TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Cloudflare (NET) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

MX:NET Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 5.45
Consensus EPS
MXN 5.04
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 0.41
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 3.95

MX:NET Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 13.08B
Expected Revenue
MXN 12.49B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 590.00M
YoY Revenue Growth
+35.87%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
MX:NET Upcoming Earnings

Cloudflare's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:NET Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:7.26%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong business momentum: double‑digit top-line growth (+36% YoY), expanding large-customer base, 120% dollar-based net retention, outsized developer and paying-customer acquisition, record bookings/pipeline acceleration, meaningful free cash flow and substantial enterprise wins. Management also laid out a confident outlook with robust guidance. Key negatives include a meaningful year-over-year gross margin decline (320 bps), sizable restructuring and severance charges (Q2: $151M; FY up to $165M), increased network CapEx expectations and added forecasting variability from new consumption and pool-of-funds contract structures. Overall, the positives — product adoption, customer expansion, cash generation and positioning for agentic AI — materially outweigh the near-term margin and one-time cost challenges.

Company Guidance

Cloudflare guided Q3 2026 revenue of $736–737 million (up ~31% YoY), operating income of $129–130 million, an effective tax rate of 20%, and diluted EPS of $0.34 (assuming ~374 million shares outstanding); for full‑year 2026 it expects revenue of $2.864–2.870 billion (up ~32% YoY), operating income of $443–445 million, a 20% tax rate, and diluted EPS of $1.25–1.26 (≈374M shares). Management also reiterated full‑year network CapEx of ~14–15% of revenue (Q2 was 7%), forecast severance and other restructuring charges up to $165 million (up to $130M cash), and said that excluding the higher restructuring impact its free cash flow expectations for 2026 remain unchanged.

  • Strong Revenue GrowthTotal revenue of $696.1 million, up 36% year-over-year, demonstrating robust top-line momentum.
  • Significant Large-Customer Expansion4,698 customers paying >$100k annually (up 27% YoY). Record 986 net additions year-over-year and 282 large customers added in Q2; large customers contributed 73% of revenue (up from 71% YoY).
  • High Dollar-Based Net RetentionDollar-based net retention of 120%, up 2 percentage points sequentially and up 6 percentage points year-over-year, indicating strong expansion within the base.
  • Developer and Paying-Customer MomentumPlatform engagement surged: more than 7.4 million developers on the platform (nearly 2 million added in Q2 alone). Added over 80,000 paying customers in the quarter, driving 74% year-over-year paying-customer growth.
  • Profitability, Margin Improvement and Cash GenerationNon-GAAP operating income of $96.1 million with a 13.8% operating margin; operating income up 33% YoY. Free cash flow of $56.4 million (up 69% YoY) and cash, cash equivalents and securities of $4.2 billion.
  • Record Sales Productivity, Bookings and PipelineSales productivity increased year-over-year for the 10th consecutive quarter; new customer bookings grew at the fastest rate in more than 5 years; pipeline generation accelerating at its fastest pace in 5 years. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) of $2.732 billion, up 38% YoY (up 7% sequentially); current RPO up 35% YoY and represents 64% of total RPO.
  • Material Enterprise Contract WinsMultiple large deal wins across sectors (examples: a 5‑year $31.8M media contract; a 3‑year $11M European tech deal; a 5‑year $7.7M federal contract; multiple pool-of-funds and Workers deals including $7.5M, $4M, $15.9M, $6M), validating adoption across Application Services, Zero Trust, Workers, Magic Transit and SASE.
  • Leadership in AI / Agentic InternetFor the first time, >50% of network traffic was non-human in Q2. Launched agent-focused capabilities (Monetization Gateway, wallets, cloudflare.pay) and announced a research pilot with OpenAI — positioning Cloudflare as a foundational provider for agentic/AI workloads and agentic commerce.
  • Confident Forward GuidanceQ3 revenue guidance of $736M–$737M (+31% YoY) and FY2026 revenue guidance of $2.864B–$2.870B (+32% YoY), with full-year operating income guidance of $443M–$445M and EPS guidance supporting continued profitable growth.

MX:NET Earnings History

MX:NET earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)6.43-5.07――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)5.045.453.9538.10% (+1.50)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)4.344.703.0156.25% (+1.69)
Feb 10, 20262025 (Q4)5.095.263.5747.37% (+1.69)
Oct 30, 20252025 (Q3)4.325.073.7635.00% (+1.32)
Jul 31, 20252025 (Q2)3.443.953.765.00% (+0.19)
May 08, 20252025 (Q1)3.083.013.010.00% (+0.00)
Feb 06, 20252024 (Q4)3.383.572.8226.67% (+0.75)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)3.363.763.0125.00% (+0.75)
Aug 01, 20242024 (Q2)2.653.761.88100.00% (+1.88)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More