Want to see KEN full AI Analyst Report?
KEN Stock Chart & Stats
$66.66
$0.57(0.82%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$66.66
$0.57(0.82%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$47.62 - $95.93
Previous Close$69.94
Volume17.77K
Average Volume (3M)14.02K
Market Cap
$3.12B
Enterprise Value$6.70B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$1.77B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$3.15B
Price to Earnings (P/E)26.6
Beta0.67
Next Earnings
Dec 02, 2026EPS EstimateN/A
Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield6.43%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)2.25
Shares Outstanding52,108,400
10 Day Avg. Volume13,740
30 Day Avg. Volume14,019
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.59
Price to Book (P/B)2.18
Price to Sales (P/S)3.97
P/FCF Ratio20.66
Enterprise Value/Market Cap2.15
Enterprise Value/Revenue5.64
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit30.36
Enterprise Value/Ebitda17.51
Forecast
1Y Price TargetN/A
Price Target UpsideN/A
Rating ConsensusN/A
Number of Analyst Covering0
EPS Forecast (FY)N/A
Revenue Forecast (FY)N/A
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Strong OPC Operating GrowthRapid growth in OPC revenue and EBITDA across Israel and the U.S. indicates improving scale, customer demand, and contribution from expanded generation assets. If sustained, this broader operating base can strengthen Kenon’s recurring earnings capacity and support future investment.
Long-term Hadera Expansion VisibilityTariff approval materially improves visibility for a large generation project by establishing a long-term availability payment framework and enabling market-based energy sales. The expansion could increase OPC’s Israeli capacity, market position, and durable earnings base as electricity demand grows.
Improved Subsidiary Liquidity And Financing StructureExtending project-loan maturities and replacing existing guarantees and credit lines can reduce near-term refinancing pressure at CPV Renewables. Stronger subsidiary liquidity supports continued renewable-asset operations and gives Kenon a more stable platform for portfolio growth.
Bears Say
Elevated LeverageThe sharp increase in leverage reduces financial flexibility and makes Kenon and its operating investments more sensitive to weaker power-market performance, refinancing conditions, or asset underperformance. Higher debt also raises the importance of maintaining reliable cash distributions.
Negative Free Cash FlowNegative free cash flow limits internally generated funds available for debt reduction, shareholder distributions, and new projects. Because the deterioration coincides with higher leverage, Kenon may face greater reliance on financing or asset-level funding to sustain its investment program.
Volatile Earnings QualityLarge swings in net income make underlying earnings power harder to predict and suggest that reported results may include one-time or non-recurring drivers. This uncertainty can complicate capital allocation and makes sustained profitability less dependable than operating growth alone implies.
Kenon News
KEN FAQ
What was Kenon Holdings’s price range in the past 12 months?
Kenon Holdings lowest stock price was $47.62 and its highest was $95.93 in the past 12 months.
What is Kenon Holdings’s market cap?
Kenon Holdings’s market cap is $3.12B.
When is Kenon Holdings’s upcoming earnings report date?
Kenon Holdings’s upcoming earnings report date is Dec 02, 2026 which is in 52 days.
How were Kenon Holdings’s earnings last quarter?
Kenon Holdings released its earnings results on Sep 08, 2026. The company reported $0.844 earnings per share for the quarter.
Is Kenon Holdings overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Kenon Holdings’s price is currently Overvalued.
Does Kenon Holdings pay dividends?
Kenon Holdings pays a Annually dividend of $3.85 which represents an annual dividend yield of 6.43%. See more information on Kenon Holdings dividends here
What is Kenon Holdings’s EPS estimate?
Kenon Holdings’s EPS estimate for its next earnings report is not yet available.
How many shares outstanding does Kenon Holdings have?
Kenon Holdings has 52,108,400 shares outstanding.
What happened to Kenon Holdings’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Kenon Holdings reported an EPS of $0.844 in its last earnings report. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 0.963%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Kenon Holdings?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in KEN
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Kenon Stock Smart Score
Underperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
KEN Sentiment 100%
Sector Average 65%
Sector Average 65%
Hedge Fund Trend
Decreased
By 24.6K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 3.1%
Last 30 Days ▼ 4.9%
Last 30 Days ▼ 4.9%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
26.81%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
7.83%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
67.14%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Kenon Holdings
Kenon Holdings Ltd. is a global enterprise that, through its various subsidiaries, owns, develops, and manages power generation facilities across Israel, the United States, and other international markets. The company's operations are divided into four main segments: OPC Israel, CPV Group, ZIM, and Quantum. Its activities include the generation and supply of electricity and other energy forms, as well as the complete lifecycle management (development, construction, and operation) of both renewable energy projects and conventional natural gas power plants. Furthermore, Kenon is involved in automobile manufacturing and provides container liner shipping services. As of December 31, 2021, the company reported an approximate installed capacity of 610 megawatts and managed a fleet of 118 vessels. Kenon Holdings Ltd. was established in 2014, has its headquarters in Singapore, and functions as a subsidiary of Ansonia Holdings Singapore B.V.
Technical Analysis
Ownership Overview
―
Insiders
1.44% Mutual Funds
<0.01% Other Institutional Investors
94.19% Public Companies and
Individual Investors









