Want to see MEC full AI Analyst Report?
Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MEC Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.07
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.05
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.12
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.10
MEC Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $162.98M
- Expected Revenue
- $150.59M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$12.39M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +23.16%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Mayville Engineering Company's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a predominantly positive picture driven by strong top-line growth, a robust Datacenter & Critical Power surge (173% YoY) and a large pipeline and bookings flow, supported by a $94M equity raise that improved liquidity. Management is investing aggressively to expand capacity and is taking disciplined, margin-focused commercial actions (pricing and selectivity) to capture higher-value, longer-term programs. Near-term profitability and cash flow are under pressure from deliberate launch and outsourcing costs ($2.1M in Q2 plus $2–$3M expected in H2), increased interest expense, and higher net debt/leverage (2.9x), but these are presented as temporary and funded by strengthened liquidity and planned capital investments. Overall, highlights around demand, bookings, and strategic positioning notably outweigh the near-term margin and cash-flow headwinds.
Management guided Q3 net sales of $160–170M and adjusted EBITDA of $15.5–18.5M (which includes $1–1.5M in launch costs and $1–1.5M in outsourcing), and for full‑year 2026 raised net sales to $620–650M while keeping adjusted EBITDA at $52–60M and lowering free cash flow to $7–15M; the outlook assumes full‑year Accu‑Fab ownership and $50–60M of incremental cross‑selling revenue, includes $5–6M of total launch costs and $2–3M of outsourcing for the year, and reflects Q2 results of $163M sales (+23.2% YoY; organic +9.2% ex‑Accu‑Fab), a 10.9% manufacturing margin, 8.1% adjusted EBITDA margin, $2.1M of DCP launch costs in Q2 and an expected additional $2–3M of outsourcing in H2; capital plans call for roughly $40–50M of incremental investment over the next two years (about $25M in 2026 plus ~$10M of leased equipment), potential new‑facility spend of $25–30M to support $50–60M of revenue, equipment lead times of 4–6 months, and a strengthened balance sheet (≈$94M net equity proceeds, >$100M available liquidity) with net debt of $134.7M and covenant leverage at 2.9x (long‑term target 2.5x).
- Strong Top-Line GrowthTotal sales increased 23.2% year-over-year to $163.0 million in Q2 2026; organic net sales (ex-Accu-Fab) rose 9.2% YoY.
- Datacenter & Critical Power OutperformanceDatacenter & Critical Power delivered organic growth of ~173% year-over-year; qualified opportunity pipeline exceeds $125 million and projects scheduled to launch in 2026 are ~$50–$60 million. DCP expected to represent ~20% of total 2026 revenue.
- Meaningful New Awards and BookingsSecured approximately $40 million in new DCP awards during the quarter; company expects total 2026 bookings to exceed $150 million. Since the Accu-Fab close, ~$135 million of bookings have been recorded (including ~$55 million from one new customer this year).
- Improved Manufacturing Margin and Capacity InvestmentsManufacturing margin improved to 10.9% in Q2 2026 from 10.3% prior year, aided by Accu-Fab contribution and better utilization. Company plans ~$50 million incremental investments (CapEx + leased equipment) over next 2 years to expand capacity and support long-term profitable growth.
- Balance Sheet Strengthening via Equity OfferingCompleted a common stock offering that generated approximately $94 million in net proceeds; proceeds used to reduce debt and company exited the quarter with more than $100 million of available liquidity.
- Raised Full-Year Net Sales GuidanceFull-year 2026 net sales guidance increased to $620–$650 million, reflecting a full year of Accu-Fab ownership, $50–$60 million of incremental cross-selling revenue, and improving legacy end-market demand.
- Selective, Margin-Focused Commercial StrategyManagement is actively repricing and prioritizing higher-value DCP programs, selectively declining smaller/low-margin opportunities, exploring capacity reservation models with customers, and targeting a long-term DCP mix of ~25–30% of revenue.
MEC Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.12- | 0.1 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.050.07 | 0.1 | -30.00% (-0.03) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.24-0.15 | 0.04 | -475.00% (-0.19) | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.07-0.08 | -0.07 | -14.29% (-0.01) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.020.10 | 0.21 | -52.38% (-0.11) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.060.10 | 0.26 | -61.54% (-0.16) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.010.04 | 0.22 | -81.82% (-0.18) | |
| Mar 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.08-0.07 | 0.21 | -133.33% (-0.28) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.240.21 | 0.21 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.220.26 | 0.2 | 30.00% (+0.06) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

