TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Cf Industries Holdings (CF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

MX:CF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 89.24
Consensus EPS
MXN 105.84
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 16.59
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 44.42

MX:CF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 41.76B
Expected Revenue
MXN 46.04B
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 4.28B
YoY Revenue Growth
+17.57%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/05/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 5, 2026
MX:CF Upcoming Earnings

Cf Industries Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:CF Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 05, 2026|% Change Since:9.80%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call emphasized strong operational execution, robust cash generation, significant shareholder returns (repurchases and dividend increase), and an upgraded mid‑cycle EBITDA outlook supported by strategic initiatives (BluePoint, carbon capture, DEF). These positives were balanced against near‑term demand seasonality and price volatility in Q2, localized asset disruption (Yazoo City) with related impairments, and rising construction/logistics costs plus geopolitical and LNG‑supply driven uncertainties. On balance, management presented a confident long‑term thesis (structural tightening, higher mid‑cycle earnings) while acknowledging short‑term headwinds and cost pressures.

Company Guidance

Management raised its mid‑cycle outlook and provided detailed financial and operational guidance: baseline mid‑cycle EBITDA of ≈$2.9B and free cash flow ≈$1.7B, with upside to ≈$3.3B EBITDA by 2030 (≈+$400M, largely ~$300M from BluePoint and ~$100M from carbon capture); company reported H1 adjusted EBITDA $2.2B and Q2 adjusted EBITDA $1.2B (H1 net earnings $1.3B, $8.71/share; Q2 net earnings $727M, $4.73/share), trailing‑12‑month net cash from operations ≈$3.0B and FCF ≈$1.8B, returned ≈$1.3B to shareholders (repurchased 10.6M shares for $958M; $314M dividends) and the board raised the quarterly dividend 20% to $0.60/share; 2026 capital expenditures are projected at ≈$1.3B (CF share ≈$950M) as BluePoint construction begins in August with long‑lead items ordered and roughly half of BluePoint spend fixed, Yazoo City is expected to resume in 1H‑2027, operating performance remains strong (available ammonia capacity operated at ~98% in H1; TTM incident rate 0.16 per 200k hours), and low‑carbon sales represented ~10% of ammonia volumes in H1 earning >$20/ton premium.

  • Strong Financial Results (H1 and Q2 2026)Reported H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $2.2 billion and Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $1.2 billion; company-reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $1.3 billion ($8.71 per diluted share) for H1 and $727 million ($4.73 per diluted share) for Q2.
  • Exceptional Free Cash Flow and Cash GenerationTrailing 12-month net cash from operations of approximately $3.0 billion and free cash flow of approximately $1.8 billion; high and consistent EBITDA-to-free-cash conversion.
  • Active Shareholder ReturnsReturned nearly $1.3 billion of free cash flow to shareholders over the last 12 months, including repurchasing 10.6 million shares for $958 million and $314 million in dividends; board increased the quarterly dividend 20% to $0.60 per share.
  • Improved Mid‑Cycle Outlook and Strategic UpsideRaised baseline mid‑cycle EBITDA to approximately $2.9 billion and baseline free cash flow to ~$1.7 billion; strategic initiatives (decarbonization, BluePoint, carbon capture) provide upside to ~ $3.3 billion mid‑cycle EBITDA by 2030 (incremental ~$400 million: ~$300M BluePoint, ~$100M carbon capture).
  • High Operational Utilization and Safety PerformanceOperated available ammonia capacity at nearly 98% in the first half; trailing 12‑month incident rate of 0.16 incidents per 200,000 hours worked (noted as well below industry averages).
  • Progress on BluePoint and Strategic ProjectsReceived all necessary permits for BluePoint, nearly all long‑lead items ordered, module fabrication set to begin later in the year, construction expected to begin in August; 2026 capital expenditure guidance of ~$1.3 billion (CF's portion ~ $950 million) with increased pace as BluePoint begins.
  • Commercial Strength and Low‑Carbon DemandBuilt a substantial UAN order book extending into November after July fill programs; approximately 10% of ammonia sales in H1 were low‑carbon tonnes earning an average premium of >$20/ton.
  • Balance Sheet and Capital DisciplineShares outstanding decreased ~29% since the start of 2021; company emphasizes fixed‑fee contracting and disciplined capital allocation prioritizing strategic growth, share repurchases and dividends.

MX:CF Earnings History

MX:CF earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 04, 20262026 (Q3)56.85-42.79――
Aug 05, 20262026 (Q2)105.8489.2444.42100.89% (+44.82)
May 06, 20262026 (Q1)49.4276.9937.1107.55% (+39.90)
Feb 18, 20262025 (Q4)45.5751.2135.6343.72% (+15.58)
Nov 05, 20252025 (Q3)40.5542.7925.0370.95% (+17.76)
Aug 06, 20252025 (Q2)47.0044.4243.222.78% (+1.20)
May 07, 20252025 (Q1)27.7937.1019.3691.65% (+17.74)
Feb 19, 20252024 (Q4)28.9435.6328.1526.57% (+7.48)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)21.8725.0321.4216.84% (+3.61)
Aug 07, 20242024 (Q2)34.6943.2250.93-15.13% (-7.70)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More