Want to see NABL full AI Analyst Report?
N-able (NABL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
NABL Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.10
- Consensus EPS
- $0.10
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.00
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.11
NABL Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $138.22M
- Expected Revenue
- $138.08M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$143.00K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +5.31%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/10/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 10, 2026
N-able's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlights solid underlying fundamentals: recurring ARR growth (6% YoY), strong profitability (29% adjusted EBITDA margin), robust cash generation, accelerating data protection momentum (DRaaS launch and >$200M ARR), meaningful AI-driven productivity gains, and clear product and go-to-market initiatives (new CRO, FedRAMP EDR, Google Workspace backup). However, near-term headwinds are material: weaker-than-expected renewal rates in a large Q2 cohort (primarily UEM and EDR), pricing pressure and competitive displacement in EDR, FX and a small Q1 revenue revision, and an organizational transition that will cause short-term execution variability and a ~6% workforce reduction with restructuring costs. Management has concrete remediation plans (renewal motion improvements, SentinelOne SKU agreement, product launches and cost realignment) and expects improvement into 2027, but the company explicitly revised guidance to reflect these near-term pressures.
N‑able updated 2026 guidance and near‑term outlook with specific targets: Q3 revenue of $134.5–135.5M (≈3% y/y reported, 3–4% constant‑currency) and Q3 adjusted EBITDA of $41–42M (≈30–31% margin); full‑year revenue $539–542M (≈6–7% y/y reported, 5% constant), ARR $562–565M (4–5% y/y reported, 5% constant), full‑year adjusted EBITDA $158–161M (≈29–30% margin) and unlevered free cash flow $116–120M, with CapEx expected at ~6% of revenue for 2026. The company reported Q2 ARR $544M (+6% y/y), Q2 revenue $138M (+6% reported, +5% constant), Q2 adjusted EBITDA $40M (29% margin), Q2 unlevered FCF $23M and Q2 CapEx $13M (9% of revenue, including $3M capitalized software). Balance sheet and other assumptions: cash ≈$116M, outstanding loan principal ≈$398M (net leverage ≈1.8x), added delayed‑draw term loan up to $75M, remaining share repurchase authorization $45M, expected cash interest ≈$27M, weighted average diluted shares Q3 189–192M (FY 188–192M), non‑GAAP tax rate 25–26%, and Q2 non‑GAAP EPS $0.10 on 189M shares. Guidance reflects FX assumptions (€1.13, £1.33) (driving ~ $2.5M revenue and ~$5M ARR headwinds versus prior guide), a $1.3M revision to Q1 revenue, an approximate 6% headcount reduction to save ~$11–13M of annualized operating expense (with estimated $4–6M of H2 restructuring charges), and continued focus on UEM/EDR renewal dynamics and new product tails (DRaaS, Google Workspace backup, incident response, FedRAMP EDR).
- ARR and Revenue GrowthSecond quarter ARR of $544M, up 6% year-over-year (constant currency). Total revenue $138M, ~6% YoY growth (5% constant currency). Subscription revenue $137M, ~6% YoY.
- Profitability and Cash GenerationAdjusted EBITDA of $40M in Q2 (29% margin). Q2 unlevered free cash flow $23M. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance $158M–$161M (~29%–30% margin). Full-year unlevered free cash flow guidance $116M–$120M. Non-GAAP EPS $0.10 in Q2. Net leverage ~1.8x (cash ~$116M, loan principal ~$398M).
- Data Protection Momentum and DRaaS LaunchData protection ARR exceeds $200M and grew faster than the total company; it led net new ARR this quarter. Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) launched (GA in July) to enable fast restores without customer hardware. Omdia named N-able backup & DR champion for the third consecutive year.
- AI-Driven Engineering ProductivityAI-generated code accounted for 47% of committed code in Q2; some features shipped 10x–12x faster than prior roadmap estimates, indicating material productivity gains.
- Customer Base and Upsell StrengthPlatform protects ~500,000 businesses and >3 million identities. Customers with >$50k ARR rose to 2,706 (up ~7% YoY) and now represent ~63% of total ARR (up from ~60% a year ago). UEM cross-sell to data protection/security customers increased 27% in the quarter; targeted displacement campaign increased migrations vs. a top competitor by 60%. Company closed one of its largest new deals ever.
- Product Roadmap and Strategic InitiativesClear roadmap: DRaaS, Google Workspace backup (on track for later this year), incident response, FedRAMP EDR capabilities, Entra ID coverage and broader security operations expansion — plus plans to begin monetizing agents in 2027.
- Capital and Balance Sheet ActionsAdded delayed-draw term loan facility up to $75M for flexibility. Management intends to be active on share repurchases with $45M remaining authorization.
NABL Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.10- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.100.10 | 0.11 | -9.09% (-0.01) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.090.09 | 0.08 | 12.50% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.100.06 | 0.1 | -40.00% (-0.04) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.090.13 | 0.13 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.090.11 | 0.14 | -21.43% (-0.03) | |
| May 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.070.08 | 0.11 | -27.27% (-0.03) | |
| Mar 03, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.080.10 | 0.11 | -9.09% (-0.01) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.100.13 | 0.09 | 44.44% (+0.04) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.100.14 | 0.09 | 55.56% (+0.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
