue earned...

ATS Corporation Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 05, 2026(Q1-2027)|% Change Since:-34.78%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 03, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The call balanced clear near‑term challenges (revenue and operating earnings declines, restructuring and noncash charges, and quarter-to-quarter lumpiness in bookings) with several constructive elements: strong aftermarket services growth, improving gross margin, a healthy $1.9B backlog concentrated in regulated markets, a defined 18‑month cost transformation program targeting meaningful annualized savings, and a stable leverage position. Management emphasized execution discipline, a data‑driven portfolio review, and confidence in reaching a 15% operating margin over time, but acknowledged short‑term execution and timing risks that will determine near‑term results.

Positive Updates

Radiopharma Momentum and Life Sciences Strength
Trailing 12-month book-to-bill in life sciences (ex-GLP-1) ~1.1x driven by radiopharma; radiopharma backlog noted as roughly twice the GLP-1 backlog and positioned as a fast-growing, high-value end market with multi‑million to triple‑digit million addressable opportunity per site.

Negative Updates

Revenue Decline
Q1 adjusted revenues were $698 million, down 5.2% year-over-year, attributed to a lower opening order backlog, timing of project execution and a planned reduction in large-scale automotive/transportation work.

Company Guidance

Management guided Q2 revenues of $660–700 million and reiterated FY‑27 CapEx/intangible investment of $70–90 million, noting Q1 results of $698M adjusted revenue (‑5.2% YoY), $656M bookings (‑5.3%), ≈$1.9B backlog, $68.1M adjusted earnings from operations (‑13.4% YoY), $0.35 adjusted EPS, 30.0% gross margin (up 18 bps YoY), and an L12M life‑sciences book‑to‑bill (ex‑GLP‑1) of ~1.1x with service revenues up 11% YoY; Q1 incurred $5.7M of restructuring (vs. $10–15M expected), $21.5M of noncash write‑downs, $10M cash used in operations, $15.6M of Q1 CapEx, noncash working capital at 14.3% of revenues (target ≤15%), and net debt/adjusted EBITDA of 2.9x (target 2–3x). Management laid out an ~18‑month fixed‑cost transformation expected to yield an initial ≈$20M annualized savings (≈30% of the program) and roughly $65–70M+ total run‑rate savings (about half the gap to the 15% operating‑margin goal, with the remaining improvement to come from higher‑margin services, ABM and commercial actions), and said margins should strengthen in H2 as backlog converts.

ATS Corporation Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Mid-range fundamentals: revenue is slightly down TTM (-1.45%) and margins are compressed (net margin ~1.6%, EBIT margin ~5.8%) with notable earnings volatility. Balance sheet leverage has improved (debt-to-equity ~0.77) but ROE is low (~2.7%). Cash flow is currently positive (TTM FCF ~$234M) yet uneven, with sharp TTM FCF decline (-40%) and a history of volatility.

Income Statement

56Neutral

Balance Sheet

63Positive

Cash Flow

60Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue2.93B2.97B2.53B2.58B2.18B1.43B
Gross Profit821.08M850.87M646.65M725.81M612.43M384.26M
EBITDA337.27M363.61M167.97M349.94M302.54M192.15M
Net Income47.21M71.64M-28.05M127.43M122.10M64.09M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets4.28B4.34B4.62B3.54B3.07B2.20B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments198.93M284.96M225.95M159.87M135.28M187.47M
Total Debt1.39B1.44B1.70B1.26B1.10B504.78M
Total Liabilities2.48B2.56B2.91B2.41B2.08B1.28B
Stockholders Equity1.80B1.78B1.71B1.13B981.60M895.26M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow234.50M371.61M-52.26M47.50M162.90M153.59M
Operating Cash Flow282.25M448.38M25.77M127.80M216.16M185.16M
Investing Cash Flow-74.36M-76.04M-268.44M-109.02M-797.47M-88.13M
Financing Cash Flow-200.14M-313.08M290.28M4.88M531.53M-259.12M

ATS Corporation Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price25.63

Price Trends

50DMA26.42Negative
100DMA31.52Negative
200DMA37.01Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.09Negative
RSI41.38Neutral
STOCH54.45Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:ATS, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 25.63 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 25.98, below the 50-day MA of 26.42, and below the 200-day MA of 37.01, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.09 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 41.38 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 54.45 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:ATS.

ATS Corporation Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

TSE:ATS against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:SISTSE:SIS69NeutralCAD 2.05B23.0513.41%1.99%7.23%58.03%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
TSE:PYRTSE:PYR56NeutralCAD 45.27M-4.07112.32%―11.62%16.81%
TSE:ATSTSE:ATS53NeutralCAD 2.51B52.642.66%―13.75%―
TSE:DYATSE:DYA45NeutralCAD 49.81M-5.05718.52%―-57.68%24.90%
TSE:VLNTSE:VLN45NeutralCAD 374.29M-10.52-14.80%3.23%-9.05%73.48%
TSE:BLDPTSE:BLDP44NeutralCAD 768.89M-6.13-13.16%―45.07%73.98%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%TSE:ATSTSE:BLDPTSE:DYATSE:PYRTSE:SISTSE:VLNDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:ATS and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:ATSAts Corporation25.63-12.30-32.43%
TSE:BLDPBallard Power2.19-2.82-56.29%
TSE:DYAdynaCERT Inc0.10-0.03-24.62%
TSE:PYRPyroGenesis Canada0.20-0.03-13.04%
TSE:SISSavaria Corp.28.356.6830.84%
TSE:VLNVelan Inc. SV17.340.613.62%

ATS Corporation Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyStock Buyback

ATS Highlights Investor Outreach and Share Buybacks Ahead of Jefferies Industrials Conference

Positive
Sep 3, 2026

ATS Corporation will showcase its leadership in automation solutions at the Jefferies Industrials Conference in New York on September 10, where interim CFO Anne Cybulski and Life Sciences group executive Sarah Moore will host a fireside chat and meet...

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board ChangesStock BuybackShareholder Meetings

ATS Shareholders Back Board Slate as Buyback Program Advances

Positive
Aug 11, 2026

ATS Corporation reported that all director nominees were elected at its August 6 virtual annual and special meeting, with each candidate receiving strong shareholder support and overall meeting participation representing 88.12% of common shares. The...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 10, 2026