TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Iris Clothings Ltd. (IRISDOREME) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:IRISDOREME

Iris Clothings Ltd.

(NSE:IRISDOREME)

Select Model
Rating:57Neutral
Price Target:INR 56.00â–²(3.28% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

The score is driven primarily by mixed financial performance: strong growth and improved leverage are outweighed by negative operating cash flow/deeply negative free cash flow and margin volatility. Technicals remain trend-positive but are overbought, while valuation is the key additional headwind due to the very high P/E and no dividend support.

Positive Factors
Accelerating Revenue GrowthRevenue growth has accelerated across the latest reported periods, indicating expanding demand for the company’s apparel products. Sustained top-line momentum can improve operating scale, support reinvestment, and strengthen Iris Clothings’ ability to build a larger market position over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Negative Operating Cash FlowNegative operating cash flow and substantial free-cash-flow burn weaken the quality of reported earnings and reduce internally generated funding. If this pattern persists, the company may have less flexibility to finance expansion, manage working-capital needs, or absorb operational setbacks without external funding.

Iris Clothings Ltd. (IRISDOREME) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-25%0%25%50%75%100%125%IN:IRISDOREME+66.63%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 9.92B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
956.71K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
55.9
Beta (1Y)
1.00
Revenue Growth
40.72%
EPS Growth
-27.27%
Country
India
Employees
1,760
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Apparel - Manufacturers

Iris Clothings Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Iris Clothings Limited is an Indian firm, based in Howrah, that focuses on the creation, production, and distribution of ready-to-wear garments. The company's extensive collection includes tops, t-shirts, shorts, trousers, loungewear/nightwear sets,...

How the Company Makes Money

Iris Clothings Ltd. primarily makes money by selling manufactured apparel/clothing products to customers (typically through business-to-business supply arrangements). Revenue is generated when the company fulfills orders and invoices buyers for finis...

Iris Clothings Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong, accelerating revenue growth and rising net income support the score, and leverage improved sharply in 2026 (lower debt-to-equity). However, financial quality is held back by materially weakened cash generation in 2026 (negative operating cash flow and deeply negative free cash flow) and a notable 2026 gross margin step-down, indicating higher earnings/cash-flow risk despite growth.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

78Positive

Cash Flow

34Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue2.01B1.91B1.46B1.22B1.13B1.10B
Gross Profit494.90M469.40M696.43M278.43M512.59M477.47M
EBITDA321.93M294.39M280.09M264.27M195.06M215.59M
Net Income175.75M161.92M131.22M122.12M82.59M101.47M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets02.04B1.57B1.33B1.09B937.89M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments10.73M10.73M9.20M15.78M14.72M14.21M
Total Debt0343.13M504.30M441.95M350.99M327.66M
Total Liabilities-1.42B619.64M744.82M640.76M523.59M450.99M
Stockholders Equity1.42B1.42B822.84M691.62M569.50M486.91M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-164.05M-260.76M16.90M-10.19M-7.16M-37.04M
Operating Cash Flow-135.74M-93.03M25.35M17.12M12.83M9.62M
Investing Cash Flow-28.15M-168.25M365.00K-27.16M-19.82M-45.02M
Financing Cash Flow163.91M262.29M-25.37M10.28M6.76M35.22M

Iris Clothings Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price54.22

Price Trends

50DMA60.07Negative
100DMA53.14Positive
200DMA43.35Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-1.35Positive
RSI38.50Neutral
STOCH28.66Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:IRISDOREME, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 54.22 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 58.63, below the 50-day MA of 60.07, and above the 200-day MA of 43.35, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -1.35 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 38.50 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 28.66 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for IN:IRISDOREME.

Iris Clothings Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:IRISDOREME against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:CHEVIOTIN:CHEVIOT81OutperformINR 6.24B9.20―2.35%28.81%13.91%
IN:RSWMIN:RSWM68NeutralINR 8.43B13.31――-5.08%―
IN:RUBYMILLSIN:RUBYMILLS62NeutralINR 15.86B36.67―0.53%43.42%-5.19%
IN:IRISDOREMEIN:IRISDOREME57NeutralINR 10.32B55.90――40.72%-27.27%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:PRECOTIN:PRECOT52NeutralINR 7.23B14.13―0.66%-1.31%47.06%
IN:SUTLEJTEXIN:SUTLEJTEX50NeutralINR 5.57B-9.99――1.71%36.44%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%IN:IRISDOREMEIN:CHEVIOTIN:PRECOTIN:RSWMIN:RUBYMILLSIN:SUTLEJTEXDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:IRISDOREME and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:IRISDOREMEIris Clothings Ltd.54.2221.2064.20%
IN:CHEVIOTCheviot Co. Ltd.1068.05-47.85-4.29%
IN:PRECOTPrecot Ltd.602.20110.4722.47%
IN:RSWMRSWM Ltd178.9525.6016.69%
IN:RUBYMILLSRuby Mills Limited474.35244.11106.02%
IN:SUTLEJTEXSutlej Textiles & Industries Ltd.34.00-1.30-3.68%

Iris Clothings Ltd. Corporate Events

Iris Clothings Posts Strong Q2 FY27 Results as Expansion Strategy Gains Momentum

Oct 27, 2026

Iris Clothings reported a strong second quarter for FY27, with total income rising 40.3% year-on-year to Rs 6,222 lakh and H1 FY27 income up 33.9% to Rs 10,951 lakh, alongside a 42.3% jump in H1 EBITDA to Rs 1,757 lakh and a 34.7% increase in H1 PAT...

Iris Clothings Boosts Doreme’s Reach with Amazon E-Commerce Tie-Up

Sep 21, 2026

Iris Clothings has entered into a partnership with Amazon to sell its Doreme kids wear products on the e-commerce giant’s platform, advancing the company’s digital expansion strategy. The deal is aimed at boosting Doreme’s online vi...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026