Want to see TGLVY full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
Top Glove Bhd
(OTC:TGLVY)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:62Neutral
Price Target:
$0.61
▲(9.46% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:06/21/26
The score is driven primarily by improving financial performance and a strong, low-leverage balance sheet, supported by positive and improving cash flow. Offsetting these strengths are still-thin profitability/low ROE, mixed-to-neutral technical momentum, and a high P/E that makes valuation less compelling despite the high dividend yield.
Positive Factors
Earnings and Revenue Recovery
The return to positive earnings and continued revenue growth indicates recovery in demand and operating performance, giving the business a stronger base for the next several months after its loss-making 2023–2024 period.
Negative Factors
Thin Profitability and Low ROE
Although profitability has recovered, thin margins leave limited protection against input-cost increases, pricing pressure, or weaker utilization. Low ROE also indicates that the large equity base is not yet producing strong shareholder returns.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Earnings and Revenue Recovery
The return to positive earnings and continued revenue growth indicates recovery in demand and operating performance, giving the business a stronger base for the next several months after its loss-making 2023–2024 period.
Read all positive factors
Top Glove Bhd (TGLVY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
Market Cap
$1.31B
Dividend Yield0.69%
Average Volume (3M)2.26K
Price to Earnings (P/E)28.1
Beta (1Y)-0.13
Revenue Growth22.35%
EPS Growth205.26%
CountryUS
Employees10,300
SectorHealthcare
Sector Strength45
IndustryMedical - Instruments & Supplies
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.09
Shares Outstanding2,054,467,800
10 Day Avg. Volume5,160
30 Day Avg. Volume2,259
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.16
Price to Book (P/B)1.17
Price to Sales (P/S)1.59
P/FCF Ratio35.45
Enterprise Value/Market Cap5.02
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.70
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit3.19
Enterprise Value/Ebitda11.70
Forecast
1Y Price TargetN/A
Price Target UpsideN/A
Rating ConsensusN/A
Number of Analyst Covering0
EPS Forecast (FY)N/A
Revenue Forecast (FY)N/A
Top Glove Bhd Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Top Glove Corporation Bhd., established in 1991 and based in Shah Alam, Malaysia, functions primarily as an investment holding entity while also furnishing a range of management services. Its extensive manufacturing operations yield a broad spectr...
How the Company Makes Money
Top Glove makes money primarily by manufacturing disposable gloves and selling them to customers worldwide. Its core revenue stream is the sale of disposable gloves (notably nitrile and latex), generally across two major use categories: (1) medica...
Top Glove Bhd Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
62
Positive
Balance Sheet
78
Positive
Cash Flow
70
Positive
| Breakdown | TTM | Aug 2025 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2023 | Aug 2022 | Aug 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 3.87B | 3.49B | 2.51B | 2.26B | 5.57B | 16.36B |
| Gross Profit | 2.06B | 89.01M | 265.32M | 64.32M | 953.38M | 11.10B |
| EBITDA | 562.11M | 455.66M | 266.09M | -544.66M | 711.00M | 10.35B |
| Net Income | 187.92M | 132.18M | -18.27M | -878.61M | 275.73M | 7.76B |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 6.58B | 6.27B | 6.96B | 7.06B | 8.12B | 9.78B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 770.56M | 560.67M | 933.23M | 942.82M | 946.75M | 2.51B |
| Total Debt | 862.43M | 849.86M | 422.09M | 581.85M | 417.07M | 482.38M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.75B | 1.49B | 1.12B | 1.14B | 1.32B | 2.56B |
| Stockholders Equity | 4.81B | 4.76B | 5.81B | 5.89B | 6.75B | 7.17B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 279.72M | 156.31M | -122.54M | -244.10M | -774.72M | 6.49B |
| Operating Cash Flow | 380.52M | 300.16M | 20.70M | 121.04M | 178.81M | 7.83B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -191.36M | 450.90M | 247.46M | -383.26M | 132.42M | -1.25B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -193.99M | -803.47M | -181.66M | 94.75M | -740.35M | -6.90B |
Top Glove Bhd Technical Analysis
Positive
0.56
Price Trends
0.62
Positive
0.68
Negative
0.62
Positive
Market Momentum
>-0.01
Negative
64.51
Neutral
61.06
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TGLVY, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 0.56 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.59, below the 50-day MA of 0.62, and below the 200-day MA of 0.62, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of >-0.01 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 64.51 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 61.06 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TGLVY.
Top Glove Bhd Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
69 Neutral | $8.46B | 23.50 | 13.52% | 1.43% | 8.93% | -5.14% | |
65 Neutral | $51.62B | 56.66 | 3.79% | 2.39% | -2.56% | -40.38% | |
62 Neutral | $1.31B | 28.09 | 3.97% | 0.81% | 22.35% | 205.26% | |
57 Neutral | $13.51B | -12.75 | -16.60% | 0.89% | 5.36% | -632.85% | |
57 Neutral | $13.88B | 59.40 | 2.84% | ― | 6.09% | -42.65% | |
57 Neutral | $4.38B | 144.13 | 1.41% | ― | -8.84% | ― | |
51 Neutral | $7.86B | -0.30 | -43.30% | 2.27% | 22.53% | -2.21% |
* Healthcare Sector Average
TGLVY
Top Glove Bhd
0.68
0.06
9.21%
ATR
AptarGroup
131.62
-5.57
-4.06%
BAX
Baxter International
26.00
1.36
5.51%
BDX
Becton Dickinson
188.11
40.09
27.08%
COO
Cooper Co
70.09
4.76
7.29%
ICUI
ICU Medical
172.95
45.93
36.16%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.