Want to see MATX full AI Analyst Report?
Matson (MATX) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MATX Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $4.27
- Consensus EPS
- $3.79
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.48
- One Year Ago EPS
- $2.92
MATX Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $969.40M
- Expected Revenue
- $893.90M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$75.50M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +16.72%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/03/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 3, 2026
Matson's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented materially more positives than negatives: strong China-driven revenue and margins, sizeable YoY gains in net income and EPS, a raised outlook (notably Q3 Ocean EBIT guidance of ~+45% YoY), robust cash generation, meaningful share repurchases, and a well-funded newbuild program. Headwinds are manageable and largely temporary—SSAT weakness, modest volume declines in Hawaii and Alaska, undercollected fuel costs (low-teens millions) and a tougher Q4 comp—none of which offset the quarter's strong operational and financial performance.
Matson guided to a strong second half led by China: Q3 Ocean Transportation operating income is expected to be ~45% above last year’s Q3 of $147.4M (consolidated Q3 also ~45% higher), while Q4 Ocean Transportation is expected to be modestly below last year’s $136.0M (Logistics modestly above last year’s $7.7M). For full‑year 2026 the company now expects Ocean Transportation op. income > $455.6M, Logistics > $44.2M and consolidated operating income > $499.8M; it also forecasts D&A ≈ $205M (including ≈ $35M dry‑docking amortization), interest income ≈ $18M, interest expense ≈ $6M, other income ≈ $7M, an effective tax rate ≈ 21%, and dry‑docking payments ≈ $45M. CapEx guidance is maintenance/other $150–170M and vessel construction milestones/related costs ≈ $400M (Q2 milestone payments ≈ $180M; expected ≈ $50M in Q3 and ≈ $127M in Q4); cash ≈ $119M and the capital construction fund ≈ $346M (covering ~90% of remaining milestones). Management also noted under‑collected fuel costs in the low‑teens of millions to be recovered by year‑end and reiterated recent quarterly metrics: Q2 consolidated operating income $158.9M (up $45.9M YoY), net income $129.4M, diluted EPS $4.27 (up 46.2% YoY), Q2 China volume +15.2% YoY, Guam +4.4%, Hawaii -1.1%, Alaska -2.3%, SSAT Q2 contribution $4.8M, trailing‑12‑month CFO $584.1M, dividends+repurchases $307.3M, and total debt $341.3M.
- Strong Quarterly ProfitabilityConsolidated operating income increased by $45.9 million year-over-year to $158.9 million in Q2 2026; net income rose 36.6% year-over-year to $129.4 million and diluted EPS increased 46.2% year-over-year to $4.27.
- China Service OutperformanceChina service drove the quarter's outperformance: container volume up 15.2% year-over-year and freight rates exceeded expectations due to tight Transpacific supply and strong demand across e-commerce, garments and e-goods.
- Raised Near- and Full-Year OutlookManagement raised full-year outlook: expects consolidated operating income for full year 2026 to be higher than $499.8 million achieved in 2025; Q3 Ocean Transportation operating income expected to be approximately 45% higher year-over-year (primary driver: China service).
- Logistics and Regional GrowthLogistics operating income was $14.9 million in Q2 (up $0.5 million YoY); management expects full-year Logistics operating income to be higher than $44.2 million in 2025. Southeast Asia expansion now represents ~20%–25% of weekly China service volume, diversifying cargo mix.
- Strong Cash Generation and Capital ReturnsTrailing 12-month cash flow from operations of $584.1 million. Returned $307.3 million to shareholders via dividends and share repurchases, and maintenance CapEx of $133.4 million. Cash flow from operations exceeded combined spend (maintenance CapEx, dividends, buybacks) by $143.4 million.
- Aggressive Share Repurchase ProgramQ2 repurchases: ~0.3 million shares for $67.8 million; year-to-date ~0.7 million shares for $122.2 million. Since program inception (Aug 2021) through June 2026 repurchased ~14.6 million shares (~34% of shares) for ~$1.4 billion; added 3 million shares to authorization; ~3.4 million shares remain available.
- Healthy Balance Sheet and Newbuild FundingTotal debt down to $341.3 million (reduction of $9.8 million from Q1). Capital construction fund (~$346 million) plus cash (~$119 million) covers ~90% of remaining newbuild milestone obligations and together exceed the remaining milestone payments.
- New Vessel Program On TrackAloha Class vessels progressing: Makua ~89% complete (expected delivery Q1 2027), Malama ~64% complete (Q3 2027), MacKenna ~30% complete (Q2 2028); management expects incremental capacity to be profitable due to similar daily operating costs and larger capacity.
MATX Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 6.27- | 4.24 | ― | ― |
| Aug 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 3.794.27 | 2.92 | 46.23% (+1.35) | |
| May 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.611.85 | 2.18 | -15.14% (-0.33) | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 3.694.60 | 3.8 | 21.05% (+0.80) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 3.254.24 | 5.89 | -28.01% (-1.65) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.062.92 | 3.31 | -11.78% (-0.39) | |
| May 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 2.132.18 | 1.04 | 109.62% (+1.14) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 3.383.80 | 1.78 | 113.48% (+2.02) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 4.665.89 | 3.4 | 73.24% (+2.49) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 3.033.31 | 2.26 | 46.46% (+1.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

