Want to see SCI full AI Analyst Report?
Service International (SCI) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
SCI Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.97
- Consensus EPS
- $0.99
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.02
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.87
SCI Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $1.11B
- Expected Revenue
- $1.10B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$6.01M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.65%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/28/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Service International's next earnings date is estimated for February 15, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was mixed but cautiously constructive. SCI delivered double-digit adjusted EPS and operating cash flow growth, strong preneed sales production, robust liquidity, and continued capital deployment. However, results were below internal expectations, funeral volumes remained weak, costs increased faster than expected, cemetery revenue recognition was delayed, and full-year EPS guidance was reduced. Management expressed confidence in improving trends and cost actions for 2027, but the near-term outlook remains pressured.
SCI provided fourth quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share guidance of $1.10 to $1.20, with full year normalized earnings per share at the midpoint of the guidance range expected to be approximately $3.99; full year volumes are projected to be approximately 200 basis points below initial expectations, preneed cemetery sales production is expected to grow 6% to 7% for the year, and 2026 adjusted operating cash flow guidance remains $1.05 billion to $1.11 billion, with a midpoint of $1.08 billion, maintenance CapEx of about $335 million, adjusted free cash flow of $750 million, cash taxes of approximately $120 million, and a full year effective tax rate of 25% to 26%. For 2027, SCI expects continued strength in preneed sales production, comparable funeral volumes to be flat to slightly higher, and to be in that guidance range, while fourth quarter volumes are projected to be down slightly as compared to the prior year.
- Adjusted EPS Increased More Than 11%Third-quarter adjusted earnings per share was $0.97, up more than 11% from $0.87 in the prior-year quarter. Higher revenues and profits from both the funeral and cemetery segments, along with lower general and administrative costs, contributed an $0.08 increase in operating income per share; a lower share count added to earnings, partly offset by a higher effective tax rate.
- Strong Operating Cash Flow GrowthAdjusted operating cash flow increased by $29 million, or 11%, to $297 million. The improvement was driven by higher operating income and a $30 million net source of working capital, partly offset by more than $15 million of higher cash taxes.
- Preneed Sales Production GrowthComparable preneed cemetery sales production grew 5% and comparable preneed funeral sales production grew 6% in the quarter. For the first nine months of 2026, preneed cemetery sales production was up 7.5% year over year, while full-year preneed cemetery sales production is expected to grow 6% to 7%, above the original 4% to 5% expectation.
- Funeral Revenue and Average Revenue per Service IncreasedComparable funeral revenue increased $19 million, or just over 3%, year over year. Comparable core funeral revenue increased $11 million, or about 2.3%, primarily due to 2.8% growth in core average revenue per service.
- Market Share MaintainedManagement stated that, based on its nationwide internal analysis, SCI believes it maintained its market share throughout 2026 despite lower comparable core funeral volumes.
- Non-Funeral Home Revenue GrowthNon-funeral home revenue increased almost $3 million, primarily from an 8% increase in average revenue per service. Management expects this growth to continue as older preneed contracts mature with higher cumulative trust earnings and newer contracts mature with higher average revenue per service.
- Cemetery Revenue and Trust Fund Income GrowthComparable cemetery revenue increased $19 million, or about 4%. Core revenue increased $12 million, including a $14 million increase in recognized preneed revenue, while other revenue increased $7 million primarily due to higher endowment care trust fund income from market performance and higher total return distributions.
- Strong Cemetery Sales Velocity and ProductionComparable preneed cemetery sales production increased $17 million, or 5%, with core sales contributing $13 million and large sales contributing $4 million. Core sales were supported by underlying sales velocity growth of about 3%.
- Growing Preneed BacklogSCI continues to grow its $18 billion backlog through mid to high single-digit sales production growth in both funeral and cemetery preneed businesses. Management said the backlog is expected to benefit future periods when recognized, with higher margins and less selling costs recognized due to sales compensation plan changes.
- Solid Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow OutlookSCI reaffirmed 2026 adjusted operating cash flow guidance of $1.05 billion to $1.11 billion, with a midpoint of $1.08 billion. After approximately $335 million of maintenance capital expenditures, adjusted free cash flow is expected to be approximately $750 million, representing 18% growth from $637 million in 2025.
- Capital Deployment and Acquisition ActivitySCI invested $137 million during the quarter, including $80 million of maintenance capital, $24 million of growth capital in real estate, and $34 million in acquisitions. The acquisitions added funeral and cemetery locations in Michigan, Illinois, Florida, and Indiana. Year-to-date acquisition investment was about $73 million, and management expects to achieve its full-year target of $75 million to $125 million.
- Shareholder Returns and LiquiditySCI returned more than $100 million to shareholders during the quarter through $53 million of share repurchases and $49 million of dividends. Year to date, it returned more than $460 million, including approximately $320 million of share repurchases and $145 million of dividends. The company ended the quarter with approximately $1.7 billion of liquidity and $480 million of remaining share repurchase authorization.
- Improved Leverage and Favorable G&ANet debt to EBITDA improved to approximately 3.7x from 3.8x sequentially, within the company's long-term target range of 3.5x to 4.0x. Corporate G&A was approximately $31 million, down $7 million to $8 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to lower long-term incentive compensation accruals and a favorable legal settlement of about $3 million.
- Continued Digital and AI-Related InvestmentSCI is continuing to invest in digital capabilities to generate more intelligent leads, route them through the sales funnel, and improve CRM processes. Management said it will continue deploying capital toward digital opportunities but does not expect a huge increase in capital spending for them.
- Positive Consumer and Future Volume TrendsManagement said it is still seeing customers purchase products and services across customer segments, including higher down payments and more single-pay insurance purchases. For 2027, SCI expects comparable funeral volumes to be flat to slightly higher and cited favorable comparisons and demographic trends as factors supporting that expectation.
SCI Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 15, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.16- | 1.14 | ― | ― |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.990.97 | 0.87 | 11.49% (+0.10) | |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.890.90 | 0.88 | 2.27% (+0.02) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.000.97 | 0.96 | 1.04% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.151.14 | 1.06 | 7.55% (+0.08) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.850.87 | 0.79 | 10.13% (+0.08) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.850.88 | 0.79 | 11.39% (+0.09) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.910.96 | 0.89 | 7.87% (+0.07) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.051.06 | 0.93 | 13.98% (+0.13) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.770.79 | 0.78 | 1.28% (+0.01) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

