TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Littelfuse (LFUS) Q3 2026 Earnings Report

LFUS Q3 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$5.79
Consensus EPS
$4.97
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.82
One Year Ago EPS
$2.95

LFUS Q3 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$766.73M
Expected Revenue
$792.49M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$25.76M
YoY Revenue Growth
+22.75%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q3 2026
Date
10/28/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
LFUS Upcoming Earnings

Littelfuse's next earnings date is estimated for February 2, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio

LFUS Q3 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q3 2026
Earnings Call Date:Oct 28, 2026|% Change Since:6.28%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was strongly positive, with record revenue, accelerating organic growth, record adjusted EPS, substantial margin expansion, strong free cash flow, record bookings, broad-based end-market momentum, and an improved Basler outlook. The main challenges were the $28.5 million 1-time Dortmund fee, a 5% decline in passenger vehicle organic sales, inflationary costs, and the fact that higher-voltage data center revenue has not yet ramped meaningfully. Management nevertheless maintained an optimistic outlook and reaffirmed its long-term growth and profitability targets.

Company Guidance

For the fourth quarter, Littelfuse expects net sales in the range of $750 million to $770 million, with the midpoint representing approximately 28% growth versus the prior year and better than typical seasonal sales, and adjusted diluted EPS in the range of $5.05 to $5.25 per share, assuming an adjusted effective tax rate of approximately 24%; the company expects to realize approximately 5 million in 2026 run rate savings, intends to be price cost neutral in 2026, and is targeting 7 to 9% organic growth over time, adjusted EBITDA margin toward 24% to 26%, 4.5 billion revenue, 1.1 billion adjusted EBITDA, and more than $600 million of annual free cash flow by 2030, while its latest view for Basler is 130 million to $140 million in top line and about $0.25 to $0.30 of accretion.

  • Record Third-Quarter Revenue and Organic GrowthThird-quarter net sales reached a record $767 million. Organic revenue growth accelerated to 22% year-over-year, with approximately 6% contribution from the Basler acquisition and neutral foreign exchange.
  • Significant Profitability and Earnings ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA was $226 million, and adjusted EBITDA margin increased 96 basis points to 28.4%. Adjusted diluted EPS was a record $5.79, up 96% year-over-year, driven by strong volume leverage, favorable mix, pricing, and operational execution.
  • Strong Cash Flow and Balance SheetOperating cash flow was $230 million and free cash flow was $216 million, up 64% year-over-year. Year-to-date free cash flow was $409 million, up 66%. The company ended the quarter with $825 million of cash and a consolidated net leverage ratio of 0.7 times, while returning $20 million to shareholders through the quarterly dividend.
  • Record Bookings and Expanding PipelineBookings were again a record in the third quarter, driven by growth across the businesses, and book-to-bill remained well north of 1.0x. The average dollar value per new business opportunity increased by more than 20% year-to-date, while third-quarter design wins grew double digits year-over-year.
  • Broad Growth Across Computing, Communications, and Diversified IndustrialsCCDI delivered another quarter of strong growth. Data center was a leading contributor, while diversified industrial growth was led by medical and aerospace and defense applications. Orders from broad-market channel partners remained strong, and end-customer point-of-sale activity was described as very healthy across geographies and applications.
  • Energy and Industrial Infrastructure MomentumEII experienced broad-based demand momentum, with Basler Electric continuing to perform well. Industrial infrastructure growth was led by industrial automation, heavy construction, and HVAC demand recovery, while grid modernization, utility demand, and battery energy storage supported energy infrastructure growth.
  • Transportation Market Recovery and Share GainsCommercial vehicle demand strengthened, driven by recovery across heavy truck, agriculture, and material handling equipment. Passenger vehicle revenue increased despite lower global vehicle production because the company delivered content and market share gains.
  • Aerospace and Defense Growth and Design WinsAerospace and defense sales growth outpaced the company average in the third quarter. The company secured several design wins, including high-reliability power semiconductor modules for a defense flight control system and specialized switching solutions for a commercial space customer.
  • Semiconductor Revenue and Profitability ImprovementSemiconductor performance improved, with protection products delivering record revenue and profitability and power semiconductor organic growth accelerating alongside improved margins. Semiconductor organic growth progressed from 8% in Q1 to 15% in Q2 and 24% in Q3.
  • Electronics Segment ExpansionElectronics sales were $426 million, with organic sales growth of 27%. Passive products increased 30% and semiconductor products increased 24%. Excluding the 1-time Dortmund amendment fee, adjusted EBITDA margin for electronics was 33.1%, up 910 basis points year-over-year, reflecting volume leverage, favorable price and product mix, and operational execution.
  • Transportation Segment Margin ImprovementTransportation sales were $182 million, up 7% on both a reported and organic basis. Commercial vehicle organic sales increased 20%, and adjusted EBITDA margin rose 280 basis points to 19.6%, as commercial vehicle volume leverage and operational execution more than offset softer passenger vehicle demand.
  • Industrial Segment Growth and Margin ExpansionIndustrial segment sales increased 65% to $158 million. Organic growth was 27%, supported by data center, grid infrastructure, HVAC, and industrial automation demand, while the Basler acquisition contributed approximately 38% to growth. Adjusted EBITDA margin increased 54 basis points to 25.2%.
  • Operational Excellence Savings and 2030 ProgressThe company expects to realize approximately $5 million in 2026 run-rate savings from its operational excellence initiative and continues to target $50 million of optimization benefits by 2030, with further opportunities identified for 2027.
  • Dortmund Agreement Improves Asset EconomicsThe company amended the commercial supply agreement for its Dortmund facility in exchange for a 1-time payment. Management stated that the amendment accelerates delivery of contracted volumes, eliminates restrictive covenants, materially improves the underlying economics of the Dortmund asset, and provides strategic flexibility and optionality for the broader power semiconductor footprint.
  • Basler Acquisition Synergies Ahead of ScheduleBasler is strengthening Littelfuse's position in grid infrastructure and data center markets, with cross-selling opportunities in both directions. The latest full-year revenue view increased to $130 million to $140 million from the prior $130 million to $135 million range, while expected EPS accretion increased to approximately $0.25 to $0.30 from the previously stated $0.01 to $0.05. Management said synergy realization is ahead of schedule.
  • Data Center Backlog and High-Voltage Design-Win MomentumData center remained a leading growth driver, with strong backlog entering the next quarter. Current revenue is still mostly from low-voltage shipments, while higher-voltage platforms are in small-volume stages. Management stated that bookings, backlog, and design wins have increasing contributions from higher-voltage systems, and third-quarter design wins were 2x last year.
  • Normal Lead Times and Healthy Customer DemandLead times were described as broadly normal across the business, with no broad customer inventory hoarding or building phase observed. Customers are booking farther out, and bookings were described as strong across markets.
  • Fourth-Quarter Growth OutlookFourth-quarter net sales are expected to be $750 million to $770 million, with the midpoint representing approximately 28% growth versus the prior year and better-than-typical seasonal sales. Adjusted diluted EPS guidance is $5.05 to $5.25, based on an adjusted effective tax rate of approximately 24%.
  • Long-Term Financial Targets ReaffirmedManagement reaffirmed its value creation framework of 7% to 9% organic growth over time, adjusted EBITDA margin expansion toward 24% to 26%, strong free cash flow generation, and disciplined capital deployment. The 2030 targets remain $4.5 billion of revenue, $1.1 billion of adjusted EBITDA, and more than $600 million of annual free cash flow.

LFUS Earnings History

LFUS earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 02, 20272026 (Q4)5.16-2.69――
Oct 28, 20262026 (Q3)4.975.792.9596.27% (+2.84)
Jul 29, 20262026 (Q2)3.784.192.8547.02% (+1.34)
May 06, 20262026 (Q1)2.853.312.1951.14% (+1.12)
Jan 28, 20262025 (Q4)2.522.692.0431.86% (+0.65)
Oct 29, 20252025 (Q3)2.802.952.718.86% (+0.24)
Jul 30, 20252025 (Q2)2.332.851.9744.67% (+0.88)
Apr 29, 20252025 (Q1)1.812.191.7624.43% (+0.43)
Jan 28, 20252024 (Q4)2.062.042.020.99% (+0.02)
Oct 29, 20242024 (Q3)2.092.712.97-8.75% (-0.26)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More