TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Avita Medical (RCEL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

RCEL Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-$0.25
Consensus EPS
-$0.29
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.04
One Year Ago EPS
-$0.38

RCEL Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$21.70M
Expected Revenue
$20.25M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$1.45M
YoY Revenue Growth
+17.83%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
RCEL Upcoming Earnings

Avita Medical's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

RCEL Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:215.37%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong commercial momentum: record quarterly revenue, meaningful sequential growth across RECELL (U.S. and international), early traction for Cohealyx, high gross margins (~82%), reduced cash burn, and an upwardly revised FY26 revenue guide with a stated path to cash flow breakeven in Q4 2026. Key risks remain: PermeaDerm is still nascent, the company remains unprofitable with relatively modest cash on hand ($11.1M), access to additional financing is contingent on achieving revenue milestones, and final reimbursement/coding changes (though largely positive) carry implementation risk. Overall, the positives — revenue acceleration, margin strength, improved cash dynamics, and guidance raise — outweigh the remaining execution and financing risks.

Company Guidance

Management raised full‑year 2026 revenue guidance to $86–$89 million (up from prior $80–85M), implying 20–24% growth over 2025’s $71.6 million, and introduced guidance to reach cash‑flow breakeven and begin generating cash in Q4 2026. In Q2 revenue was $21.7M (+18% YoY, +13% sequential), bringing H1 revenue to $41M and marking two consecutive sequential growth quarters of +9.7% and +13%; gross margin was 81.9% (vs. 81.2% a year ago, >81% YTD) with Cohealyx at ~86% product margin. Product performance included RECELL U.S. revenue of $8.5M in Q2 (+13% seq) and U.S. RECELL volume >2.6k units (+>10% seq) with RECELL GO Mini procedures 77% YTD in wounds ≤500 cm²; Cohealyx revenue was $1.7M (+16% seq) and PermeaDerm $0.6M. Operating expenses were $24.6M (flat vs Q1, down 6% YoY), operating loss $6.9M and net loss $7.7M (improved from $11.1M and $9.9M a year ago), net cash use was about $3.2M in the quarter, ending cash was $11.1M, and an additional $10M tranche from the Perceptive facility is available once trailing‑12‑month revenue reaches $85M; management also cited 55 active VAC reviews (10–15 completed per quarter) and 25 hospitals using all three products.

  • Quarterly Revenue Growth and Record QuarterQ2 FY26 revenue of $21.7 million, up 18% year-over-year and 13% sequentially; first quarter in company history to cross $20 million in revenue; $41 million in revenue for the first half of 2026.
  • Raised Full-Year Revenue GuidanceUpdated FY26 revenue guidance raised to $86 million–$89 million, representing approximately 20%–24% growth versus 2025 revenue of $71.6 million.
  • RECELL Strong Performance and AdoptionRECELL U.S. revenue of $8.5 million in Q2 (+13% sequentially); total U.S. RECELL volume increased more than 10% sequentially to over 2.6k units; RECELL GO Mini showing targeted adoption with 77% of GO Mini procedures year-to-date performed in wounds ≤500 cm².
  • International RECELL TractionRECELL international revenue increased 26% sequentially as commercialization of RECELL GO progresses following regulatory authorizations (Europe, UK, Australia, New Zealand) and early clinical experience reporting.
  • Early Commercial Traction for CohealyxCohealyx generated $1.7 million in Q2, up 16% sequentially; company reports a healthy pipeline of 55 active VAC reviews with ~10–15 reviews typically completed each quarter; interim Cohealyx-I data showed substantially faster time to skin graft readiness versus leading dermal matrices.
  • High Gross Margin and Operating DisciplineGross margin of 81.9% in Q2 versus 81.2% in the prior-year quarter and above 81% year-to-date despite portfolio expansion; operating expenses of $24.6 million were essentially flat sequentially and 6% lower than Q2 2025, demonstrating operating leverage.
  • Improving Losses and Cash Usage; Path to Break-EvenOperating loss improved to $6.9 million and net loss to $7.7 million (versus $11.1M and $9.9M in Q2 2025); net cash use improved to ~ $3.2 million in the quarter; ended Q2 with $11.1 million in cash and marketable securities; company introduced guidance to reach cash flow breakeven and begin generating cash in Q4 2026.
  • Regulatory / Reimbursement ProgressCMS proposed nationally published physician RVUs for the new Category I CPT code family for skin cell suspension autograft (SCSA) beginning Jan 1, 2027 — expected to improve transparency and predictability in physician reimbursement and simplify coding discussions nationwide.

RCEL Earnings History

RCEL earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)-0.24--0.46――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)-0.29-0.25-0.3834.21% (+0.13)
May 14, 20262026 (Q1)-0.29-0.35-0.5333.96% (+0.18)
Feb 12, 20262025 (Q4)-0.36-0.38-0.4413.64% (+0.06)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)-0.33-0.46-0.6225.81% (+0.16)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)-0.25-0.38-0.636.67% (+0.22)
May 08, 20252025 (Q1)-0.32-0.53-0.7327.40% (+0.20)
Feb 13, 20252024 (Q4)-0.45-0.44-0.28-57.14% (-0.16)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)-0.45-0.62-0.34-82.35% (-0.28)
Aug 08, 20242024 (Q2)-0.50-0.60-0.41-46.34% (-0.19)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More