TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

SRPT Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-$0.05
Consensus EPS
$0.22
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$0.27
One Year Ago EPS
$1.89

SRPT Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$401.25M
Expected Revenue
$366.39M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$34.86M
YoY Revenue Growth
-34.34%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/05/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 5, 2026
SRPT Upcoming Earnings

Sarepta Therapeutics's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

SRPT Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 05, 2026|% Change Since:14.56%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call presented a balanced picture: Sarepta demonstrated strong operational discipline (GAAP and non-GAAP profitability), meaningful cash growth, expense reductions, and progress across its siRNA and regulatory programs — all positive signs. However, a substantial year-over-year revenue decline (34% in Q2) driven by lower ELEVIDYS demand, near-term expectations for modestly lower product revenue in H2, a $39M litigation charge, and timing delays for key safety readouts temper the outlook. Pipeline catalysts and accepted sNDAs provide upside potential, but near-term top-line pressure and regulatory/timing uncertainties leave the narrative mixed.

Company Guidance

Sarepta narrowed 2026 total net product revenue guidance to $1.2–$1.3 billion (midpoint as the reference), raised collaboration & other revenue guidance to $550–$600 million (≈+$75M vs. prior midpoint) and tightened non‑GAAP OpEx guidance to $800–$850 million. For Q2 they reported total revenue of $401M (net product revenue $329M: $98M ELEVIDYS, $231M PMO), gross margin on net product revenues of 75% (78% YTD), Q2 GAAP/non‑GAAP operating income of $13M/$86M (H1 GAAP/non‑GAAP operating income $372M/$484M), and ended the quarter with $945M cash & investments (up ~$197M QoQ). Management said H2 2026 net product revenue is expected to be modestly lower than H1 (ELEVIDYS Q3 expected to trend below Q2), reminded modelers that the average enrollment‑form to infusion lag is ~6 months (so recent enrollment improvements will be more meaningful in 2027), and reiterated operational timelines including full ENDEAVOR cohort 8 enrollment by end‑2026 with 12‑week data in Q1‑2027 and PDUFA dates of Feb 28, 2027 for AMONDYS‑45 and VVYONDYS‑53; MAD siRNA readouts for FSHD and DM1 are expected in H2‑2026.

  • Operating Profitability MaintainedDelivered GAAP operating income of $13M and non-GAAP operating income of $86M in Q2; year-to-date GAAP operating income $372M and non-GAAP operating income $484M, reflecting disciplined cost management and sustained profitability.
  • Meaningful Cash and Balance Sheet ImprovementEnded Q2 with $945M of cash and investments, an increase of approximately $197M quarter-over-quarter; base business generated over $240M cash in H1 excluding a $250M Arrowhead payment and nearly $400M cash over the last 12 months.
  • Significant Expense ReductionsNon-GAAP combined R&D and SG&A expenses for Q2 were $165M (GAAP $199M), with Q2 non-GAAP expenses down 44% year-over-year and year-to-date non-GAAP OpEx down 66% versus prior year following restructuring and portfolio reprioritization.
  • Strong Gross Margins and Durable PMO FranchiseGross margins on net product revenues were 75% in Q2 and 78% for the first half; PMO franchise generated $231M in Q2, remains stable with adherence rates exceeding 90% and more than 1,800 patients treated worldwide.
  • Commercial Momentum Signals for ELEVIDYSELEVIDYS Q2 net product contribution $98M; the company reported quarter-over-quarter growth in enrollment forms and a record number of HCP interactions, indicating improving demand and early evidence that expanded commercial initiatives are taking hold.
  • Pipeline and Regulatory MilestonesFDA accepted supplemental NDAs for AMONDYS 45 and VVYONDYS 53 with PDUFA dates (action target) set for February 28, 2027; siRNA platform delivered positive SAD data with dose-dependent high muscle concentrations and multiple upcoming readouts (FSHD, DM1 MAD interim results in H2 2026) and ongoing Huntington's Phase 1 dosing.
  • Increased Collaboration and Contract Manufacturing RevenueQ2 included $73M of collaboration and other revenues (primarily Roche contract manufacturing), and the company raised its 2026 guidance for collaboration and other revenue to $550M–$600M (an increase of $75M from prior midpoint guidance).

SRPT Earnings History

SRPT earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)0.07--1.8――
Aug 05, 20262026 (Q2)0.22-0.051.89-102.65% (-1.94)
May 06, 20262026 (Q1)0.982.88-4.6162.61% (+7.48)
Feb 25, 20262025 (Q4)-1.20-3.931.5-362.00% (-5.43)
Nov 03, 20252025 (Q3)-0.73-1.800.34-629.41% (-2.14)
Aug 06, 20252025 (Q2)0.831.890.072600.00% (+1.82)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)-3.21-4.600.37-1343.24% (-4.97)
Feb 26, 20252024 (Q4)1.881.500.47219.15% (+1.03)
Nov 06, 20242024 (Q3)-0.070.34-0.46173.91% (+0.80)
Aug 07, 20242024 (Q2)-0.130.07-0.27125.93% (+0.34)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More