TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Auckland International Airport (AIA) AI Stock Analysis

NZ:AIA

Auckland International Airport

(NZX:AIA)

Select Model
Rating:57Neutral
Price Target:NZD 8.50â–²(0.83% Upside)
Action:initiatedcoverage
Date:10/05/26

The score is primarily held back by weak cash flow quality from sustained negative free cash flow and a heavy ongoing investment program, despite strong revenue momentum and a generally solid balance sheet. Technical signals are neutral-to-soft, and valuation is a notable headwind due to the high P/E, while the earnings call supports a moderate view given resilient operations but cautious guidance and regulatory/execution risks.

Positive Factors
Revenue and passenger recoveryAuckland Airport has sustained a strong post-recovery revenue trajectory as passenger volumes and international tourism rebuild. Its role as New Zealand’s largest international gateway supports recurring aeronautical demand and provides a durable base for commercial spending and future earnings growth.
Negative Factors
Persistent negative free cash flowOperating cash flow remains positive, but heavy investment spending consistently exceeds internally generated cash. Continued negative free cash flow reduces near-term financial flexibility and increases reliance on debt, equity or other funding sources to sustain the infrastructure programme.

Auckland International Airport (AIA) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-10%-5%0%5%10%15%20%NZ:AIA+4.89%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
NZD 7.87B
Dividend Yield
3.46%
Average Volume (3M)
2.11M
Price to Earnings (P/E)
43.7
Beta (1Y)
0.97
Revenue Growth
4.64%
EPS Growth
-24.03%
Country
NZ
Employees
948
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Airlines, Airports & Air Services

Auckland International Airport Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Auckland International Airport Limited (AIAL) manages and operates the principal airport in Auckland, New Zealand, delivering essential facilities, infrastructure, and aviation services. Its operations are structured into three distinct segments: Aer...

How the Company Makes Money

AIA makes money primarily by charging for the use of its airport infrastructure and by earning commercial income from businesses and customers located at or passing through the airport. 1) Aeronautical revenue (airline and aircraft-related charges) -...

Auckland International Airport Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 18, 2026(Q4-2026)|% Change Since:-4.14%|Next Earnings Date:Feb 23, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presents a resilient operational and financial performance overall: top-line revenue and EBITDA growth, strong passenger demand resilience, significant delivery of major capital projects and improved customer processing times and satisfaction. Balance sheet and credit metrics are robust, and meaningful sustainability progress was reported. Offsetting these positives are second-half headwinds from geopolitical and fuel volatility, a retail revenue hit due to a large duty-free redevelopment, weaker regional demand, rising depreciation from commissioned assets, and regulatory uncertainty that could affect future pricing and returns. Management has provided cautious FY27 guidance reflecting these uncertainties but continues to invest heavily in long‑term infrastructure.

Positive Updates

Passenger Recovery and Volume Growth
Total passenger movements up almost 2% year-on-year to just over 19 million; cargo movements up 3%. Inbound tourism recovered to ~99% of pre-pandemic levels (up 7 percentage points). Trans-Tasman capacity +4% and Chinese visitation rebounded +11% YoY. Average load factors remained strong in the mid-80s (international) and ~85% (domestic).

Negative Updates

Regional Market Weakness
Regional passenger numbers down 4% YoY; regional seat capacity reduced 5% YoY and remains ~18% below 2019 levels. Auckland Airport provided targeted, time-boxed lease support of $3.5 million to regional carriers to help maintain connectivity.

Company Guidance

Management guided FY27 underlying earnings of NZ$290–330m, based on expected passenger volumes of about 8.3m domestic and 10.8m international, and noted higher depreciation from the ongoing investment program; capital expenditure is guided at NZ$1.0–1.3bn (another $1bn+ year). Stewart signalled combined depreciation and interest direction near NZ$340m, and management warned the range reflects airline seat constraints, geopolitical and fuel-price volatility, and live-construction risks (guidance subject to material adverse events). For context they reiterated balance-sheet strength: total debt NZ$2.769bn, committed undrawn facilities ≈NZ$1.5bn, FFO/net debt 16.9% (A- hurdle 11%), gearing 19.7%, interest coverage 10.12x, weighted average interest ~5.15%, and a full-year dividend of NZ$0.1325 (final NZ$0.0675) with the DRP discount reduced to 2%.

Auckland International Airport Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Income statement trends are strong with revenue growth through 2026 and solid recent net margins, and the balance sheet shows moderate leverage (debt-to-equity ~0.26). However, cash flow quality is a major drag: free cash flow is consistently negative (e.g., -452.0M in 2026) due to heavy capex, and operating cash flow covers only ~75% of net income in 2026, reducing near-term financial flexibility.

Income Statement

78Positive

Balance Sheet

72Positive

Cash Flow

45Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue1.01B1.01B968.90M836.70M591.40M281.90M
Gross Profit498.20M498.20M504.50M660.40M261.20M31.10M
EBITDA709.00M709.00M827.20M588.60M252.20M336.40M
Net Income334.70M334.70M420.70M5.50M43.20M191.60M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets14.79B14.79B14.06B12.42B10.83B10.15B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments55.40M55.40M567.80M219.70M106.20M24.70M
Total Debt2.77B2.77B2.49B2.68B1.82B1.48B
Total Liabilities3.95B3.95B3.59B3.81B2.45B2.00B
Stockholders Equity10.84B10.84B10.47B8.61B8.38B8.15B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-452.00M-452.00M-463.50M-397.60M-157.60M-128.60M
Operating Cash Flow451.70M451.70M474.30M449.60M307.50M96.20M
Investing Cash Flow-1.03B-1.03B-1.11B-1.12B-595.60M-283.20M
Financing Cash Flow65.70M65.70M979.00M741.20M352.00M127.20M

Auckland International Airport Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price8.43

Price Trends

50DMA8.38Positive
100DMA8.47Negative
200DMA8.35Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.00Negative
RSI55.65Neutral
STOCH75.95Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For NZ:AIA, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 8.43 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 8.30, above the 50-day MA of 8.38, and above the 200-day MA of 8.35, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of -0.00 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 55.65 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 75.95 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for NZ:AIA.

Auckland International Airport Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

NZ:AIA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
NZ:POTNZ:POT66NeutralNZD 5.61B35.836.78%2.93%4.13%-10.00%
NZ:MFTNZ:MFT65NeutralNZD 6.87B27.2812.02%2.97%2.81%-8.51%
NZ:FRWNZ:FRW64NeutralNZD 2.28B24.5217.19%4.15%13.50%17.16%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
NZ:IFTNZ:IFT61NeutralNZD 12.55B22.197.31%1.65%-8.97%―
NZ:AIANZ:AIA57NeutralNZD 14.37B43.723.12%3.46%4.64%-24.03%
NZ:MOVNZ:MOV44NeutralNZD 22.97M47.376.10%―1.52%―

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-20%0%20%40%60%NZ:AIANZ:FRWNZ:IFTNZ:MFTNZ:POTNZ:MOVDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
NZ:AIA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
NZ:AIAAuckland International Airport Limited8.430.455.67%
NZ:FRWFreightways 12.75-1.14-8.21%
NZ:IFTInfratil Limited12.520.393.25%
NZ:MFTMainfreight 68.209.0815.35%
NZ:POTPort of Tauranga 8.240.7910.63%
NZ:MOVMove Logistics Group Limited0.18-0.03-14.29%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 05, 2026