TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Opendoor Technologies (OPEN1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

MX:OPEN1 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-MXN 3.19
Consensus EPS
-MXN 1.33
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 1.86
One Year Ago EPS
-MXN 0.75

MX:OPEN1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 16.59B
Expected Revenue
MXN 17.03B
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 431.90M
YoY Revenue Growth
-43.65%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
MX:OPEN1 Upcoming Earnings

Opendoor Technologies's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:OPEN1 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:-52.35%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presents a strong operational and financial improvement narrative: materially higher acquisition volumes, improved contribution margins, significant operating-leverage gains from AI and product work, early mortgage traction, and a clear breakeven math at ~6,000 transactions/quarter. Management reiterates guidance to be adjusted net income positive on a 12-month go-forward basis by year-end and provides conservative assumptions for OpEx and interest. Risks remain (seasonality, integration drags, mortgage licensing, insurance monetization and execution risk), but management quantifies them and describes mitigation paths. Overall, the positives — large volume acceleration, margin recovery, AI-driven cost declines, and cash resources — materially outweigh the remaining challenges and conditional risks.

Company Guidance

Management guided Q3 to at least 20% revenue growth year‑over‑year, contribution profit dollars to more than double year‑over‑year, and contribution margin of roughly 4.0–4.5% (reflecting seasonal pressure from Q2’s 5.8% margin), while reiterating adjusted EBITDA profitability on a 12‑month go‑forward basis by Q2 2027 and adjusted net income (ANI) positive on a 12‑month go‑forward basis by year‑end 2026; they expect a modest increase in adjusted operating expense in Q3 (mainly holding costs) and a small rise in marketing. For context, Q2 revenue was $883M (+23% QoQ) with $51M contribution profit (+59% QoQ), 4,378 homes purchased in the quarter (+77% QoQ, +149% YoY), 6,908 acquisition contracts (vs. 5,136 in Q1), 2,310 homes under contract to purchase, 5,459 homes in inventory, $896M cash, marketing spend of $5M in Q2 (down from $19M), and aged inventory down to 9%. Management also laid out unit‑cost assumptions (marketing ≈0.5% of acquisition GMV, variable ops ≈0.7%, fixed ops ≈1.7% → ~2.9% of acquisition GMV) and interest a little above 2% of revenue, noting ANI breakeven on a run rate of roughly 6,000 transactions/quarter at $375K per home (~$9B revenue).

  • Rapid Acquisition Volume RampSigning >500 contracts per week (recent week ~700), >5x higher year-over-year and since CEO joined; acquisition contracts reached 6,908 in Q2 (up from 5,136 in Q1). Management is pacing above the 6,000-quarter target needed for ANI breakeven.
  • Strong Quarter Acquisition and Homes PurchasedHomes acquired in Q2: 4,378 (up 77% quarter-over-quarter and 149% year-over-year); ended quarter with 5,459 homes in inventory and 2,310 homes under contract (versus 393 a year ago).
  • Revenue GrowthQ2 revenue: $883 million, up 23% quarter-over-quarter; management expects Q3 revenue to increase at least 20% year-over-year.
  • Material Improvement in Contribution Profit and MarginContribution profit of $51 million in Q2 (up 59% quarter-over-quarter); contribution margin 5.8% in Q2 (in the middle of the guided 5%–7% range) — the highest reported in two years.
  • Operating Leverage and Cost Efficiency GainsMarketing spend declined from $19M to $5M QoQ; marketing % of acquisition GMV improved from ~1.6% to ~0.3% (management conservatively modeling ~0.5%). Variable operations fell from 2.7% to 0.9% of acquisition GMV (management using ~0.7% assumption). Fixed OpEx improved to 2.1% of acquisition GMV in Q2 with a modeled 1.7% steady state. Per-acquisition variable ops cost: $3,000 (down from $5,000 in Q1 and $8,400 a year ago).
  • AI-Driven Productivity ImprovementsAI adoption reduced in-person home visits from ~80% to <20% (target <10% by year-end); home project managers (HPMs) managing ~10 renovations now with target ~20 by year-end; underwriters per-person throughput rose from ~20 to >50 daily with a target ~100. Auto-underwriter handles ~1 in 5 valuations.
  • Mortgage Early TractionOpendoor home loans show strong early adoption: >50% of scheduled closes in Colorado financed through Opendoor home loans and nearly 1-in-5 in Texas within ~6 weeks of launch; plan to be licensed in ~35–40 states by year-end.
  • Balance Sheet and Capital DeploymentCash and cash equivalents of $896 million at quarter-end; inventory grew by >$700 million in Q2 funded largely via nonrecourse asset-backed facilities, enabling scale while managing balance sheet use (cash-now-later product provides capital-efficient growth).
  • Reduction in Aged Inventory and Resale VelocityHomes listed >120 days fell to 9% (from 51% over a prior multi-year span); management notes improved resale velocity contributing to better unit economics.
  • Path to Profitability - 'It's Just Math'Management presents a clear back-of-napkin path: at ~6,000 transactions/quarter and $375K average price (~$9B revenue) the company reaches adjusted net income (ANI) breakeven on a run-rate basis; management reiterates expectation to be ANI profitable on a 12-month go-forward basis by year-end.

MX:OPEN1 Earnings History

MX:OPEN1 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)-3.01--2.26――
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)-1.33-3.19-0.75-325.00% (-2.44)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)-1.77-3.38-2.26-50.00% (-1.13)
Feb 19, 20262025 (Q4)-2.26-23.68-3.01-687.50% (-20.67)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)-1.47-2.26-2.07-9.09% (-0.19)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)-0.62-0.75-2.4469.23% (+1.69)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)-2.48-2.26-3.0125.00% (+0.75)
Feb 27, 20252024 (Q4)-3.03-3.01-2.63-14.29% (-0.38)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)-3.44-2.07-3.0131.25% (+0.94)
Aug 01, 20242024 (Q2)-2.71-2.440.56-533.33% (-3.01)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More