Want to see OM full AI Analyst Report?
Outset Medical (OM) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
OM Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -$0.80
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.72
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.08
- One Year Ago EPS
- -$0.84
OM Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $31.64M
- Expected Revenue
- $28.97M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$2.67M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +0.69%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Outset Medical's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call portrays a predominantly positive commercial and operational trajectory: modest year-over-year revenue growth with strong sequential momentum, meaningful gross margin expansion, a significant $40M refresh agreement with HCA that establishes backlog, a strengthened balance sheet with controlled cash burn, notable implementation and customer success achievements, and an encouraging pilot for next-gen Tablo expected to drive future refresh cycles. Offsetting this optimism are near-term softness in consumables (down 12%), a small decline in product and recurring revenue, continued non-GAAP operating losses, and inherent capital-sales timing variability. On balance, the company communicated improving fundamentals and clear strategic catalysts that outweigh current headwinds.
Outset reiterated full‑year 2026 revenue guidance of $125–$130 million (growth of ~5–9% vs. 2025), with most of the upside expected in Q3 and Q4 and management saying this outlook already factors in the $40 million HCA refresh agreement (extends through 2028). Supporting Q2 results included revenue of $31.6M (+1% YoY, +14% sequentially), console revenue $9.5M (+6% YoY), product revenue $21.9M (−5% YoY), consumables $12.4M (−12% YoY), recurring revenue $22.1M (−2% YoY), non‑GAAP gross margin 42.2% (on track to a 50% company‑wide milestone), non‑GAAP operating expenses $25.8M, non‑GAAP operating loss $12.4M (improved 7% YoY), ending cash of $151M, and Q2 cash use of $9.5M with the company on track to use < $40M for the full year. Management highlighted refresh tailwinds (an estimated refresh cycle of ~3,000 consoles and up to $150M in console revenue opportunity over the next several years), the next‑gen Tablo launch, and a formalized customer‑success program as drivers of future console, consumable and margin growth.
- Quarterly Revenue and Sequential StrengthTotal revenue of $31.6 million in Q2, up 1% year-over-year and up 14% sequentially, demonstrating quarter-over-quarter momentum.
- Console Revenue OutperformanceConsole revenue of $9.5 million, up 6% year-over-year and above analyst consensus, driven by a mix of HCA-related activity, new customer placements, and closed pipeline deals.
- Gross Margin ExpansionNon-GAAP gross margin improved to ~42.2% in Q2, up ~380 basis points year-over-year, driven by product cost improvements, reduced overhead, and service efficiencies.
- Service Revenue and Margin GainsService and other revenue of $9.7 million grew 17% year-over-year; service gross margin expanded substantially (management noted service gross margin up roughly 2,400 basis points to ~32.6%).
- Large Refresh Agreement with HCASigned a $40 million refresh agreement with HCA Healthcare extending through 2028; provides meaningful contracted backlog and visibility, and represents first refresh win with broader refresh market opportunity noted (~3,000 consoles and up to $150 million console revenue opportunity over the next several years).
- Customer Success, Implementations, and SatisfactionCompleted the highest number of new site implementations in several years; example: one Texas system trained 100+ nurses supporting 956 treatments in first 60 days. Independent voice-of-customer score averaged 8.8/10, supporting high retention and expansion.
- Recurring Revenue Base and Expansion InitiativesRecurring revenue (consumables, service, implementation, freight) of $22.1 million provides a growing annuity-like base; company is actively expanding recurring layers (consumables, service, EMR maintenance, implementation services).
- Strengthened Balance Sheet and Cash ManagementEnded Q2 with $151 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments, and restricted cash; cash use of $9.5 million in Q2 and expectation to use less than $40 million for full year 2026.
- Operating Discipline and Path to ProfitabilityNon-GAAP operating expenses were $25.8 million (up 1% year-over-year), and non-GAAP operating loss improved to $12.4 million (improvement of ~7% year-over-year), indicating progress toward profitability.
- Product Roadmap and Next-Gen TabloPilot underway for next-generation Tablo combining hardware, software, and advanced cybersecurity; management expects high customer receptivity and views next-gen launch as a catalyst for refresh activity.
- Broader Market PenetrationInstalled customer base now includes all of the top 10 health systems, all top 10 post-acute providers, and ~30% of the top 100 IDNs; Tablo supports ~1 million treatments per year, indicating sizable addressable market.
OM Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.69- | -0.69 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.72-0.80 | -0.84 | 4.76% (+0.04) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.79-0.83 | -3.24 | 74.38% (+2.41) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.67-0.84 | -5.55 | 84.86% (+4.71) | |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.66-0.69 | -5.85 | 88.21% (+5.16) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.98-0.84 | -7.05 | 88.09% (+6.21) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.94-3.24 | -8.55 | 62.11% (+5.31) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -6.20-5.55 | -8.85 | 37.29% (+3.30) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -6.60-5.85 | -10.65 | 45.07% (+4.80) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -6.69-7.05 | -10.35 | 31.88% (+3.30) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
