Want to see LWAY full AI Analyst Report?
Lifeway Foods (LWAY) Ownership - Who Owns Lifeway Foods?
Lifeway Foods (LWAY) Ownership Overview
- 67.93% Insiders
- 5.74% Mutual Funds
- 0.02% Other Institutional Investors
- 7.68% ETFs
- 18.63% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 67.93% is owned by Insiders, and 18.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 67.93% is owned by Insiders, and 18.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Edward Smolyansky | $679,200 | |
| Oct 05, 2026 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | $2,168,763 | |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Julie Smolyansky | $50,520 | |
| Aug 16, 2026 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | $6,126,210 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | $6,390,236 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Hbk Investments Lp | $4,476,000 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | First Sabrepoint Capital Management Lp | $5,072,800 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $9,613,971 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Smolyansky | 2,742,020 | Insider | 18.15% | 62,874,519 |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | 2,451,792 | Insider | 16.23% | 56,219,591 |
| Edward Smolyansky | 2,367,435 | Insider | 15.67% | 54,285,285 |
| William Zolezzi | 2,101,540 | Insider | 13.91% | 48,188,312 |
| Vanguard | 528,829 | Institution | 3.50% | 12,126,049 |
| Ludmila Smolyansky | 507,207 | Insider | 3.36% | 11,630,257 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 356,584 | Institution | 2.36% | 8,176,471 |
| Ishares | 349,458 | Institution | 2.31% | 8,013,072 |
| Mario Gabelli | 214,150 | Institution | 1.42% | 4,910,460 |
| George Baxter | 170,000 | Institution | 1.13% | 3,898,100 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 356,584 | Institution | 2.36% | 8,176,471 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 126,811 | Institution | 0.84% | 2,907,776 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 68,276 | Institution | 0.45% | 1,565,569 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 66,835 | Institution | 0.44% | 1,532,527 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 64,788 | Institution | 0.43% | 1,485,589 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 39,173 | Institution | 0.26% | 898,237 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds Ii, Inc | 20,400 | Institution | 0.14% | 467,772 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 19,968 | Institution | 0.13% | 457,866 |
| Bridgeway Funds, Inc. | 17,100 | Institution | 0.11% | 392,103 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 16,255 | Institution | 0.11% | 372,727 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 285,774 | Institution | 1.89% | 6,055,551 |
| iShares, IWM ETF | 232,301 | Institution | 1.54% | 5,394,029 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 111,899 | Institution | 0.74% | 2,371,140 |
| iShares, IWO ETF | 89,202 | Institution | 0.59% | 2,045,402 |
| DFA, DFAS ETF | 83,460 | Institution | 0.55% | 1,937,941 |
| Vanguard, VDC ETF | 64,063 | Institution | 0.42% | 1,357,495 |
| Vanguard, VTWO ETF | 55,694 | Institution | 0.37% | 1,180,156 |
| Dimensional, DFMC ETF | 43,788 | Institution | 0.29% | 1,304,007 |
| DFA, DFAC ETF | 39,185 | Institution | 0.26% | 909,876 |
| iShares, IWC ETF | 29,297 | Institution | 0.19% | 680,276 |
FAQ
Who Owns Lifeway Foods (LWAY)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.44% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 67.93% is held by insiders, and 18.63% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.44% of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is held by institutional investors: 5.74% by mutual funds, 7.68% by ETFs and 0.02% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 18.63% of Lifeway Foods (LWAY) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Lifeway Foods (LWAY)?
Julie Smolyansky owns the most shares of Lifeway Foods (LWAY).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.