Want to see NABL full AI Analyst Report?
NABL Stock Chart & Stats
$3.95
$0.08(1.96%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$3.95
$0.08(1.96%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$2.92 - $8.74
Previous CloseN/A
Volume327.43K
Average Volume (3M)2.62M
Market Cap
$846.30M
Enterprise Value$1.01B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$115.81M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$436.52M
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta0.94
Next Earnings
Nov 05, 2026EPS Estimate
0.1Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-0.02
Shares Outstanding188,906,050
10 Day Avg. Volume1,564,964
30 Day Avg. Volume2,616,456
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.54
Price to Book (P/B)1.75
Price to Sales (P/S)2.75
P/FCF Ratio18.72
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.20
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.90
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit2.46
Enterprise Value/Ebitda12.19
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$4.68Price Target Upside18.48% Upside
Rating ConsensusHold
Number of Analyst Covering6
EPS Forecast (FY)0.39
Revenue Forecast (FY)$540.84M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Recurring ARR GrowthRecurring subscription revenue and ARR growth provide visibility into future sales and demonstrate continued customer spending on N-able’s platform. This model can support durable cash generation and expansion as MSP customers increase the number of businesses, endpoints, and workloads they manage.
Data Protection MomentumData protection is becoming a larger growth engine, with ARR above $200 million and momentum ahead of the broader business. The DRaaS launch expands N-able’s platform into faster recovery use cases, potentially increasing wallet share and strengthening its strategic relevance to MSPs.
Strong Cash GenerationHigh adjusted EBITDA margins and positive free cash flow indicate that N-able’s subscription model is converting revenue into financial resources despite current operating challenges. Sustained cash generation can fund product investment, debt service, and selective shareholder returns while preserving strategic flexibility.
Bears Say
Revenue And Profitability DeteriorationThe sharp TTM revenue decline and shift from profitability to losses indicate that recent business performance has weakened materially. Margin compression reduces operating leverage and leaves less room to absorb further demand pressure, making recovery dependent on stabilizing sales execution and controlling costs.
Renewal And EDR PressureLower renewal rates in a major UEM and EDR cohort create a durable risk to recurring revenue retention and net new ARR. EDR pricing pressure and competitive displacement can also weaken renewal dollars, forcing N-able to improve its product value, sales coverage, and retention processes.
Restructuring And Execution RiskThe workforce reorganization may generate meaningful annual savings, but it introduces near-term execution risk while teams and commercial responsibilities change. Restructuring charges and a new go-to-market structure could disrupt customer coverage and product execution before the expected cost benefits are realized.
NABL FAQ
What was N-able’s price range in the past 12 months?
N-able lowest stock price was $2.92 and its highest was $8.73 in the past 12 months.
What is N-able’s market cap?
N-able’s market cap is $846.30M.
When is N-able’s upcoming earnings report date?
N-able’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 05, 2026 which is in 18 days.
How were N-able’s earnings last quarter?
N-able released its earnings results on Aug 10, 2026. The company reported $0.1 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.098 by $0.002.
Is N-able overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts N-able’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does N-able pay dividends?
N-able does not currently pay dividends.
What is N-able’s EPS estimate?
N-able’s EPS estimate is 0.1.
How many shares outstanding does N-able have?
N-able has 188,906,050 shares outstanding.
What happened to N-able’s price movement after its last earnings report?
N-able reported an EPS of $0.1 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of $0.098. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -35.671%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of N-able?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in NABL
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
N-able Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Hold
Average Price Target:
$4.68 (18.48% Upside)
$4.68 (18.48% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
NABL Sentiment 67%
Sector Average 65%
Sector Average 65%
Hedge Fund Trend
Increased
By 648.0K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 1.2%
Last 30 Days ▼ 15.6%
Last 30 Days ▼ 15.6%
News Sentiment
Very Bullish
Bullish news 100%
Bearish news 0%
Bearish news 0%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-41.43%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
-0.58%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
0.69%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
N-able
N-able, Inc. furnishes cloud-powered software offerings specifically for managed service providers (MSPs) across the United States, the United Kingdom, and globally. These solutions are crafted to enable MSPs to facilitate digital modernization and expansion for their small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) clientele. N-able's enterprise-grade software platform acts as a core operational system for its MSP partners, engineered to adapt and grow in tandem with their businesses. The company's comprehensive platform is categorized into several key areas: Remote monitoring and management: Tools to oversee and maintain IT infrastructure from a distance. Security and data protection: A suite of features encompassing data backup and recovery, patch deployment, endpoint security, web content filtering, email security and archiving, and vulnerability assessments. Business management: Capabilities such as professional services automation, advanced automation and scripting, robust password policy enforcement, and comprehensive reporting and analytics. Established in 2000, N-able, Inc. is based in Burlington, Massachusetts.
NABL Company Deck
NABL Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call highlights solid underlying fundamentals: recurring ARR growth (6% YoY), strong profitability (29% adjusted EBITDA margin), robust cash generation, accelerating data protection momentum (DRaaS launch and >$200M ARR), meaningful AI-driven productivity gains, and clear product and go-to-market initiatives (new CRO, FedRAMP EDR, Google Workspace backup). However, near-term headwinds are material: weaker-than-expected renewal rates in a large Q2 cohort (primarily UEM and EDR), pricing pressure and competitive displacement in EDR, FX and a small Q1 revenue revision, and an organizational transition that will cause short-term execution variability and a ~6% workforce reduction with restructuring costs. Management has concrete remediation plans (renewal motion improvements, SentinelOne SKU agreement, product launches and cost realignment) and expects improvement into 2027, but the company explicitly revised guidance to reflect these near-term pressures.View all NABL earnings summariesNABL Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
$4.68
▲(18.48% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Ownership Overview
35.89% Insiders
11.49% Mutual Funds
0.12% Other Institutional Investors
43.32% Public Companies and
Individual Investors












