tiprankstipranks
Teekay Tankers Ltd (TNK)
NYSE:TNK
Want to see TNK full AI Analyst Report?

Teekay Tankers (TNK) AI Stock Analysis

971 Followers

Top Page

TNK

Teekay Tankers

(NYSE:TNK)

Select Model
Select Model
Select Model
Outperform 85 (OpenAI - Gpt-5.6Sol)
Rating:85Outperform
Price Target:
$98.00
▲(8.85% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/27/26
TNK scores strongly due to outstanding current financial performance and a very robust balance sheet, supported by an attractive valuation (low P/E with a dividend). The earnings call reinforces strength in rates, cash generation, and liquidity, but underscores cyclical and geopolitical risks plus near-term dry-dock impacts. Technicals are supportive but closer to neutral momentum than a high-conviction breakout.
Positive Factors
Debt-free balance sheet
The debt-free position and substantial cash reserve provide resilience through tanker-rate cycles, support fleet investment and reduce refinancing risk. This financial flexibility can help Teekay preserve assets and pursue opportunities when weaker operators face constraints.
Negative Factors
Highly cyclical earnings
The history of revenue declines and prior losses shows that profitability is strongly tied to freight-market conditions. Even with a strong balance sheet, normalization of tanker rates could materially reduce earnings, cash generation and the pace of capital returns.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Debt-free balance sheet
The debt-free position and substantial cash reserve provide resilience through tanker-rate cycles, support fleet investment and reduce refinancing risk. This financial flexibility can help Teekay preserve assets and pursue opportunities when weaker operators face constraints.
Read all positive factors

Teekay Tankers Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Any
Any
Revenue by Segment
Revenue by Segment
Breaks down earnings from different business areas, highlighting which segments are driving growth and profitability, and where the company might face challenges.
Chart InsightsVoyage charter remains the core but has retreated from the 2022–2023 boom into lower 2024–25 levels, while the “Other” line jumps sharply in 2024–25 — largely reflecting realized vessel‑sale gains and one‑off commercial arrangements rather than recurring freight income. Time‑charter is a smaller, volatile revenue stream tied to tactical fleet deployment. Given management’s large cash balance, no debt and emphasis on returns, separate recurring voyage earnings from lump‑sum sale gains when judging dividend sustainability and future FCF amid looming vessel deliveries.
Data provided by:The Fly

Teekay Tankers (TNK) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

Teekay Tankers Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description
Teekay Tankers Ltd. specializes in providing essential marine transportation solutions to the global oil industry, with its operations spanning Bermuda and international waters. The company's service offerings encompass both voyage and time charte...
How the Company Makes Money
Teekay Tankers primarily makes money by operating oil tankers under charter arrangements and earning revenue based on the transportation capacity and time its vessels are employed. Key revenue streams include: 1) Time-charter revenue: Under time-...

Teekay Tankers Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026
(Q2-2026)
|
% Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Oct 29, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call conveyed a broadly positive operational and financial position for Teekay Tankers driven by record spot rates, record adjusted earnings, strong free cash flow generation, a debt-free balance sheet and active fleet renewal. These positives are tempered by significant geopolitical disruptions, inventory drawdowns, medium-term fleet supply risk from elevated newbuilding orders and near-term operational impacts (dry-docking, route restrictions). Management emphasized strong liquidity, low cash-flow breakeven and capital allocation flexibility to navigate market volatility.
Positive Updates
Record Quarterly Earnings
GAAP net income of $226 million ($6.49 per share) and adjusted net income of $194 million ($5.56 per share) in Q2 2026; adjusted net income was 50% higher than the prior quarter and represents the company's highest-ever quarterly adjusted net income (surpassing Q1 2023).
Negative Updates
Geopolitical Disruptions Increasing Volatility and Risk
Multiple regional disruptions (U.S.–Iran war impacts, resumption of Houthi attacks in the Red Sea, attacks on Russian oil infrastructure/Black Sea) have created heightened operational risk, trade-flow volatility and inefficiencies, and increased the number of areas deemed unsafe for transits or port calls.
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Negative
Record Quarterly Earnings
GAAP net income of $226 million ($6.49 per share) and adjusted net income of $194 million ($5.56 per share) in Q2 2026; adjusted net income was 50% higher than the prior quarter and represents the company's highest-ever quarterly adjusted net income (surpassing Q1 2023).
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
The company’s guidance and outlook included several concrete metrics: Q2 results showed GAAP net income of $226 million ($6.49/share) and adjusted net income of $194 million ($5.56/share), up 50% sequentially and a company record; Q2 spot rates averaged $109,000/day (Suezmax), $74,100/day (Aframax LR2) and ~ $91,000/day for mid-sized tankers (≈50% above the prior record), and Q2 generated ~ $200 million of free cash flow from operations, leaving cash > $1.2 billion and zero debt at quarter end. For Q3 the company has fixed ~44% of spot days at $105,000/day (Suezmax) and $59,900/day (Aframax LR2), is projecting ~260 off‑hire dry‑dock days, expects OpEx and G&A to decline by about $3 million with slightly lower tax, and declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.25/share; longer‑term metrics highlighted a free‑cash‑flow breakeven of ~$9,700/day and an annualized H1 FCF run‑rate of $684 million (≈$20/share). The company is continuing fleet renewal—buying two Korean Suezmax newbuilds for $190 million (2027 delivery), selling older tonnage (e.g., a 2009 Suezmax for $53.5 million with a $32.3 million gain and a VLCC for $84.5 million with an expected ~$23 million Q3 gain) after selling nine vessels for $369.5 million (gains $125 million) and acquiring/committing to seven modern vessels for ~ $427 million.

Teekay Tankers Financial Statement Overview

Summary
Fundamentals are strong: TTM profitability is exceptionally high with strong margins, the balance sheet is conservatively positioned with very low/near-zero debt and expanding equity, and free cash flow is positive and improved versus 2025. Key offsets are shipping-cycle volatility and weaker cash conversion versus net income (FCF well below reported earnings), which can amplify downside if rates normalize.
Income Statement
86
Very Positive
Balance Sheet
92
Very Positive
Cash Flow
78
Positive
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue1.15B951.80M1.23B1.47B1.18B542.37M
Gross Profit494.80M261.58M394.30M581.67M305.97M-58.01M
EBITDA686.14M436.79M505.13M657.75M372.45M-103.19M
Net Income592.00M351.19M403.67M519.89M235.43M-242.37M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets2.59B2.24B1.97B1.94B1.78B1.62B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments1.22B853.26M534.33M391.46M180.51M50.57M
Total Debt27.80M55.22M62.29M224.68M576.20M654.03M
Total Liabilities216.08M198.06M217.42M391.51M713.65M780.34M
Stockholders Equity2.38B2.04B1.76B1.55B1.07B838.41M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow366.92M112.64M396.57M615.87M177.84M-128.76M
Operating Cash Flow540.13M305.89M471.91M626.07M193.26M-107.31M
Investing Cash Flow-383.54M78.34M-5.11M17.26M51.22M38.14M
Financing Cash Flow-68.81M-68.53M-343.40M-464.75M-113.05M21.95M

Teekay Tankers Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis Sentiment
Positive
Last Price90.03
Price Trends
50DMA
77.83
Positive
100DMA
76.33
Positive
200DMA
69.57
Positive
Market Momentum
MACD
3.37
Positive
RSI
62.51
Neutral
STOCH
57.92
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TNK, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 90.03 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 85.95, above the 50-day MA of 77.83, and above the 200-day MA of 69.57, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 3.37 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 62.51 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 57.92 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TNK.

Teekay Tankers Peers Comparison

Overall Rating
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (65)
Financial Indicators
Name
Overall Rating
Market Cap
P/E Ratio
ROE
Dividend Yield
Revenue Growth
EPS Growth
85
Outperform
$3.06B5.3327.73%2.64%19.33%110.30%
82
Outperform
$3.99B4.6724.51%2.16%32.68%130.22%
81
Outperform
$2.18B6.9028.44%8.72%81.06%556.47%
80
Outperform
$3.17B6.8339.55%7.97%39.42%148.77%
78
Outperform
$4.94B6.4237.04%9.03%57.66%225.95%
66
Neutral
$1.37B10.2811.48%1.20%8.39%72.16%
65
Neutral
$15.17B7.614.09%5.20%3.87%-62.32%
* Energy Sector Average
Performance Comparison
Ticker
Company Name
Price
Change
% Change
TNK
Teekay Tankers
90.75
41.41
83.94%
DHT
DHT Holdings
20.07
9.57
91.16%
STNG
Scorpio Tankers
81.42
31.00
61.48%
NVGS
Navigator Holdings
22.51
6.69
42.32%
LPG
Dorian LPG
52.13
24.38
87.88%
INSW
International Seaways
101.19
60.42
148.19%

Teekay Tankers Corporate Events

Teekay Tankers Posts Strong Profit Surge on Higher Charter Revenues in Q2 2026
Jul 31, 2026
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Teekay Tankers reported a sharp year-on-year increase in total revenues to $379.5 million from $232.9 million, driven by higher voyage and time‑charter income and new bareboat‑charter revenues. Inco...
Teekay Tankers Posts Record Q2 2026 Earnings and Expands Fleet Renewal Plan
Jul 29, 2026
Teekay Tankers reported on July 29, 2026 that it delivered record adjusted net income of $193.6 million, or $5.56 per share, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the highest in its history, on GAAP net income of $225.9 million. Revenues surged to ...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.Date of analysis: Aug 27, 2026