TipRanks
Riley Exploration Permian (REPX)
:REPX
US Market
Want to see REPX full AI Analyst Report?

Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) Ownership - Who Owns Riley Exploration Permian?

337 Followers

Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) Ownership Overview

27.08%10.33%17.99%20.15%24.44%
27.08% Insiders
17.99% Other Institutional Investors
20.15% ETFs
24.44% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 48.48% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 27.08% is owned by Insiders, and 24.44% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 28.33% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 27.08% is owned by Insiders, and 20.15% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Aug 19, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$150400
Jun 12, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1086600
May 19, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$97350
Mar 06, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$28524536

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,611,687Insider11.79%105,903,908
2,068,620Insider9.34%83,882,541
1,019,480Institution4.60%41,339,914
783,499Institution3.54%31,770,884
694,425Institution3.13%28,158,934
562,805Institution2.54%22,821,743
482,983Insider2.18%19,584,961
445,811Institution2.01%18,077,636
430,946Institution1.95%17,474,860
382,421Institution1.73%15,507,172

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
562,805Institution2.54%22,821,743
294,981Institution1.33%11,961,480
175,073Institution0.79%7,099,210
166,278Institution0.75%6,742,573
136,123Institution0.61%5,519,788
103,093Institution0.47%4,180,421
85,826Institution0.39%3,480,244
83,817Institution0.38%3,398,779
78,142Institution0.35%3,168,658
70,793Institution0.32%2,870,656

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
668,947Institution3.02%27,888,400
514,001Institution2.32%20,061,459
397,659Institution1.79%16,578,404
327,150Institution1.48%13,638,884
197,423Institution0.89%7,705,420
157,593Institution0.71%6,570,052
146,231Institution0.66%5,929,667
131,331Institution0.59%5,475,189
119,298Institution0.54%4,837,534
116,936Institution0.53%4,875,062

FAQ

Who Owns Riley Exploration Permian (REPX)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 17.99% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 27.08% is held by insiders, and 24.44% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 17.99% of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.44% of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX)?
        Bryan Lawrence owns the most shares of Riley Exploration Permian (REPX).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.