Under Armour (UAA) Q1 2027 Earnings Report
MX:UAA Q1 2027 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 0.94
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 0.32
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 0.62
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 0.38
MX:UAA Q1 2027 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 20.67B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 20.83B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 165.52M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -3.27%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2027
- Date
- 08/07/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Friday, August 7, 2026
Under Armour's next earnings date is estimated for November 6, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2027 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2027 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q1 2027 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a balanced picture: clear operational progress (cost discipline, SKU rationalization, inventory control, product wins like the Bouncy Tee, and an adjusted operating income beat) contrasted with a deteriorating top-line backdrop driven by softer consumer demand, promotional market dynamics, China execution issues and footwear/category weakness. Management lowered revenue guidance but maintained profitability targets by cutting and reallocating spend, relying in part on non-recurring tariff refunds. Overall, strengths in execution and product momentum are offset by meaningful near-term demand risks.
Under Armour updated fiscal‑2027 guidance after a Q1 in which revenue fell 3% to $1.1B (North America −9%, EMEA +12%/+10% cc, APAC −7%/−10% cc, Latin America +8%/+1% cc), wholesale −2%, DTC −6% (stores −3%, e‑commerce −12%), apparel −2%, footwear −8% and accessories −4%; Q1 gross margin rose 590 bps to 54.1% (driven by 640 bps of IEEPA tariff refunds and 50 bps supply‑chain benefits, partly offset by 50 bps FX, 30 bps mix and 20 bps pricing headwinds), SG&A was $543M (+2%, +4% ex $2M transformation), operating income $47M (adjusted $52M vs prior outlook $30–40M), GAAP EPS breakeven (adjusted EPS $0.05), ending inventory $1.1B (−3% YoY), cash $396M and $200M drawn on the revolver; the company now expects full‑year revenue to decline mid‑single‑digits but is maintaining adjusted operating income of $140–160M, gross‑margin expansion of ~220–270 bps (including ~150 bps IEEPA benefit), adjusted SG&A to decline low‑single‑digits, assumes a 10% tariff, guides Q2 revenue down high‑single‑digits with Q2 adjusted OI $10–20M and adjusted diluted loss per share $0.01–0.03, cited Q1 restructuring/transform charges of $6M ( $266M incurred to date — $116M cash/$150M noncash; ~$305M expected, substantially complete by 12/31), targets further SKU cuts (another 25% over 18 months, ~40%+ total by end‑’28) and expects to be free‑cash‑flow positive this year.
- Adjusted Operating Income BeatAdjusted operating income was $52 million in Q1, exceeding guidance of $30–$40 million, demonstrating improved cost control and agility despite softer revenue.
- Gross Margin Expansion (Headline)Reported gross margin increased 590 basis points year-over-year to 54.1%, reflecting favorable one-time IEEPA tariff refunds and other supply chain benefits; company still expects FY gross margin expansion of ~220–270 bps versus prior year.
- Revenue and Channel / Category ReadoutsQ1 revenue was $1.1 billion, down 3% year-over-year. Company provided clear channel and category performance breakdowns to support decision-making (e.g., wholesale -2%, DTC -6%).
- Product and Athlete MomentumHigh-profile athlete moments (Boston Marathon win, World Cup-winning goal) and breakthrough commercial product launches (Bouncy Tee selling at full $65, strong velocity of base layers, SlipSpeed, StealthForm hats, No Weigh Backpack) showing product-market fit and potential to drive full-price demand.
- SKU Rationalization and Product FocusAchieved a 25% SKU reduction in fall/winter '26 versus two years ago, targeting a further 25% reduction over the next 18 months (and management referenced ~40% reduction by end of FY'28), to concentrate investment on higher-potential franchises and improve productivity per style.
- Inventory and Balance Sheet DisciplineEnding inventory down 3% YoY to $1.1 billion and generally in line with revenue trends; cash of $396 million, $200 million outstanding on revolver; used restricted investments to retire remaining senior notes due 2026; management expects to be free cash flow positive this year.
- Restructuring Progress and Cost ActionsRecorded $6 million of restructuring/transformation in Q1; total incurred to date $266 million (116M cash, 150M noncash) with total expected costs of ~$305 million and substantial completion by Dec 31; SG&A discipline drove a modest 2% increase in SG&A to $543 million and adjusted SG&A only 4% higher ex the $2M transformation expense.
- Maintained Full-Year Profitability OutlookDespite lowering revenue guidance, the company maintained its full-year adjusted operating income outlook of $140–$160 million, citing greater operating control and savings.
MX:UAA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 06, 2026 | 2027 (Q2) | -0.13- | 0.75 | ― | ― |
| Aug 07, 2026 | 2027 (Q1) | 0.320.94 | 0.38 | 150.00% (+0.56) | |
| May 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | -0.34-0.56 | -1.5 | 62.50% (+0.94) | |
| Feb 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.281.69 | 1.5 | 12.50% (+0.19) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.470.75 | 5.64 | -86.67% (-4.89) | |
| Aug 08, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.470.38 | 0.19 | 100.00% (+0.19) | |
| May 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | -1.47-1.50 | 2.07 | -172.73% (-3.57) | |
| Feb 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.681.50 | 3.57 | -57.89% (-2.07) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2025 (Q2) | 3.655.64 | 4.51 | 25.00% (+1.13) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2025 (Q1) | -1.430.19 | 0.38 | -50.00% (-0.19) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
